Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

58 matching items

[World War I]. Anonymous. A WAR NURSE'S DIARY. Sketches from a Belgian Field Hospital. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. Olive green paper-wrapped boards with white spine lettering & a red and white cross to front board, with black title lettering within. [10], 115, [7] pp. 6 pages of adverts conclude volume. Frontis & 33 photographic images on 15 inserted plates. 8vo. 7-5/8" x 5-1/4". 1st US edition. Light extremity wear. POI to ffep. A VG+ copy.

Scarce WWI memoir of a WWI nurse.


Inventory #: 33525.0
Price: $ 145.00      



[World War I]. Smith, Lesley. FOUR YEARS OUT Of LIFE. [n. p.]: Philip Allan, 1931. Blue cloth binding with red lettering. No dust jacket. [8], 302, [2] pp. Frontis & internal b&w illustrations by the author. 8vo. 1st edition. Spine sunned. Light foxing. A VG copy.

Scarce WWI memoir of a WWI nurse.


Inventory #: 33495.0
Price: $ 235.00      



Reynolds, Francis J. Taylor, C. W. - Editors. COLLIER'S NEW PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY Of The WORLD'S WAR 1918. Photographs by the Official Photographers Accompanying Each Army. New York: P. F. Collier's & Son, (1918). Green cloth spine over light green paper wrapped boards, with photographic only to front board. 128 pp. Approximately 350 b/w photographs of the war. Oblong folio. 11-7/8" x 16-3/8". 1st edition. Some extremity wear to binding. 1" closed horizontal tear [at 'thumb' point] to fore-edge of second leaf. Withal, a VG+ copy of a book notorious for usually being in poor condition.


Inventory #: 33378.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[World War I /Nursing]. Anonymous. TWENTY MONTHS A V.A.D. Sheffield: Printed by J. W. Northend, West Street. 1917. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to front board. 39, [1] pp. 7-5/8" x 5". 1st edition. General wear & soiling to binding. A VG copy of this quite rare WWI personal history.

"The Voluntary Aid Detachment (V.A.D.) was a voluntary organization providing field nursing services, mainly in hospitals, in the United Kingdom and various other countries in the British Empire. The organisation's most important period of operation was during World War I .... VADs were an uneasy addition to military hospitals' rank and order. They lacked the advanced skill and discipline of professional trained nurses and were often critical of the nursing profession. Relations improved as the war stretched on: VADs increased their skill and efficiency and trained nurses were more accepting of the VAD's contributions. During four years of war 38,000 VADs worked in hospitals and served as ambulance drivers and cooks. VADs served near the Western Front and in Mesopotamia and Gallipoli. VAD hospitals were also opened in most large towns in Britain. [2] Later, VADs were also sent to the Eastern Front. They provided an invaluable source of bedside aid in the war effort. Many were decorated for distinguished service." [Wiki]. No copies on OCLC, nor in the major English speaking on-line national libraries [as searched by KVK], not in the BMC nor found in the NUC. Rare.


Inventory #: 33363.0
Price: $ 495.00      



[World War I]. The BAYONET REMEMBRANCE BOOK Of CAMP LEE VIRGINIA. Camp Lee, Va.: The Bayonet, (1918). Printed brown stiff-stock paper, with brown cloth cord tie. Unpaginated, though 66 pp. Book filled with images from photographs, including 2 panoramic fold-out images at rear. 7" x 10". 1st printing. Some wear to spine paper, still a solid VG - VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33297.0
Price: $ 175.00      



[British Government Documents]. DOCUMENTS RESPECTING The NEGOTIATIONS PRECEDING The WAR PUBLISHED By The RUSSIAN GOVERNMENT. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty. Miscellaneous. No. 11 (1914). October 1914. London: Harrison and Sons, 1914. Cream paper wrappers with black lettering to front. Stapled. 60 pp. 9-1/2" x 6". "Printed under the authority of His Majesty's Stationary Office by Harrison and Sons, 45 - 47, St. Martin's Lane, W.C., Printers In Ordinary to His Majesty." VG+ (staples rusting, agetoning present, pencil signature to front cover).

In French and English.


