Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00

164 matching items

[Nursing History]. Army Hospital Services Inquiry Committee. REPORT Of A COMMITTEE, Appointed by the Secretary of State for War, to Inquire into the ORGANIZATION Of The ARMY HOSPITAL CORPS, HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT And NURSING In The FIELD, and the Sea Transport of the Sick and Wounded Together with Minutes of Evidence, Appendix, and Index. C.--3607. London: Printed by George E. B. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1883. Original printed blue paper wrappers. lii, 771, [1 (blank)] pp. Illustrated with 3 folding lithographed maps at rear ['Ismailia', 'Lake Timsah', & 'The Field Hospitals and Bearers Company']. Folio. 13" x 8-1/4". 1st edition. Spine paper perished top 2", with rear wrapper detached. Light foxing. Round stamp to rear wrapper. Withal, a VG copy.

A very comprensive & detailed assessment of the British Military medical corps, which by necessity also examines the current state of the Nurse component therein. Quite rare work on the subject- OCLC records just 2 institutional holdings, neither in the United States.


Inventory #: 33661.0
Price: $ 475.00      



Dock, Lavinia L[loyd. 1858 - 1956]. - Compiler. TEXT - BOOK Of MATERIA MEDICA For NURSES. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1890. Original publisher's pebbled maroon cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. Floral patterned paper eps. iv, [2], 201, [5 (blank)] pp (including Index). 8vo. 7-5/8" x 5". 1st edition (Cordasco 90-1807). Ex-lib, with stamp & other markings to t.p. stamp to top of p. 1 [no exterior markings]. Ffep separating along gutter. Ink-spot to preliminary blank. Withal, a VG copy of a scarce, important book.

Dock "a leader in both the nursing profession and the women's suffrage movment." This first book of her's "was the first nurses' manual on durgs and was the standard nursing school test n the subject for a generation." [American Nursing. Vol I].


Inventory #: 33606.0
Price: $ 250.00      



Humphries, Adelaide. HOME FRONT NURSE. New York: Avalon Books published by Bouregy & Curl Inc., 1952. Red cloth binding with maroon spine lettering. Blue pictorial dust jacket with red lettering, which retains the original 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover', as issued by the publisher. 253, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG+. A nice copy.

A very early title from the Avalon nurse series, which was to continue for decades.


Inventory #: 33604.0
Price: $ 95.00      



Gibson, Anna L[emira. b. 1875]. R.N. CLINICAL LABORATORY TECHNIC For NURSES. Boston: Whitcomb & Barrows, 1916. Publisher's maroon vertically-ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. vii, [1 (blank)], 194 pp (including Index). The occasional illustration. 8vo. 1st edition. Spine dull. Modest wear & soiling. Bookseller ticket to front paste-down. Occasional pencil annotation by prior owner. A VG copy of a book scarce in the trade.

The author the Assistant Matron Superintendent of the Huntington Hospital, Harvard Medical School.


Inventory #: 33591.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Lewis, Percy G., M.D. The THEORY And PRACTICE Of NURSING. A Text-Book for Nurses. London: The Scientific Press, Limited. 1893. Original publisher's terra-cotta cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Black stamped advert [Hospital uniforms] to rear board. Advert eps. xxii, 326, [10] pp. Adverts for other nursing & medical texts last 10 pages. Illustrated with cuts. 12mo. 5th Edition, of a work 1st published in 1890. Square & tight. Faint extremity wear. Poi to preliminary leaf. Light foxing. A VG+ copy of an uncommon nursing text.


Inventory #: 33551.0
Price: $ 145.00      



Curran, Martin W. SICKNESS And ACCIDENTS. Modern Methods of Treatment. Information for Nurses in Home and Hospital. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1894. Red cloth binding with black stamped lettering. Green floral patterned-paper eps. 2nd edition (Cordasco 90-1438), with the 1st edition published in 1893, under the title "Information for Nurses". xvi, 333, [3] pp (including Index). Adverts last 2 pages. Illustrated. 12mo. 7-7/8" x 5-1/4". Spine slightly sunned. Modest foxing. Period pencil pos. A VG+ copy.

