Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
mfe Icon
Modern First Editions

Contemporary writers, mystery, sci-fi, etc.

2297 matching items

Jones, Idwal [1887 - 1964]. VERMILION. New York: Prentice - Hall Inc., (1947). Hardback. Map eps. Dust jacket. 495 pp. 8vo. 1st edition (Baird & Greenwood 1336). VG+/VG+

Per B&G, "A chronicle of three generations of the fictional Cope family, and their quicksilver mines, based on the New Almaden mines [in California], fictional in part but with accurate historical treatment. ... The novel, romantic yet with a sense of reality, shows the world-wide importance of quicksilver production."


Inventory #: 33640.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Lott, Milton. The LAST HUNT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954. Hardback. Maroon topstain. Pictorial dust jacket. 399 pp. Decorations by Walter Lorraine. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by author on tipped-in prior to t.p. VG (small glue stain to front eps)/VG (some wear/pc).


Inventory #: 33641.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Morrison, William. MEL OLIVER And Space Rover on Mars. New York: Gnome Press Inc., (1954). Yellow cloth binding with red stamped lettering. Full color pictorial dust jacket. 191, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (vibrant colors/average wear).


Inventory #: 33633.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Del Rey, Lester. ATTACK From ATLANTIS. A Science Fiction Novel. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, (1953). Slate blue cloth binding with dark blue title lettering to spine. B/w pictorial eps, by Alex Schomburg. Full color pictorial dust jacket (design by either Kenneth Fagg [dj flap credit] or Paul Orban [t.p. credit]). xi, [3], 207, [3 (blank)] pp, 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (spine lightly sunned/modest wear).


Inventory #: 33634.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Shiras, Wilmar. CHILDREN Of The ATOM. New York: Gnome Press Inc., (1953). Red cloth binding. Green pictorial dust jacket. 216 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF (nick to spine panel crown). A nice, bright copy.


Inventory #: 33625.0
Price: $ 85.00      



Stewart, Will. SEETEE SHIP. New York: Gnome Press Inc., (1951). Black cloth binding with red lettering. Pale orange pictorial dust jacket by Edd Cartier. 255, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (slight lean)/VG+ (light wear).


Inventory #: 33626.0
Price: $ 65.00      



Schachner, Nat. SPACE LAWYER. New York: Gnome Press Inc., (1953). Yellow cloth binding with green lettering. Hot pink pictorial dust jacket. 222 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (average wear).


Inventory #: 33628.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Evans, E[dward]. Everett [1893 - 1958]. ALIEN MINDS. Reading PA: Fantasy Press, 1955. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket. 223, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition (Reginald 04957). #69 of the 300 cc signed/limited. INSCRIBED by the author to Frank Gianonatti on the limitation page. NF/NF


Inventory #: 33620.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Humphries, Adelaide. TRIAL FLIGHT. New York: Arcadia, 1938. Blue green cloth with black lettering. Red & yellow dust jacket. 352 pp. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. VG (paper yellowing)/VG (modest edgewear & chipping).


Inventory #: 7708.1
Price: $ 75.00      



Humphries, Adelaide. GALLANT GESTURE. New York: Arcadia, 1937. Blue cloth with silver stamping. Blue & green dust jacket. 269, [3 (blank)] pp. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep, in the year of publication. VG/VG (old clear-plastic dj protector applied/some edgewear/vertical creases to front flap).


Inventory #: 33603.0
Price: $ 95.00      



Humphries, Adelaide. GLAMOUR NURSE. New York: Arcadia, (n. d.). Grey cloth binding with maroon stamping. Blue dust jacket. 240 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. Ca 1948. VG (slight lean)/VG (some unobtrusive crinkling along spine from prior damping).


Inventory #: 33605.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Cleverly, Barbara. The DAMASCENED BLADE. London: Constable, 2003. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket. 287, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 33567.0
Price: $ 10.00      



Morley, Christopher [1890 - 1957]. SHAKESPEARE And HAWAII. New York: Doubleday Doran & Company, 1933. Orange cloth binding. Orange dust jacket. x, [2], 96 pp. Photographic frontis, of the Sacred Falls. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (the odd spot of foxing)/VG (spine & edges sunned).

A series of 3 lectures given by Morley at the University of Hawaii.