Inventory #: 33016.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Blunden, Edmund [1896 - 1974] Norman, Sylvia - Editor. FALL IN, GHOSTS. An Essay on a Battalion Reunion. Contemporary Essays No. 1. London: White Owl Press, 1932. Mustard yellow wrappers with black lettering. 30 pp. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. Foxing and age toning to wrappers and eps. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32996.0
Price: $ 40.00      



[WWI]. Collins, Francis A. The FIGHTING ENGINEERS. New York: The Century Co., 1918. Red cloth binding with black lettering/front board pictorial vignette (of a WWI tank). [10], 200, [6] pp. Adverts last 6 pp. 31 illustrations from photographs. Crown 8vo. 7-5/8" x 5-1/8". 1st edition. VG (slight splay to boards/top edge foxed)/VG (chipping to extremities, most notable at spine ends [no text loss]).

"When the American public thinks of its army in France it usually thinks only of the infantry, cavalry, or artillery. But in this age a locomotive may prove more deadly than a battery, and the skilful [sic] and rapid building or destruction of a bridge may decide a battle and the engineers face perils as treat as any of their brothers arrayed against the Huns. Indeed, for the first year of the war the greatest exploits of the American Army in France were the marvels achieved by the engineering branch of the service. ... It is the story of our engineers which this book gives.." [dj blurb].


Inventory #: 26829.2
Price: $ 75.00      



[World War I]. Bassford, Thomas S. MY OBJECTS ARE To TAKE The STING OUT Of The SUBMARINE, Relieve the Mine of It's Punch, Yet be Economical and Practical. New York: [1917. 1918. 1919]. Custom black full leather binding, rebacked, stamped in gilt as "Compliments of the Author". TEG. Original grey printed wrappers bound-in. 9 parts in 1 volume (iii, [1 (blank), 38 11, [1 (blank)] 11, [1 (blank)] 13, [3 (blank)] ii, 20 [4] 7, [1 (blank)] ix, [1 (blank)], 88 [2], 38 pp). Part 8 with hand-inked word correction to p. 33. 3 drawings in the 7th pamphlet. 10-3/8" x 8". 1st edition. General binding wear. A VG copy of this rare argument for a system offering a vessel protection against the rapidly developing maritime threat.

Mr Bassford's concept was forwarded to the Secretary of the Navy, as well as the United States Shipping Board there is evidence from the text that the 2 entities took seriously Mr Bassford's suggestions, and initiated steps to evaluate same, though today we find no hard evidence that the United States adopted Mr Bassford's recommendations, at least in any wide, systematic practice. At this juncture, barring discovery of evidence to the contrary, this volume remains one documenting an explored, but ultiimately abandoned, avenue of defense against the unseen submarine threat. NB. The OCLC entry [2cc: LC & US Naval History Center] notes 10 pamphlets in one volume, with a date span of 1917 - 1929. Given our copy contains 9, dated 1917 - 1919, and was presented by the author to the United States Shipping Board, Admiral H. H. Rousseau, Chairman, so presumed complete, we surmise if indeed a 10th pamphlet was published, it was issued in 1929.


Inventory #: 32787.0
Price: $ 750.00      



[World War I]. Smith-Dorrien, General H. S. With a Preface by General H. S. Smith-Dorrien. A GENERAL'S LETTERS To His SON On Obtaining His Commission. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Purple cloth backed drab paper boards. Buff printed dust jacket, with the rear panel & flap listing other publications on the war. v, [3], 110, [2] pp. 12mo. 7-1/8" x 4-1/4". 1st US edition. NF/NF. Uncommon in dust jacket.


Inventory #: 32663.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Pershing, John J[oseph. 1860 - 1948]. MY EXPERIENCES In The WORLD WAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1931. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Light blue dust jackets (Volume 1 with publisher's "Pulitzer Prize Winner" sticker to spine panel). Slipcase. 2 volumes (xvi, 400 xii, 436 pp). Index in Volume II. Illustrated with 32 plates. 8vo. 1st edition. Books - Fine. DJs - VG+ (spine panels sunned). Slipcase - VG (edgewear, with seams starting/stain to one corner).

Pulitzer prize winner. Uncommon in dj & slipcase.