The author a graduate of the Mills Training School, Bellevue Hospital, New York City. Rare edition, with OCLC recording just the NLM copy.


Inventory #: 33491.0
Price: $ 195.00      



Aikens, Charlotte A[lbina. 1867 - 1949]. The HOME NURSE'S HANDBOOK Of PRACTICAL NURSING. A Manual for Use in Home Nursing Classes in Young Women's Christian Associations, in Schools for Girls and Young Women, and a Working Text-Book for Mothers, "Practical" Nurses, Trained Attendants, and All Who Have the Responsibility of the Home Care of the Sick. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1919. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. 303, [1 (blank)], 11, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index). 11 pages of adverts at rear, listing other books for Nurses. Illustrated with diagrams, cuts & from photographs. Fold-out chart. 8vo. 8-1/8" x 5-3/8". 4th printing of 2nd Edition, Thoroughly Revised. Slight lean. Prior owner signature/notes to front eps. A VG copy.

The author best remembered from her days as editor of "The Trained Nurse and Hospital Review" she also served as Director of the Sibley Memoria Hospital, Washington D.C., and was the former Superintendent of Columbia Hospital, Pittsburgh. At the time of this publication she had 5 other Nursing texts to her credit. This a popular work that went through 5 editions.


Inventory #: 33489.0
Price: $ 20.00      



[Christian Theology]. MISERICORDIA. Manual of the Guild of S. Barnabas for Nurses. (1876.) [London]: Privately Printed, (n. d.). Original blue cloth binding with gilt stamping to front cover. [4], 105, [1] pp. Printed by W. Knott, Holborn, E.C.1 Frontis. 16mo. 4-3/4" x 2-7/8". Ca 1920. Prior owner signature to preliminary blank. A VG+ copy.

A pocket volume, filled with theological matter, and so available to the guild member who seeks solace in the printed word of her Christian faith. Scarce. OCLC records only the British Library copy.


Inventory #: 33414.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Nightingale, Florence [1820 - 1910]. AUTOGRAPH LETTER, Signed. To a Dr. Murdoch. Dated October 29, 1896. [London]: 1896. 2 sheets, with 3 pp of Nightingale's holograph writing in pen. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 8" x 4-7/8". A very nice, VG+ ALs from this Champion of the Nursing profession, which shows a hint of aging & wear to the extremities.

A fully signed letter from Nightingale to an acquaintance ["been a while since you have heard from me"], one Dr Murdoch, written on Nightingale's 10 South Street letterhead, where she lived from 1864 until her death in 1910. Herein Ms Nightingale requests of Dr. Murdoch a favor, to wit, with a parcel of books she is sending to a Mrs Burden in India ["a native married woman- her husband is a native schoolmaster"], she asks Dr Murdoch to include a number of his "invaluable sanitary tracts, as The Way to Health ... Child Birth ... Management of Infants ... Pure Water ... Bowel Complaints ... & any others on Home Sanitary Care that you will kindly select..." Within this 3 page letter, we find examples of Nightingale's enviable personality traits displayed throughout her entire professional life, to wit... concern for those less fortunate, a willingness to actually act in the improvement of society, establishment of a wide network of colleagues, and a denial of self in favor of the greater good. An-in-all, a lovely artifact for those who wish to have a tangible, physical connection to the "The Lady with the Lamp".


Inventory #: 33402.0
Price: $ 2500.00      



Turner, Duncan. A MANUAL Of DIET For the Invalid and Dyspeptic, with a Few Hints on Nursing. London: John Churchill & Sons, 1870. Original green sand cloth with gilt stamped title lettering to front board. viii, [9] - 96 pp. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-5/8". 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Ex-lib, with bookplate to front paste-down. POI to rfep. Old repair to hinges. Withal, a solid VG - VG+ copy.

The author, a physician, addresses diet & condiments in Chaps II & III, with Chapter IV discussing divers drinks, including fermented liquors, as well as distilled spirits. Chapter VI various nursing matters relative to invalids. Scarce book on the subject, with OCLC showing only 5 cc worldwide, with just 2 cc in the United States.