Inventory #: 33552.0
Price: $ 47.50      



Warren, Robert Penn [1905 - 1989]. NIGHT RIDER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. Hardback. Dust jacket. [8], 460 pp. 8vo. 1st edition (Grimshaw A3.a1). Advance Review Copy, with slip laid-in. VG+ (spine cloth a bit sunned)/VG (a bit of age-toning/some edge wear & chipping).

The author's first novel.


Inventory #: 33553.0
Price: $ 375.00      



Ferber, Edna [1885 - 1968]. GIANT. Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1952. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket. 447 (1 blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (some wear, with chipping to ends of spine panel).


Inventory #: 3626.2
Price: $ 50.00      



Le Guin, Ursula K. The LEFT HAND Of DARKNESS. New York: Harper & Row, (1969). Hardback. Dust jacket. x, 213, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition thus, i.e., by this publisher. Ca 1980. VG+ (top edge a bit dusty)/VG+.

Winner of both the Hugo & Nebula awards. With the 'new' 1976 author's introduction, as written for the Ace edition.


Inventory #: 28665.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Rendell, Ruth. The ROTTWEILER. A Novel. New York: Crown Publishers, (2003). Hardback. Dust jacket. [8], 339, [5] pp. 8vo. 1st US edition. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 33505.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Block, Herbert Lawrence [1909 - 2001]. HERBLOCK At LARGE. "Let's Go Back A Little..." and Other Cartoons, with Commentary by Herb Block. New York: Pantheon, (1987). Hardback. Dust jacket. 224 pp. Black & white cartoons. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+ (spine panel very lightly sunned).


Inventory #: 33498.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Vonnegut, Kurt. JAILBIRD. A Novel. New York: Delacorte Press, (1979). Hardback. Orange topstain. Dust jacket. xxxviii, [4], 246 pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st trade edition. VG/VG (pc).


Inventory #: 33494.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Kaye, M. M. DEATH In KENYA. New York: St. Martin's, (1983). Hardback. Blue dust jacket. 204, [2] pp. 8vo. 1st edition thus. NF/NF

First published in 1958 under the title, "Later Than You Think".


Inventory #: 33473.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Asimov, Issac [1920 - 1992]. The END Of ETERNITY. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1955. Hardback. Dust jacket. 191, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+. A nice copy.


Inventory #: 33467.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Pyle, Ernie [1900 - 1945]. HOME COUNTRY. New York: Sloane, (1947). Red cloth binding. Red topstain. Red dust jacket. viii, [1 (blank)], 472 pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (offset to eps)/VG+ (spine panel a bit sunned/light edgewear).


Inventory #: 6375.1
Price: $ 22.50      



Grey, Zane [1872 - 1939]. Foreword by Loren Grey. The REEF GIRL. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. (1977). Green spine cloth over green paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. ix, [1 (blank)], 209, [3 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+.


Inventory #: 33469.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Chandler, Raymond. PLAYBACK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. Light orange cloth binding with black stamping. Purple & black dust jacket. [8], 205, [3 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st US edition. VG+ (po name stamp to eps/unobtrusive faint edgestain to first 3 leaves)/VG (spine panel lightly sunned/some edgewear).


Inventory #: 33471.0
Price: $ 50.00      



Guthrie, A. B., Jr. FAIR LAND, FAIR LAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hardback. Map eps. Dust jacket. [10], 262 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF (pc).


Inventory #: 4405.1
Price: $ 20.00      



van Vogt, A. E. The WEAPON SHOP Of ISHER. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1952. Black cloth binding with silver stamping. Dust jacket. 231, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st UK edition. VG+/VG.


Inventory #: 33427.0
Price: $ 45.00      



[Nursing Fiction]. Baldwin, Faith. DISTRICT NURSE. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1932). Green cloth binding. Orange dust jacket. 310 pp. 8vo. Reprint of the Farrar & Rinehart 1st editiion, ca WWII. VG+ (poi to ffep/paper toning, as usual from this period)/VG+ (light wear).


Inventory #: 33434.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Bemelmans, Ludwig [1898 - 1962]. MY WAR With The UNITED STATES. Modern Library #175. New York: Modern Library, 1941. Blue cloth binding. Red topstain. Dust jacket (later issue, per Toledano). [2 (blank)], 151, [7 (blank)] pp. Illustrations by the author. 12mo. 1st ML edition. VG (cocked)/VG (some minor wear/age-toned).