Inventory #: 10425.3
Price: $ 125.00      



[World War I Document]. REPORT Of COMMISSION On MEDICAL ESTABLISHMENTS. Secret and Confidential. (n. p.): [1918]. Period custom maroon pebbled cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. [2], 120 ll. Typewritten text recto only 13" x 8-1/8". Ex-library, with the occasional purple round stamp. Spine lightly sunned. Hole to text-block upper left, indicating a life prior to the current binding. Withal, a VG copy.

A British Government official war report on divers aspects of the medical component, such as 'Ambulance Trains', 'Ambulance Barges', 'Casualty Clearing Stations', 'The Employment of Women', 'Sanitation', etc. Rare item documenting this aspect of the British war effort- no copies recorded on OCLC, nor COPAC, nor the British Library on-line catalogue.


Inventory #: 32290.0
Price: $ 300.00      



Blunden, Edmund [1896 - 1974]. UNDERTONES Of WAR. London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1928. Black cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. Printed buff paper dust jacket. xiv, [2], 317, [3] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (cloth dull/some foxing)/VG (spine panel darkened).


Inventory #: 31968.0
Price: $ 300.00      



[World War I]. Lampe, William T. TULSA COUNTY In The WORLD WAR. An Authorized History. Tulsa: The Tulsa County Historical Society, 1919. Original blue cloth binding with gilt stamping. [20], 246, [6], 54 pp. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. Ex-lib, with small stamp to top edge of dedication page [no other markings]. Slight lean. Withal, a VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 31282.0
Price: $ 30.00      



[WWI Poetry]. McCollum, "Buck Private". RHYMES Of A LOST BATTALION DOUGHBOY. (n. p.): (1921). Pale grey stiff paper wrappers, printed in green, stapled. 64 pp. Sketches by Franklin Sly. 16mo. 6-7/8" x 5-1/8". Later printing. Spine & front cover sunned. Faint crease to rear cover. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 30481.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[World War I Poetry]. Herschell, William. The KID HAS GONE To The COLORS And Other Verse. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1917). Green cloth binding stamped with black lettering. White dust jacket with photographic pictorial image to front panel. 137, [1] pp. Last page blank. Illustrated from photographs by Paul Shideler. 12mo. Early, if not first, printing. VG+ (slight splay to boards/small snag to ffep top edge)/VG (a few chips to top edge).


Inventory #: 30034.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[World War I]. Kummer, Frederic Arnold. The BATTLE Of The NATIONS. A Young Folks' History of the Great War Which will be Reaad by All the Family. New York: The Century Co., 1919. Beige colored cloth with black stamped lettering. Dust jacket, incorporating binding design. ix, [1], 328 pp. Illustrated, from photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (chipping to spine panel ends/faint pencil signature of prior owner under dj front panel graphic).


Inventory #: 29931.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Gibbs, Philip. The GERMANS On The SOMME. London: Darling & Son, Ltd., 1917. Green printed wrappers, stapled. 37 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. 1st separate ed. VG (covers are darkened at edges with light dampstaining).


Inventory #: 18224.1
Price: $ 17.50      



[World War I]. Lansing, Robert [1864 - 1928]. The PEACE NEGOTIATIONS. A Personal Narrative. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. Blue vertically-ribbed cloth with gold stamped lettering. Buff printed dust jacket. vi, [2], 328 pp (including Index). Illustrated with a frontis & 6 inserted plates. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (square & tight/lettering dull/period poi to ffep)/VG (avg wear).

Lansing the US Secretary of State during WWI [1915 - 1920], and one of the 5 US representatives at the Peace Conference this his 'inside' story & thoughts on same, which will, no doubt, shed some light on his break with Wilson.


Inventory #: 29743.0
Price: $ 47.50      



[World War I]. Thompson, Robert J. ENGLAND And GERMANY In The WAR. Letters to the Department of State. Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd. (1915). Original publisher's grey cloth with gilt stamping to front board. 127, [1] pp. Frontis of the author. 8vo. 8-1/8" x 5-1/8". 1st book edition. VG (spine a bit darkened/avg wear).