Inventory #: 33399.0
Price: $ 195.00      



Emerson, William R. P. The COMMUNITY NURSE And NUTRITION WORK. Reprinted from Public Health Nurse. October, 1919. (n. p.): [1919]. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar wrapper. 11, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 9-5/8" x 6-5/8". 1st separate printing. Age-toning to extremities. PO name stamp to front wrapper. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33382.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Price, George M. HYGIENE And SANITATION. A Text-Book for Nurses. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1915. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. viii, [17] - 234 [= 226] pp (including Index). Illustrated, with drawings, and from photographs. 8vo. First printing of the 2nd Edition, Revised and Englarged. Gilt bright. Prior owner signature to ffep. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 32981.1
Price: $ 75.00      



Anonymous. A CATECHISM Of HOME NURSING. Compiled from the Fourth edition of the Text-Book of the St. John Ambulance Association to Assist Students in Preparing for the Home Nursing Certificate. London: St. John Ambulance Association, (n. d.). Printed dull maroon paper wrappers. [2], 92, [2] pp. Illustrated. 16mo. 5-1/4" x 4". Paper chipped at spine ends, with front wrapper starting to detach lower 2". A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33339.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Bliss, A. R. & Olive, A. H. A TEXT - BOOK Of PHYSICS And CHEMISTRY For NURSES. Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1911). Maroon vertically ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. xiv, 239, [1 (blank)] pp. 49 b/w illustrations. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". Early printing of the 1st edition. Light extremity wear. Prior owner signatures to front eps. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33285.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Eccles, W. McAdam. ELEMENTARY ANATOMY And SURGERY For NURSES. A Series of Lectures. London: The Scientific Press, Limited. 1896. Original publisher's slate blue cloth binding with black stamped lettering to spine & front board. Advert eps. xv, [1 (blank)], 138, [2], 16 pp. Publisher adverts last 18 pp. Profusely illustrated with 90 b/w cuts. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5". 1st Edition. General extremity wear. Spine sun-tanned. Period pos to half-title upper margin. A VG copy.

Somewhat uncommon book on the subject- OCLC records 9 cc, of which 5 are in the US.


Inventory #: 33267.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Committee of the Connecticut Training-School for Nurses. A HAND - BOOK Of NURSING For Family and General Use. Published Under the Direction of the Connecticut Training-School for Nurses, State Hospital, New Haven, Connecticut. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1882. Publisher's original green cloth binding, with gilt stampd spine lettering & black stamped lettering to front board. Bevelled edges. 266 pp (including Index). 8vo. A later issue of the 1st edition of this important early American nursing text, initially published in 1879. Cf. Cordasco 70-1507. Modest binding wear. Gilt bright. A couple of center gatherings somewhat proud. 1882 poi to preliminary blank. A VG - VG+ copy of an uncommon book.


Inventory #: 33241.0
Price: $ 375.00      



Richards, Linda [1841 - 1930]. REMINISCENCES Of LINDA RICHARDS. America's First Trained Nurse. Boston: Whitcomb & Barrows, 1911. Olive-green vertically-ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering and embossed decoration to front cover. xvi, 121, [3 (blank)]. Frontispiece portrait of the author & 2 internal plates. 7-1/2 x 5-1/4". 1st edition. Spine darkened, with dull gilt on front board. Lacking ffep. Prior owner signature [2]. An Abt VG copy.


Inventory #: 32541.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Hopkins, William Barton, M.D. The ROLLER BANDAGE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1883. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine & front board. 95, [1 (blank)] pp. Index at rear. 78 b/w cuts. 7-1/8" x 4-3/4". 1st edition. Gilt bright. Modest extremity wear. Bookseller ticket removed from front paste-down. Period pos to preliminary blank. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33220.0
Price: $ 195.00      



Grove, F. A. NOTES On HOME NURSING Lectures Given By F. A. Grove, Lecturer on Home Nursing, Cumberland County Council. Carlisle: Chas. Thurnam & Sons, Printers. 1910. Flexible green cloth wrappers, with black stamped lettering to front cover. Sewn. 52 pp. 7-1/8" x 4-7/8". 1st edition. A VG+ copy.