Inventory #: 33379.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Cobb, Irvin S[hrewsbury. 1876 - 1944]. MANY LAUGHS For MANY DAYS. Another Year's Supply (365) of His Favorite Stories as Told by Irvin S. Cobb. New York: George H. Doran Co., (1925). Red cloth binding. Green dust jacket. x, [11] - 243, [1] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (sticker abrasion to ffep)/VG (some modest wear at the extremities).


Inventory #: 33357.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Prokosch, Frederic. The SEVEN WHO FLED. New York: Harper, 1937. Grey linen cloth. Color pictorial eps. Dust jacket. 479, [5] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG (some edgewear/spine sunned/'Prize Novel' medallion to front panel/pc).


Inventory #: 33346.0
Price: $ 60.00      



Hitrec, Joseph George. SON Of The MOON. A Novel. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1948). Blue linen cloth. Pictorial eps. Dust jacket. 383, [1] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (edges faded)/VG (some edgewear/spine sunned).


Inventory #: 33347.0
Price: $ 17.50      



Kurtz, Katherine. The HARROWING Of GWYNEDD. Volume I of 'The Hiers of Saint Camber'. New York: Del Rey, 1989. Hardback. Dust jacket. xii, 384, [4] pp. 2 full page maps. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF


Inventory #: 33243.0
Price: $ 12.50      



Gash, Jonathan [pseudonym of Grant, John. b. 1933]. JADE WOMAN. A Lovejoy Narrative. London: Collins, 1988. Red cloth binding with stamped gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket. 240 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the author on the t.p. NF/NF. A nice copy.


Inventory #: 33246.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Gash, Jonathan [pseudonym of Grant, John. b. 1933]. The SLEEPERS Of ERIN. A Lovejoy Novel of Suspense. New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1983. Green cloth spine over light green paper-wrapped boards. Green dust jacket. 293 pp. 8vo. 1st US edition. INSCRIBED by Gash to Joan [Perkal] on the ffep. VG+ (slight lean/inscription to ffep)/VG (vertical crease to rear flap).


Inventory #: 33247.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Warga, Wayne. SINGAPORE TRANSFER. A Jeffrey Dean Mystery. New York: Viking, 1991. Dark blue cloth spine over bright blue paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. [8], 151, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by Warga [signed "Wayne"] to Joan[ie] [Perkal] on the ffep. NF (couple small spots of foxing to top edge)/NF


Inventory #: 33248.0
Price: $ 37.50      



Bradbury, Ray [b. 1920]. Nolan, William F[rancis. b. 1928]. Gorman, Ed - Contributors. The ILLUSTRATED MAN. The 45th Anniversary Edition. Springfield: Gauntlet Publications, 1996. Black cloth binding. Orange dust jacket. Slipcase. 332 pp. 8vo. 1st edition thus. #271 / 600 cc. SIGNED by Bradbury, William Nolan & Ed Gorman on the limitation page. A Fine copy in a similar jacket & slipcase.

New preface by Bradbury, an Introduction by William F. Nolan, & Afterword by Ed Gorman.


Inventory #: 33249.0
Price: $ 325.00      



Miller, Henry [1891 - 1980]. OPUS PISTORUM. New York: Grove Press, 1983. Black half cloth with black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Black dust jacket with blue, yellow, and pink lettering. Image of Miller to back cover. 288 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG+ (priceclipped).

This a work written in 1941 and first published posthumously.


Inventory #: 33154.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Harrison, Kim. FOR A FEW DEMONS MORE. Part of the Hollows Series New York: EOS / Harper Collins, 2007. Black boards with red lettering to spine. Author's initials imprinted to front board. Black pictoral dust jacket with red and white lettering. [8], 456 pp. 9" x 6". 1st edition. SIGNED by author to tp. VG+ (remainder mark to bottom edge) /VG+ (edgewear).


Inventory #: 33155.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Barnard, Robert. DEATH In A COLD CLIMATE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. Grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pink dust jacket with black and red lettering. [2], 196, [6] pp. 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. F/VG+ (subtle agetoning to jacket, edgewear, small unobtrusive stain to tail of spine).