Thompson the prior American Consul, Aix-la-Chapelle, Germany, who resigned "who resigned from his post, as the letters explain, purposely to be free from official restrictions in reporting facts of the European war situation as he has found them." [Publisher's preface].


Inventory #: 29744.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[WWI]. Hay, Ian. The FIRST HUNDRED THOUSAND. Being the Unofficial Chronicle of a Unit of "K (1)". Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Tan cloth binding stamped in red. No dust jacket. viii, [4], 342, [6] pp. 4 pages of publisher adverts @ rear. Color frontis of the author. Crown 8vo. 1st US. Square & tight. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 29717.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[WWI]. Lefebure, Victor. Preface by Marshal Foch. Introduction by Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson. The RIDDLE Of The RHINE: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War. New York: The Chemical Foundation Inc., (1923). Red cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Buff dust jacket, printed in red. 282 pp (including Index). Frontis + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. VG+ (poi to ffep)/VG (old brown tape edge reinforcement to dj interior).


Inventory #: 29336.1
Price: $ 35.00      



[WWI]. Swope, Herbert Bayard. INSIDE The GERMAN EMPIRE. New York: A. L. Burt Company, [1917]. Dark green cloth binding with orange lettering bound by yellow horizontal rules. Dust jacket. xxi, [3], 366 pp (including Index). 8 page publisher list @ rear. Frontis & 15 plates on coated paper (& included in pagination scheme). Crown 8vo. Early reprint of the 1917 Century 1st edition. VG+ (po bpt to ffep)/VG (spine a bit darkened/light wear).


Inventory #: 28515.0
Price: $ 20.00      



[WWI Fiction]. Connor, Ralph. The MAJOR. New York: George H. Doran Company, (1917). Blue cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket. vii, [8] - 383, [1] pp. Frontis + 5 inserted plates. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. VG (cocked/bpt & poi to front eps)/VG (some edgewear/chip @ top of spine panel affecting "The" in title lettering).


Inventory #: 28429.0
Price: $ 50.00      



[WWI Fiction]. Nason, Leonard H. A CORPORAL ONCE. New York: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1930. Orange cloth binding with black lettering/hightlights. Dust jacket [designed by Barbara Alexander]. [8], 312 pp. Title page vignette. Crown 8vo. 1st edition stated [though we question this for there is no price printed on the dj]. VG (modest shelfwear)/Abt VG (edgewear/spine panel sunned, with 2 abrasion to the center of the panel/old tape reinforcement to dj back side folds & extremities).


Inventory #: 28079.0
Price: $ 35.00      



[WWI]. Churchill, Winston [1871 - 1947]. A TRAVELLER In WAR - TIME With an Essay on The American Contribution and the Democratic Ideal. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1918. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering. White printed dust jacket. [14], 172, [8] pp. Frontis + 6 inserted plates. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (some chipping @ spine panel ends

The novelist's impressions of France & England during the war. Uncommon in dust jacket.


Inventory #: 28021.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[WWI]. Vanderlip, Frank A. WHAT HAPPENED To EUROPE. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1919. Red cloth binding with printed paper title lable to spine. Buff printed dust jacket. xviii, [2], 188, [6] pp. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (some wear & edge chipping).


Inventory #: 27917.0
Price: $ 35.00      



[WWI]. ECONOMIC LIFE In GERMANY DURING The WAR. Appendix: Economic Laws and Ordinances. Berlin: Disconto - Gesellschaft, 1915. Stiff buff paper covers with cloth spine. 109, [3] pp. Text in English. 8vo. 1st edition. VG. Includes laid-in printed presentation letter from the Director of the Disconto-Gesellschaft, stamped June 14, 1915.

A compilation of the most important German laws & ordinances published in the first 6 months of the war.


Inventory #: 27907.0
Price: $ 45.00      



[WWI]. Allen, Henry T. Major-General, U.S.A. The RHINELAND OCCUPATION. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, (1927). Blue-green cloth binding with black lettering. Dust jacket. [18], 347 pp (including Index). Illustrated. Folding maps. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (sq & tight/pos to ffep)/VG (some minor edgewear & chipping/2mm hole in spine panel [no lettering affected]/old tape reinforcement to backside spine ends).