Rare book on the subject- no cc on OCLC, nor in the BMC catalogue, the BL On-Line catalogue, the NLM on-line catalogue, nor the NUC.


Inventory #: 33194.0
Price: $ 175.00      



[Nursing Instruction]. The CHAUTAUQUA SCHOOL Of NURSING. Obstretical and Surgical Nursing. 20 Lectures. Jamestown, N.Y.: The Chautauqua School of Nursing, (1911 - 1916). Pamphlets stapled printed self-wrappers, holed along spine, & cord bound in a publisher's blue cloth binder. 20 pamphlets, of 32-48 pp each. Illustrated, primarily from b/w photographs. Binder: 10-/4" x 7-3/8". Pamphlet: 9-7/8" x 6-3/4". Bookplate of the initial course student. A VG+ copy.

Topics range from anatomy to Hospital Nursing.


Inventory #: 33209.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Hill, Sarah C. Instructor in Cooking. Michael Reese Hospital Chicago. A COOK BOOK For NURSES. Boston: Whitcomb & Barrows, 1909. Flexible brown cloth binding with dark blue printing to front cover. [10], 14, [6 (blank)], 15 - 48, [6 (blank)], 49 - 62, [6 (blank)], 63 - 65, [6 (blank)], 67 - 72 pp (including Index). Blank pages with running title, "Additional Recipes". 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-7/8". 3rd edition [stated]. Cf. Bitting, p. 229, for the 5th edition [not listed in Bitting's summary of editions] & Wheaton & Kelly 2864, for the 1906 1st edition. Not in Cagle. Modest shelf wear. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33002.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Bolduan, Charles F. Grund, Marie. APPLIED BACTERIOLOGY For NURSES. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. Original publisher's maroon, vertically-ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. 166, [10] pp. Index at rear. Last 8 pages adverts for other Nursing titles from this publisher. Illustrated with cuts. 8vo. 8-1/8" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. Slight cock. Spine cloth lightly sunned. Pencil pos to ffep. A VG+ copy.

Scarce on the commercial market.


Inventory #: 33003.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Price, George M. HYGIENE And SANITATION. A Text-Book for Nurses. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, (1915). Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. viii, [17] - 234 [= 226] pp (including Index). Illustrated, with drawings, and from photographs. 8vo. Later printing of the 2nd Edition, Revised and Englarged. Cocked. PO name stamp & pencil annotations to text. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32981.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Hassard, Major E[dward]. M[oresby. b. 1862]., R.A.M.C. Hassard, A. R. PRACTICAL NURSING. For Male Nurses in the R.A.M.C. and Other Forces. Oxford Medical Publications. London: Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Light orange cloth binding, with dark brown stamping. xiii, [1 (blank)], 339, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index). Illustrated. 12mo. 7-3/8" x 4-7/8". 1st edition. Worn, soiled & stained. Lacks ffep. Green crayon to front paste-down & half title page. A Good copy, at best.


Inventory #: 32983.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Alexander, A. M. HOW To NURSE In OUR OWN HOMES. London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co., 1894. Brown linen cloth binding with dark brown stamping. viii, 96 pp (including Index). 16mo. 5-3/8" x 3-5/8". 1st edition (presumed). Some soiling to binding, with horizontal crease to front board. A VG copy.

Scarce book on the topic- no copies in the NUC, nor on OCLC. KVK locates one copy at Oxford, with the British Library having a copy dated 1895.


Inventory #: 32984.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Lippitt, Louisa C., R.N. PERSONAL HYGIENE And HOME NURSING. A Practical Text for Girls and Women for Home and School Use. New-World Science Series. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Company, 1919. Brown linen clothing binding with dark green stamping. vii, [1 (blank)], 256 pp (including Index). Illustrated, with drawings, and from photographs. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5-1/8". 2nd printing. Spine slightly darkened, with spot to rear board. Top edge dusty. PO stamp to front paste-down. A solid VG copy.


