Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Vietnam Icon
Vietnam Literature
 Includes both fact and fiction.

270 matching items

Moore, Gene D. The KILLING At NGO THO. A Novel. New York: Norton, (1967). Hardback. Dust jacket. 242 pp. 8vo. 1st edition (Newman 36 Wittman 315). VG+ (period poi to ffep)/VG (edgewear & soiling/chip from lower edge of rear panel)/piece of tape reinforces spine panel crown on back side).

"One of the better Vietnam War novels..." - Wittman.


Inventory #: 33545.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Musgrove, Helen "Patches". VIET NAM: Front Row Center. The True-Life Account of a Woman War Correspondent's Six-and-a-Half Years Spent With Our Troops in South Viet Nam. Santa Ana: Patches Publishers, (1986). Light blue cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Yellow red & blue dust jacket. xix, [3], 722 pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition, second issue [with publisher cancel to copyright page]. INSCRIBED by the author to Mike Wallace. NF/NF

Volume one only, though complete in itself.


Inventory #: 33007.0
Price: $ 95.00      



Santoli, Al. To BEAR ANY BURDEN. The Vietnam War and Its Aftermath in the Words of Americans and Southeast Asians. New York: E. P. Dutton Inc., (1985). Hardback. Dust jacket. xxii, [2], 367, [3 (blank)] pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. NF (top edge slightly dusty)/NF


Inventory #: 32953.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Quay, Jim Aubry, Kim & Adams, William - Producers. VIETNAM RECONSIDERED: Lessons from a War. February 6 - 9, 1983. University of Southern California. California Public Radio. San Francisco, California: State Production Center, [1983]. Maroon 3 ring-binder. 8 pages of text. 11" x 8-1/2". 1st edition (presumed). Some ink offset. A VG+ copy.

A binder, with 6 casette tapes, which record 6 one-hour programs on different aspects of the Conference subject. Participants are many, including Robert Shaplen, Morley Safer, David Halberstam, Robert Stone, Admiral James Stockdale, Arthur Miller, Ngo Vinh Long & Nguyen Ngoc Dung.


Inventory #: 32533.0
Price: $ 95.00      



Whitlow, Captain Robert H. U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. The Advistory & Combat Assistance Era 1954 - 1964. Washington DC: 1977. Green buckram cloth binding, with gold stamped lettering to spine & front board. viii, 190 pp (including Index). Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. 10-3/4" x 8". 1st edition. Minor wear. A Nr Fine copy.


Inventory #: 32126.0
Price: $ 20.00      



West, Captain Francis J., Jr. SMALL UNIT ACTION In VIETNAM. Summer 1966. Washington DC: 1977. Red wrappers printed in white. [4], 123, [1] pp. Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. 10-1/4" x 7-3/4". Reprint. Minor wear. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 32107.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Moyers, Captain Moyers S., II. The BATTLE For KHE SANH. Washington DC: 1977. Red wrappers printed in white. XI, [1], 203, [1] pp. Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. 10-1/2" x 8". Reprint. Minor wear. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 32108.0
Price: $ 17.50      



Rivers, Caryl. INTIMATE ENEMIES. New York: Dutton, (1987). Hardback. Dust jacket. [12], 259, [1] pp. 8vo. 1st edition, ARC. With SIGNED TNs, from the author to Peter Schrag, of the Sacramento Bee newspaper. NF/NF

A Vietnam vet meets a former Vietnam war protester.


Inventory #: 32098.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[Journalism]. Hammond, William M. REPORTING VIETNAM. Media and Military at War. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, (1998). Hardback. Green dust jacket. xi, [3], 362 pp (including Index). Illustrated from photographs. Maps. 8vo. 1st edition. A Nr Fine copy in a similar dust jacket.


Inventory #: 32003.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Shulimson, Jack & Johnson, Major Charles M. U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. The Landing and the Buildup. 1965. Washington DC: 1978. Green wrappers. xiii, [1], 261, [1] pp (including Index). Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. 10-1/2" x 7-7/8". Modest wear. Edge foxing. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 31993.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Smith, Charles R. U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. High Mobility and Standdown. 1969. Washington DC: 1988. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Green dust jacket. xii, 403, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index). Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. 10-3/4" x 8-1/4". NF/VG (some rubs).