Uncommon in dust jacket.


Inventory #: 27768.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[WWI]. Lefebure, Victor. Preface by Marshal Foch. Introduction by Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson. The RIDDLE Of The RHINE: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War. New York: The Chemical Foundation Inc., (1923). Red cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. No dust jacket. 282 pp (including Index). Frontis + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. VG.


Inventory #: 29336.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Bairnsfather, Capt. Bruce. FRAGMENTS From FRANCE. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamping on spine and upper board. Pictorial onlay to front board. Unpaginated. Illustrations throughout. 22.5cm x 15.5cm. 1st edition thus. Gd+ (soiling to spine and boards/ spine ends frayed/ upper board corner bumped/ poi to ffep/hinges cracked with mull showing).

A compilation of this artist's cartoons depicting divers aspects of World War I.


Inventory #: 20805.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[World War I]. Corrected to July 1, 1914. FIELD SERVICE REGULATIONS. United States Army 1914. War Department. Office of the Chief of Staff. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1914. Original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. 224, 4, [2], 2, 5 pp. Illustrated. 10.5 cm x 14.5 cm. 1st edition thus. VG (gilt bright/only light wear). Ownership signature of "Sergeant Jas A. Buchanan".


Inventory #: 16030.1
Price: $ 25.00      



[WWI Poster]. Rice, Burton. National Catholic War Council. Knights of Columbus. SEE HIM THROUGH. Help Us to Help the Boys. United War Work Campaign - Week of Novermber 11, 1918. [New York]: [American Lithographic Co.], 1918. 30" x 20-1/8". Cf. Borkan, p. 177 Rawls, p. 162. Abt VG (some unobtrusive spotting along a horizontal plane 2" from top/some edgewear/repaired tear).


Inventory #: 20159.0
Price: $ 185.00      



Pershing, John J. MY EXPERIENCES In The WORLD WAR. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1931. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front covers. 2 volumes (xvi, 400 xii, 436 pp). With 69 reproductions from photographs and numerous maps. 8vo. 1st edition. Nr Fine (previous owner's stamp on front paste-downs).

Pulitzer prize winner.


Inventory #: 10425.1
Price: $ 50.00      



[World War I]. Palmer, Frederick. WITH MY OWN EYES. A Personal Story of Battle Years. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Co., (1933). Blue faux half-leather. Red top stain. 396 pp (including index). Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (slt lean/half-tone photograph laid-in @ half-title page [resultant offset]).


Inventory #: 19073.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Hurd, Archibald. NAVAL PROSPECTS In 1917. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1917. Blue printed wrappers, stapled. 12 pp. 17 x 12.5 cm. VG (lt edgewear/edges darkened with light dampstaining).


Inventory #: 18225.0
Price: $ 17.50      



[World War I]. Murray, Gilbert. Reprinted from the Westminster Gazette. The UNITED STATES And The WAR. London: W.Speaight & Sons, 1916. Green printed wrappers. 26 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Gd (ex-library copy with usual markings/library name stamped in title-page/covers are soiled & with light dampstains/small tear to top of last leaf/previous owner's notation inside front cover).


Inventory #: 18228.0
Price: $ 10.00      



[WWI]. FRIGHTFULNESS In RETREAT. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. Green printed wrappers. 76 pp. With b/w illustrations of German documents. 18 x 11.5 cm. VG (lt dampstaining to covers/corners chipped/trace of foxing to pages/spine ends chipped).


Inventory #: 18231.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[WWI]. Munro, Dana C. - Editor. GERMAN TREATMENT Of CONQUERED TERRITORY. Being Part II of 'German War Practices'. Red, White and Blue Series No. 8. Washington DC: The Committee on Public Information, 1918. White printed wrappers, stapled. 64 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. Abt VG (chipped wrapper edges/text paper beginning to yellow, as usual). Housed in an archival mylar sleeve.


Inventory #: 16404.0
Price: $ 12.50      



[WWI]. [Wilson, Woodrow]. WAR LABOR And PEACE. Some Recent Addresses and Writings of President Wilson. Red, White and Blue Series No. 9. Washington DC: The Committee on Public Information, 1918. White printed wrappers, stapled. 43 pp (including a 3 pp list of CPI publications at rear). 8vo. 1st edition. Gd (front wrapper detached/chipped wrapper edges/text paper beginning to yellow, as usual). Housed in an archival mylar sleeve.