Inventory #: 32980.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Davis, Gwilym G. The PRINCIPLES And PRACTICE Of BANDAGING. Philadelphia: P. Blakinston's Son & Co., 1902. Original publisher's deep maroon cloth binding with gilt stamping. xi, [1 (blank)], 17 - 146 [= 142] pp. Illustrated from original drawings by the author. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. Slight lean. Extremity wear. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32958.0
Price: $ 60.00      



Warren, Beatrice. NURSE KRISTI'S SECRET. New York: Avalon Books, (1984). Grey cloth binding with black spine lettering. Pale green pictorial dust jacket. 183, [3 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (top edge dusty/bump to front board top edge/POI to ffep)/VG (closed horizontal slit to dj front panel).


Inventory #: 32891.0
Price: $ 15.00      



[US Nursing History / Civil War]. Wormeley, Katharine Prescott [ 1830 - 1908]. The OTHER SIDE Of WAR With The ARMY Of The POTOMAC. Letters the Headquarters of the United States Sanitary Commission During the Peninsular Campaign in Virginia in 1862. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1889. Original green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine & front board. TEG. ix, [3], 210 pp (including Index). T.p. printed in red & black. Frontis + 2 inserted portrait plates. 8vo. 9" x 6". 1st edition (Nevins II, p. 139). Bright gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Very minor wear, with pencil pos to ffep. Light foxing to eps. Withal, a nice VG+ copy.

Per Nevins, "Interesting and perceptive letters by a Nurse in the Sanitary Commission".


Inventory #: 32691.0
Price: $ 250.00      



Wilson, J[ames]. C[ornelius. 1847 - 1934]. FEVER - NURSING: Designed for the Use of Professional and Other Nurses, and Especially as a Text-Book for Nurses in Training. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1888. Red cloth binding with black stamped lettering. viii, [11] - 210 pp (including Index). 6 pages of publisher adverts conclude volume. 6 fold-out charts precede index. 7-1/2" x 5". 1st edition (Cordasco 80-6870). Cloth soiled & spine darkened. Front hinge paper starting. Ex-lib, with spine lettering & bookplate. A Good copy.


Inventory #: 32151.2
Price: $ 50.00      



Bryce, Felicia. The NURSE WAS KIDNAPPED. New York: Avalon Books, (1976). Red cloth binding with black spine lettering. Pink pictorial dust jacket, which retains the original publisher-issued Plasti-Kleer jacket. 186 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (slt cock)/VG+ (pc).


Inventory #: 28836.2
Price: $ 20.00      



Hopkins, William Barton, M.D. The ROLLER BANDAGE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1911). Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. xvi, 9 - 162, [2 (blank)] pp. 105 b/w illustrations. 7-1/2" x 5". 7th edition. Erased po name to front paste-down. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32572.0
Price: $ 95.00      



Dean, Nell Marr. NURSE At MISSION CANYON. New York: Avalon Books, (1971). Blue cloth binding with red lettering to spine. Pictorial dust jacket, which retains the original 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover', as issued by the publisher. 191, [1 (blank)] pp. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. VG+ (square and tight/faint spotting to covers, with dj offset to edges/poi to ffep)/Abt VG (waviness to jacket).


Inventory #: 32554.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Gelsthorpe, Annie L. TIMBER TOWN NURSE. New York: Avalon Books, (1969). Teal green cloth binding with black lettering to spine. Pictorial dust jacket. 191, [1 (blank)] pp. 8" x 5-3/8". 1st edition. VG+ (poi to ffep)/VG (modest wear to edges and chipping to spine crown and heel/spine panel sunned/visible stain to front cover lower left).


Inventory #: 32555.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Ross, Dan. The PRIDE Of NURSE EDNA. New York: Avalon Books, (1974). Yellow cloth binding with black lettering to spine. Green pictorial dust jacket. 192 pp. 8vo. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. VG (poi to ffep/general wear/slt lean)/VG+ (spine panel sunned).


Inventory #: 29459.1
Price: $ 15.00      



Roberts, Suzanne. NURSE PENNY. New York: Avalon Books, (1968). Rose red cloth binding with black lettering to spine. Pink pictorial dust jacket, which retains the original 'Plasti-Kleer Jacket Cover', as issued by the publisher. 191, [1 (blank)] pp. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. VG+ (square and tight/poi to half-title page)/VG (sunned spine panel).