Inventory #: 31988.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Telfer, Major Gary L. Rogers, Lieutenant Colonel Lane & Fleming, V. Keith, Jr. U.S. MARINES In VIETNAM. Fighting the North Vietnamese. 1967. Washington DC: 1984. Green wrappers. xi, [1 (blank)], 338 pp (including Index). Illustrated with maps & from b/w photographs. 10-1/2" x 8". Average wear. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 31990.0
Price: $ 100.00      



Willbanks, James H. The BATTLE Of AN LOC. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (2005). Hardback. Dust jacket. 226 pp (including Index). Maps. Suite of b/w illustrations from photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF


Inventory #: 31974.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Spector, Ronald H. AFTER TET. The Bloodiest Year in Vietnam. New York: The Free Press, (1993). Hardback. Dust jacket. xvii, [3], 390 pp (including Index). Illustrated. 8vo. BCE. NF/NF


Inventory #: 31975.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Pisor, Robert. The END Of The LINE. The Siege of Khe Sanh. New York: Norton, (1982). Hardback. Dust jacket. 319, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index). Maps. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG+


Inventory #: 903.2
Price: $ 22.50      



Warner, Denis. CERTAIN VICTORY. How Hanoi Won the War. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews & McMeel, (1978). Hardback. Dust Jacket. xvi, 295, [1] pp (including Index). Map as frontis. 8vo. 1st US edition. VG+ (foxing to edges/date stamp to ffep)/VG (semicircle stain [small bowl?] to front panel).


Inventory #: 31950.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Santoli, Al. EVERYTHING WE HAD. An Oral History of the Vietnam War by Thirty-three American Soldiers Who Fought It. New York: Random House, (1981). Hardback. Dust jacket. 265 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG+


Inventory #: 431.2
Price: $ 20.00      



Zaffiri, Samuel. HAMBURGER HILL. May 11 - 20, 1969. Navato: Presidio, (1988). Hardback. Dust Jacket. 276 pp (including Index). Illustrated from photographs. 8vo. 1st ed. VG (slight lean)/VG (pc).

Author a prior Vietnam mortarman who became interested in 'Hamburger Hill' after listening to first hand accounts during a hospital recovery period.


Inventory #: 11139.1
Price: $ 17.50      



Windrow, Martin. The LAST VALLEY. Dien Bien Phu and the French Defeat in Vietnam. (n. p.): De Capo Press, 2004. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 734 pp (including Index). Illustrated from photographs & with maps. 8vo. 1st US edition. NF/NF


Inventory #: 31942.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Lamb, David. VIETNAM, NOW. A Reporter Returns. New York: Public Affairs, (2002). Hardback. Dust jacket. viii, [2], 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. 8vo. 1st edition. F (remainder mark to lower edge)/NF.


Inventory #: 31902.0
Price: $ 17.50      



Berrigan, Daniel. NIGHT FLIGHT To HANOI. New York: MacMillan, (1968). Black cloth binding. Black dust jacket, lettered in white & red. xix, [1], 140 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the t.p. Ffep stamped "Not for Resale". Otherwise, a VG+ copy in a similar jacket.

This Berrigan's diary of a trip to Hanoi in an attempt to secure the release of three captured American aviators. Included are 11 poems written by Berrigan during the journey.


Inventory #: 2150.1
Price: $ 75.00      



Lehrack, Otto J. The FIRST BATTLE. Operation Starlite and the Beginning of the Blood Debt in Vietnam. Havertown PA: Casemate, (2004). Hardback. Dust jacket. xix, [1], 212 pp (including Index). Illustrated from b/w photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 31751.0
Price: $ 17.50      



[Kerry, John]. Brinkley, Douglas. TOUR Of DUTY. John Kerry and the Vietnam War. New York: William Morrow, (2004). Hardback. Dust jacket. xii, [2], 546 pp (including Index). Illustrated from b/w photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 31731.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Leroy, Catherine - Editor & Compiler. McCain, Senator John - Contributor. UNDER FIRE. Great Photographers and Writers in Vietnam. New York: Random House, (2005). Hardback. Dust jacket. xvi, [2], 172, [2] pp. Illustrated with color/b&w photos. Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a similar dust jacket.