Inventory #: 33134.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Hemingway, Ernest [1899 - 1961]. The NICK ADAMS STORIES. Preface by Phillip Young. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). Blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Orange eps. Illustrated dust jacket with white and yellow writing. Jacket woodcut design by Walter Ferro. [2], 268, [2] pp. 9" x 6". 1st thus. With eight new additions hitherto unpublished. VG (top edge of binding and tail of spine sunned to almost white, poi to final leaf)/VG (edgewear, chipping to head and tail of spine, and chip to mid spine, priceclipped, agetoning to inner flaps).


Inventory #: 33135.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Christie, Agatha [1890 - 1976]. SLEEPING MURDER. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, (1976). Hardback. Maroon topstain. Dust jacket. 242 pp. 8vo. 1st edition. Advance Review Copy, with slip laid-in. One dog-earred leaf, otherwise a Fine copy in a similar dust jacket.


Inventory #: 33079.0
Price: $ 30.00      



Hay, Ian. The MIDSHIPMAID. The Tale of a Naval Manoeuvre. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1933. Light blue cloth binding with black stamping. Yellow dust jacket with blue printing. 320 pp. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. NF (prize bookplate to front paste-down)/VG+ (a few chips to spine panel crown).


Inventory #: 33081.0
Price: $ 135.00      



Chamberlin, John Coulson, John Efroym, Max Equine, Michael Fuente, Larry Mervinius [Mervin Gilbert] Hathaway, Chuck Hopkins, Libby Louzon, Gary Rudin, Kay Waldman, Sam - Contributors. MENDOCINO FUNNIES. No. 1. Mendocino, Calif.: The Mendocino Review, (1975). Pictoral color wrappers. Unpaginated, 32 pages. Comic-book style illustrations, b&w. 9-1/2" x 7". 1st edition. NF (slight agetoning to leaf edges). Now housed in archival protective mylar sleeve.

Likely the only issue, and rare thus, of an obscure Northern California counter-culture comic.


Inventory #: 32795.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Brooks, Terry. The TALISMANS Of SHANNARA. Book Four of The Heritage of Shannara. New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine Books, (1993). Hardback. Dust jacket. [8], 453, [3] pp. Map. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". 1st edition. SIGNED by the Author on the t.p. NF/NF


Inventory #: 8078.3
Price: $ 25.00      



Brooks, Terry. The ELF QUEEN Of SHANNARA. Book Three of "The HERITAGE Of SHANNARA". New York: Del Ray, 1992. Black cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. [8], 403, [3] pp. Maps. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the Author on the t.p. NF/NF


Inventory #: 9991.2
Price: $ 25.00      



Brooks, Terry. The DRUID Of SHANNARA. Book Two of "The HERITAGE Of SHANNARA". New York: Del Ray, 1991. Black cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. [8], 423, [1] pp. Map. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the Author on the t.p. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 9992.1
Price: $ 27.50      



Brooks, Terry. The SCIONS Of SHANNARA. Book One of "The HERITAGE Of SHANNARA". New York: Del Ray, 1990. Black cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. [8], 465, [3] pp. Map. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the Author on the t.p. NF/NF


Inventory #: 16775.1
Price: $ 35.00      



Meluch, R[ebecca] M. SOVEREIGN. Signet E8715. New York: New American Library, 1979. Illustrated wrappers. Yellow edgestain. [6], 231 pp. 7" x 4". PBO. VG+ (slight edgewear as to be expected).


Inventory #: 32932.0
Price: $ 10.00      



Han, Hale Jaxon, Jack McQuade, James Meugniot, Will Robbins, Trina Sidebottom, Bob Whitecloud, Steve - Contributors. BARBARIAN COMICS. #4. San Jose, Ca.: California Comics, (1975). Pictoral Wrappers. Cover by Jack Jaxon. Unpaginated, though 66 pp. Comic Book. With full color poster insert by Jack Jaxon. 10-1/4" x 7". 1st edition. Nr Fine.


Inventory #: 32908.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Davoren, Al Harmon, Ira Meugniot, Will Williams, John Arthur - Contributors. SUPERBITCH. #1. San Jose, Ca.: California Comics, 1977. Illustrated wrappers. Unpaginated, though 32 pp. Comic Book. Cover by Al Davoren. 10-1/2" x 7". 1st edition. Limited run of 5,000 copies. VG (age toning to cover near spine, 1" stain to lower edge of cover).


Inventory #: 32909.0
Price: $ 10.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com