Inventory #: 32556.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Gouldsbury, Pamela. Hall, Douglas - Illustrator. JUNGLE NURSE. London: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd., 1960. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine and green stamped graphic decoration to front cover. Green pictorial dust jacket. 206, [2 (blank)]. 26 b/w illustrations from photographs. 8vo. 8-1/2" x 6". 1st edition. VG+/VG (modest edgewear/pc).


Inventory #: 32513.0
Price: $ 50.00      



Wells, Helen. [1910 - 1986]. CHERRY AMES CAMP NURSE. #19. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1957). Red tweed cloth binding stamped in black. Black topstain. Pictorial dust jacket with yellow spine. 182 pp. B/W frontispiece. 12 mo. 7-3/4" x 5". 1st edition (cf. Girls Series Companion, p. C-118). NF/VG+. A nice copy.

All series adverts list through this title.


Inventory #: 28333.3
Price: $ 30.00      



Flood, Marilyn E. PROMISE On PARNASSUS. The First Century of the UCSF School of Nursing. San Francisco: UCSF Nursing Press, 2007. Creme cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. Pictorial glossy dust jacket. Bright blue bookmark ribbon. xiii, 191 pp. Illustrated. 11-1/4" x 8-3/4". 1st edition. F/F


Inventory #: 32343.0
Price: $ 20.00      



[US Nursing History / Civil War]. Wormeley, Katharine Prescott [ 1830 - 1908]. The CRUEL SIDE Of WAR With The ARMY Of The POTOMAC. Letters the Headquarters of the United States Sanitary Commission During the Peninsular Campaign in Virginia in 1862. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1898. Original green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. TEG. ix, [5], 210 pp (including Index). T.p. printed in red & black. Frontis + 2 inserted portrait plates. 12mo. 2nd edition, and 1st edition with this title (cf. Nevins II, p. 139). Ex-lib, with removed label from spine, quaint 19th C. bookplate to front paste-down & numbers written in t.p. lower margin. Front board gilt bright. Withal, a VG+ copy.

Per Nevins, "Interesting and perceptive letters by a Nurse in the Sanitary Commission".


Inventory #: 32332.0
Price: $ 235.00      



[Nursing History]. "HISTORICAL NOTES On NURSING" [as published in] IOWA HEALTH BULLETIN. Vol. XLII. No. 4. October, November, December, 1928. Des Moines: Iowa State Department of Health, 1928. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. 16 pp. Illustrated, with an image of Floence Nightingale to the front wrapper. 8vo. 8-5/8" x 5-3/4". 1st printing. Age toning to wrappers. Light wear. A VG copy.

Issue contains a history of nursing within the state.


Inventory #: 32320.0
Price: $ 45.00      



[US Nursing History]. FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT Of The CINCINNATI TRAINING SCHOOL For NURSES, Cincinnati, O. January, 1893. Cincinnati, O: James Barclay, Printer & Publisher, 1893. Printed yellow paper wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 44 pp. Frontis depicting the school. 8-7/8" x 5-7/8". 1st printing thus. Number stamp to top margin of front wrapper. Modest wear & soiling. A VG+ copy.

An early nursing school founded in 1889, under the guidance of Miss Annie Murray, with the first graduates coming in 1891. An interesting note on the 1893 training regimen... the course book assigned was that by Clara Weeks, the first nursing text wholly authored by an American nurse, which first appeared in 1885. All in all, an excellent primay source for early US Nursing School data. Scarce: no copies on OCLC.


Inventory #: 32296.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[US Nursing History]. FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT Of The CINCINNATI TRAINING SCHOOL For NURSES, Cincinnati, O. January, 1894. Cincinnati: Press of the Ohio Valley, 1894. Printed grey paper wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 38 pp. Frontis depicting the school. 8-7/8" x 5-7/8". 1st printing thus. Number stamp to top margin of front wrapper. Some wear & soiling, with a bit of paper loss at spine ends. A VG copy.

An early nursing school founded in 1889, under the guidance of Miss Annie Murray, with the first graduates coming in 1891. An excellent primary source for early Nursing School curriculum data. Scarce: no copies on OCLC.