Inventory #: 31555.0
Price: $ 50.00      



Eymann, Marcia A. & Wollenberg, Charles - Editors. WHAT'S GOING ON? California and the Vietnam Era. Berkeley: University of California Press / Oakland Museum of California, (2004). Hardback. Black dust jacket. 210 pp. Illustrated. Royal 8vo. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 31349.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Durrance, Dick. Kovic, Ron - Contributor. Introduction by Ron Kovic. WHERE WAR LIVES. A Photographic Journal of Vietnam. New York: Hill and Wang, 1988. Hardback. Green dust jacket. 148 pp. Illustrated from b&w photographs of the conflict. Square 4to. 1st edition. Slight lean, otherwise a Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 31250.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Kovic, Ron. BORN On The FOURTH Of JULY. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1976). Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Maroon top stain. White dust jacket. 208 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+ (chip at head of spine).

One of 'Firsts!' top 25 story of a man's reentry into society after a debilitating war injury. Basis for the Tom Cruise movie of the same name.


Inventory #: 2251.7
Price: $ 45.00      



Arnett, Peter. LIVE From The BATTLEFIELD. From Vietnam to Baghdad. 35 Years in the World's War Zones. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1994). Hardback. Dust jacket. 463, [1] pp (including Index). Last page blank. Illustrated, from photographs. 8vo. 1st trade edition. NF/NF


Inventory #: 30716.0
Price: $ 17.50      



Nixon, Richard [1913 - 1994]. NO MORE VIETNAMS. New York: Arbor House, (1985). Blue cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Yellow dust jacket. 184 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG/VG (spine panel sunned).

Nixon's thoughts on the war & the country's failure to "win".


Inventory #: 3264.3
Price: $ 12.50      



Oberdorfer, Don. TET! Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. Black cloth binding. Embassy compound plan as eps. Black dust jacket. 385, [5] pp. Index at rear. 32 pages of images from B&W photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. NF (po circular blindstamp to 1st two leaves [lower corner])/VG+ (modest wear).

The story of the battle and its aftermath.


Inventory #: 1269.1
Price: $ 37.50      



Stepanchev, Stephen. VIETNAM. [n. p.]: The Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Single sheet broadside, printed recto only. 12-7/8" x 9-1/8". 1st publication. SIGNED. #90 / 200 cc. Nr Fine (light age toning to extremities).


Inventory #: 29767.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Falk, Richard A. - Editor. The VIETNAM WAR And INTERNATIONAL LAW. Sponsored by the American Society of International Law. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1968. Wrappers. xix, [1], 233, [1] pp (including Index). Royal 8vo. 1st PB edition. VG.


Inventory #: 29732.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Bromley, Dorothy Dunbar. Foreword by John C. Bennett, D. D. WASHINGTON And VIETNAM. An Examination of the Moral and Political Issues. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Oceana Publications Inc., 1966. Black wrappers printed in red & white. viii, 120 pp. Errata slip laid-in. 12mo. 1st pb edition. VG.


Inventory #: 29342.0
Price: $ 10.00      



Gallucci, Robert L. NEITHER PEACE Nor HONOR. The Politics of American Military Policy in Viet-Nam. Studies in International Affairs Number 24. Baltimore MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1975). White wrappers printed in red & black. xii, 187, [1] pp. 12mo. 1st pb edition. VG.


Inventory #: 29343.0
Price: $ 10.00      



Perlo, Victor. Goshal, Kumar. Introduction by Carl Marzani. BITTER END In S.E. ASIA. New York: Marzani & Munsell, Publishers. (1964). Black wrappers printed in white, grey & green. 128 pp. 12mo. 1st pb edition. VG.


Inventory #: 29344.0
Price: $ 22.50      



[Vietnam War Fiction]. Mahoney, Tim. HOLLARAN'S WORLD WAR. New York: Delacorte Press, (1985). Green qtr cloth over paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. [14], 221, [1] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF


Inventory #: 29282.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[Vietnam War Fiction]. Trinh, Van. The BLOODY HAMMER. Alexandria VA: Published by the Author, (1977). Red & white stiff paper wrappers, perfect-bound. 147, [1] pp. Illustrated. 8-1/8" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. Limited to 700 cc. Not in Newman, nor Wittman OCLC records but 5 institutional holdings. A VG copy.

The author somewhat prophetic in his dediction, which in part reads: "To those who will die in "another" Viet-nam war that will break out eventually."


Inventory #: 29251.0
Price: $ 125.00      



[Essays]. Lieberman, Jethro K. - Editor. REFLECTIONS On VIET NAM. Berkeley: Dialogue Press Inc., 1991. Wrappers. 52, [2]. 8vo. 1st separate edition. Limited to 1500 cc. Nr Fine.