Inventory #: 16405.0
Price: $ 10.00      



[World War I]. 'By Members of the Faculty'. WAR BOOK Of The UNIVERSITY Of WISCONSIN. Papers on the Causes and Issues of the War. Madison: University of Wisconcin, 1918. Green cloth with gold spine lettering. 266 pp. Sm 8vo. 1st collected edition. VG (avg wear/pos [2] on the ffep).


Inventory #: 14259.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[WWI]. [Mirman, L. G. Simon & G. Keller]. English Translation Edited by J.E. Adams. THEIR CRIMES. Translated from the French. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1917. White printed wrappers, stapled. 64 pp. Sm 8vo. 1st English. VG (avg wear & soiling/pos on front wrapper).

An effort to remind Britain & America of the atrocities suffered by France & Belguim.


Inventory #: 14246.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[WWI]. Borsa, Mario. ENGLAND And Her CRITICS. Translated from the Italian. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. Grey printed wrappers, stapled. 48 pp. 12mo. 1st English. VG (avg wear/'Office Copy - War Committee Union League Club' stamp on front wrapper).

An examination/critical critique of Germany's contention that England provoked the war.


Inventory #: 14247.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[WWI]. Weston, Frank. Bishop of Zanzibar [1871 - 1924]. The BLACK SLAVES Of PRUSSIA. An Open Letter Addressed to General Smuts. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1918. White printed wrappers, stapled. 23 pp. 12mo. 1st US. VG (avg wear & soiling).

The Bishop's plea to England not to forget Africa as the war winds down... "We are afraid tht Africa will be enslaved to Germany."


Inventory #: 14250.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[WWI]. Headlam, J. W. [1863 - 1929]. The STARVATION Of GERMANY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. White printed self-wrappers, stapled. 8 pp. 12mo. 1st edition. VG (some soiling to wrappers/pos on front wrapper).

A look at Germany's [apparent] inconsistent stance with respect to the Blockade.


Inventory #: 14251.0
Price: $ 20.00      



[WWI]. De Chair, Sir Dudley. Interview by Henry Suydam, London correspondent of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle. HOW The BRITISH BLOCKADE WORKS. An Interview with Rear-Admiral Sir Dudley De Chair, K.C.B., M.V.O. London: Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1916. Creme-colored printed wrappers, stapled. 12 pp. 12mo. 1st edition. VG (soiling to wrappers/pos on front wrapper).


Inventory #: 14252.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[WWI]. Addison, The Rt. Hon. Christopher. [1869 - 1951]. BRITISH WORKSHOPS And The WAR. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. White printed wrappers, stapled. 52 pp. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. Sm 8vo. 1st English. VG (avg wear & soiling/pos on ffep).


Inventory #: 14254.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[WWI]. Headlam, J. W. [1863 - 1929]. The GERMAN CHANCELLOR And The OUTBREAK Of The WAR. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1917. Lt brown printed wrappers. 127 pp. 12mo. 1st edition. Gd+ (rear wrapper detached/some chipping to spine paper).


Inventory #: 14255.0
Price: $ 20.00      



[WWI]. Crooks, Will. The BRITISH WORKMAN DEFENDS HIS HOME. London: The Whitwell Press, 1917. Pictorial wrappers, stapled. 12 pp. 12mo. 1st edition. VG (age toning to extremities/pos on front wrapper).

Crooks began in poverty, & rose to an M.P. Here he articulates his pro-Allies position.


Inventory #: 14235.0
Price: $ 30.00      



[WWI]. Grey, The Right Honorable Viscount. From the Preface to 'America and Freedom', an English edition of Woodrow Wilson's Statements on the War. The CONFLICT For HUMAN LIBERTY. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1917]. White printed wrappers, stapled. 15 pp. 12mo. 1st US thus. VG (some soiling & wear/po marginalia).


Inventory #: 14236.0
Price: $ 10.00      



Last 8 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com