Inventory #: 32297.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[US Nursing History]. SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT Of The CINCINNATI TRAINING SCHOOL For NURSES, Cincinnati, O. January, 1895. Cincinnati: Press of the Ohio Valley, 1894. Printed grey paper wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 1st printing thus. 51, [1] pp. Frontis depicting the school. 8-7/8" x 5-7/8". Wrappers detached, with some loss of spine paper. Number stamp to top margin of front wrapper. Else, a VG copy.

An early nursing school founded in 1889, under the guidance of Miss Annie Murray, with the first graduates coming in 1891. An excellent primary source for early Nursing School curriculum data. Scarce: no copies on OCLC.


Inventory #: 32298.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Blumgarten, A. S. MATERIA MEDICA For NURSES. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1915. Original publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. xiii, [3], 644, [8] pp (including Index). Last 8 pages adverts of other books for Nurses. A few illustrations. 8vo. 7th printing of a work first published in 1914. Spot to fore-edge. PO pencil notes to eps. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32256.0
Price: $ 45.00      



[US Nursing History]. INSTRUCTIVE VISITING NURSING Under the College Settlement. 1898 - 1913. Los Angeles. [Binding title]. [Los Angeles]: 1908 - 1913. Custom binding of black sand-grain sheep, with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Divers paginations. Illustratred from photographs. 8vo. 1st printings all. Modest rubbing to extremities. Library pencilings to preliminary leaf. A VG+ volume.

A volume collecting the documentary evidence, i.e., 6 reports, detailing & chronicling an early effort in Los Angeles to send nurses where needed... "The nurses are public servants, and it is desired that physicians an others interested in the sick shall send for them."


Inventory #: 32252.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Craig, Georgia [pseudonym of Peggy Gaddis Dern. b. 1896]. FLIGHT NURSE. New York: Arcadia House Inc., 1945. Linen cloth binding. Red topstain. Dust jacket. 256 pp. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. NF (1945 pos to ffep)/VG+ (spine panel lightly sunned/minor edgewear).


Inventory #: 31781.1
Price: $ 75.00      



Storer, Dr. Horatio Robinson. On NURSES And NURSING With Especial Reference to the Management of Sick Women. Published for the Benefit of the Franciscan Hospital for Women. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1868. Original publisher's purple cloth with gilt stamping to front board. 80 pp. 6-7/8" x 4-1/2". 1st edition. Spine sunned. Some wear to spine ends. Hinges professionally strengthened. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32230.0
Price: $ 375.00      



Edmonds, S[arah]. Emma E[velyn. 1841 - 1898]. NURSE And SPY In The UNION ARMY. The Adventures and Experiences of a Woman in Hospitals, Camps, and Battle-Fields. Hartford, Conn: W. S. Williams & Co., 1865. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped lettering to spine & boards stamped in blind. 384, [2 (blank)] pp. Text printed within single rule border. Engraved frontis + 8 inserted plates. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st edition (Nevins II, p. 125). NB. Nevins incorrectly asserts the book published under a pseudonym for one 'Sarah Emma Edmundson' this contradicted by Fladeland, NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN I, pp. 561- 562. Slight lean. Light shelf wear. Usual bit of foxing. A solid VG copy.

Per Nevins, "A sensational account of a woman in the front lines..." For more on the life of this remarkable woman, see Fladeland, however, the account is not without it's critics & skeptics... as early as 1866, the veracity of Edmond's tale was being challenged (cf. "Fraud in Authorship". Boston Review. Vol VI, No. 31. January 1866). PS: contrary to reports otherwise, the book was NOT issued in Boston, 1864, for DeWolke Fiske was not in business in 1864.


Inventory #: 32218.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[US Nursing History]. ANNOUNCEMENT Of The DEPARTMENT Of NURSING And SOCIAL SERVICE TRAINING SCHOOL For NURSES. Washington University Medical School. 1917-18. Saint Louis: 1917. Oliver green wrappers printed in black ink, stapled. 32 pp. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. 8vo. 1st edition thus. Average wear. A VG+ copy.

A useful booklet detailing the required coursework, over a period of 3 years, to become a nurse, for this Training School established in 1905.


Inventory #: 32214.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com