Essays on the war from the Yale class of 1964, which first appeared in their 1989 reunion yearbook. This the first book from the Dialogue Press.


Inventory #: 29161.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Tregaskis, Richard. VIETNAM DIARY. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, (1963). Green cloth binding lettered in maroon. Map eps. Green dust jacket. [6], 401 pp (including Index). Illustrated, primarily from b/w photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG+

A very early eyewitness account by the author of GUADACANAL DIARY.


Inventory #: 61.2
Price: $ 30.00      



Freedman, Dan and Jacqueline Rhoads - editors. NURSES In VIETNAM: The Forgotten Veterans. Austin: Texas Monthly Press, (1987). Hardback. Dust jacket. 164 pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. F/VG (sp sunned/minor wear).

True story of 9 nurses in country from 1965-1971.


Inventory #: 1446.2
Price: $ 17.50      



Higgins, Marguerite. OUR VIETNAM NIGHTMARE. NY: Harper & Row, (1965). Black cloth binding. Green map eps. Black dust jacket. ix, [3], 314 pp. Map. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (pos to front paste-down)/VG+ (light edgewear).

DJ blurb: "The story of U.S. involvement in the Vietnamese tragedy, with thoughts on future policy."


Inventory #: 28540.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Williams, Maslyn. The LAND In BETWEEN. The Cambodian Dilemma. NY: William Morrow & Co., 1970. Black cloth spine over green paper-wrapped boards. Map eps. Yellow topsatinYellow dust jacket. xiv, 241, [1] pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (faint price erasure mark in ffep upper corner)/VG (avg wear).


Inventory #: 28301.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Hillerman, Tony. FINDING MOON. New York: HarperCollins, (1995). Black cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Map eps. Dust jacket. 319 pp. 2 page map of South Vietnam & Cambodia. 8vo. 1st edition. F/F

A young man finds himself in SE Asia...


Inventory #: 14563.2
Price: $ 10.00      



Coonts, Stephen. FLIGHT Of The INTRUDER. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1986). Black cloth spine with grey paper-wrapped boards. Grey dust jacket. 329 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF (slt lean)/NF

A lone A-6 pilot, contrary to Navy policy, decides to stage a solo bombing run.


Inventory #: 1.3
Price: $ 35.00      



[Vietnam Conflict]. Department of the Army Pamplet No. 20-611. VIETNAMESE PHRASE BOOK. [Washington]: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1962. Beige cloth binding with stamped black lettering. xv, [1], 176 pp. Oblong 12mo. 4-1/4" x 6-1/8". 1st edition. VG+.


Inventory #: 27799.1
Price: $ 45.00      



Kirkwood, James. SOME KIND Of HERO. New York: Crowell, (1975). Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Off-white dust jacket. [10], 399 pp. 8vo. 1st edtion. SIGNED by the author on the ffep. VG+ (slt splay to boards)/VG+ (light wear).

A novel that follows Eddie Keller, from Vietnamese prison camp to New York.


Inventory #: 1400.4
Price: $ 35.00      



[Vietnam]. Starobin, Joseph R[obert. 1913 - 1976]. EYEWITNESS In INDO-CHINA. New York: Cameron & Kahn, (1954). Blue green cloth binding with yellow spine lettering. Green dust jacket. 187 pp. Map frontis. Cuts. Small 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author, in the year of publication, on the ffep. VG+/VG (closed tear to front panel lower edge/rear panel stained).


Inventory #: 27108.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Maraniss, David. THEY MARCHED INTO SUNLIGHT. War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October 1967. New York: Simon & Schuster, (2003). Hardcover. Dust jacket. 572 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. F/F


Inventory #: 27040.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Lederer, William J. & Burdick, Eugene. The UGLY AMERICAN. NY: Norton, (1958). Black cloth spine with red cloth boards. Dust jacket. 285 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (cocked)/VG (spine sunned/some edgewear/front flap lower corner clipped/dj price inked-out).

Early fictional account of Americans in Vietnam, now a classic.


Inventory #: 2258.5
Price: $ 37.50      



Miller, Carolyn Paine. CAPTURED! Chappaqua: Christian Herald, (1977). Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Yellow topstain. Red & orange dust jacket. 288 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. Nr. F/VG+ (some minor wear).

Mother's story of her family's capture and imprisonment by the Vietcong while the family was on missonary work in Vietnam.


Inventory #: 231.3
Price: $ 20.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com