Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Literature Icon
Literature

From all eras and nationalities; including Poetry, Literary Criticism and Literary Biography. Association Material, Signed and Inscribed Books

2313 matching items

Musaeus, Grammaticus. Mazzarella-Farao, Francesco [1746 - 1821] - Editor. MOUSAIOU Tou GRAMMATIKOU Ta KATH' ERO, Kai LEANDRON [in Greek]. Di MUSEO, Il GRAMMATIC, GLI AMOROSIO AVVENIMENTI Tra ERO, E LEANDRO. Tradotti dal Greco originale in Latino, ed in Versi Italiani D A Francesco Mazzarella-Farao. In Napoli: Nella Stamperia di P. Perger, 1787. Period full vellum with title gilt stamped to spine. Blue edgestain. [8], 83, [1], 69, [1], 155, [3] pp. 1st p. 1 misnumbered '3'. Text in Greek & Italian. Engraved frontispiece [signed "F. La Marra"]. Vignette engraving to t.p. Vignette engraving f7r. Full page engraving k5v. Head-- Tailpieces. A few decorative initial capital letters. 8vo: ^4 a - t^8 u^4. 8" x 5-1/8". 1st edition thus. OCLC records 3 cc, of which just one is in the US [UCB]. Tight binding, with just a hint of board splay. Stain to right edge of top board, with both boards abraded in lower half of front edge. PO label to front paste-down upper corner ["Marchese Gagliardi"]. A solid VG - VG+ copy of a rare edition of Masaeus' epic Greek poem on Hero & Leander.


Inventory #: 33679.0
Price: $ 950.00      



Foxcroft, Frank - Editor. WAR VERSE. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1918). Original publisher's green vertically-ribbed cloth binding, with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. TEG. xii, 303, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 7" x 4-5/8". 1st edtiion (Reilly A31). Slight lean, with dull spine. Paper clip impression to ffep & first leaf. Overall, a solid VG copy of an uncommon WWI work.


Inventory #: 33669.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Loti, Pierre [pseudonym of Viaud, Julien. 1850 - 1923]. Endore, Guy - Translator. An ICELAND FISHERMAN. Translated from the French by Guy Endore. Allhambra, California: Printed by the Private Press of C. F. Braun & Co., 1957. Blue quarter morocco binding, with marbled paper boards. [8], 161, [3 (blank)] pp. Illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. 8vo. 1st edition thus. Spine a bit sunned. PO signature to ffep. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33658.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Bronte, Emily [1818 - 1848]. ntroduction by Rose Macaulay. WUTHERING HEIGHTS. Modern Library #106. New York: The Modern Library, (n. d.). Green cloth binding. Dark blue topstain. Dust jacket. xxvi, [2], 390 pp. 12mo. Ca 1945. VG+ (slight lean)/VG+ (light wear).


Inventory #: 33659.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Wister, Owen [1860 - 1938]. The VIRGINIAN. A Horseman of the Plains. Illustrated with Scenes from the All Talking Photoplay. A Paramount Picture. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Red cloth binding with black stamped lettering. Color pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 506, [6] pp. Adverts last 6 pages. Frontis & 2 inserted photographic plates. Internal cuts, as found in the Macmillan edition. 12mo. Ca 1930. A sharp, square & tight Fine copy in a vibrant VG+ - NF dust jacket, which has a minute bit of wear at the extremities.

The 3 movie stills from the 1929 Paramount film starring Gary Cooper & Walter Huston, famous for the exchange between the two, with Huston, as Trampas, declaring, When I want to know anything from you Ill tell you, you longlegged son of a to which Cooper, as The Virginian, replies while placing a six-shooter on the table, If you wanna call me that smile.


Inventory #: 33636.0
Price: $ 135.00      



Wetmore, Helen Cody. Grey, Zane [1872 - 1939] - Contributor. Foreword & Conclusion by Zane Grey. LAST Of The GREAT SCOUTS (Buffalo Bill). New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1918). Lime green cloth binding with red outline lettering. Color pictorial dust jacket, with front panel full color graphic by Frederic Remington. xii, 333, [5] pp. Adverts last 5 pages. Frontis & 7 inserted plates. 12mo. A square & tight Nr Fine copy in a VG+ - NF dust jacket.


Inventory #: 33637.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Mawhinney, Thomas A. H. ENGLISH OAK And SPANISH GOLD. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1926. Blue cloth binding with color pictorial graphic onlay to front board. Gilt stamped title lettering to spine. 315, [3 (blank)] pp. Frontis. 3 inserted b&w plates. Intratextual cuts. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. Gilt bright. Rear hinge paper starting. A VG - VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33623.0
Price: $ 37.50      



[Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. 1815 - 1882]. TWO YEARS BEFORE The MAST. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. The Family Library. No. 106. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. Original dark brown cloth binding [BAL 'A'] with gilt stamped lettering to spine. 483, [3 (blank)] pp. 18mo, in 6s. 6-1/4" x 4". 2nd printing [presumed] of a work first issued in 1840 (cf. BAL 4434 Howes D49 Johnson: AMERICAN HIGHT SPOTS, pp. 26-27). Square & tight. Bright spine gilt Some staining to text-block. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33624.0
Price: $ 450.00      



London, Jack [1876 - 1916]. The GOD Of His FATHERS. New York: McClure Phillips & Co., 1901. Blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering & device to front board. [10], 299, [1] pp. Printer's device to t.p. 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 11870 Sisson p. 4). Bright gilt. Quaint book-label of prior owner to front paste-down. Vertical crease to first 2 preliminary blanks. 1 cm split in rfep, along gutter. Withal, a VG+ copy of the author's 2nd book.


Inventory #: 7314.1
Price: $ 300.00      



London, Jack [1876 - 1916]. The STRENGTH Of The STRONG. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. Blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering & device to front board. v, [3], 257, [7] pp. Publisher adverts last 6 pages. Frontispiece. 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 11955 Sisson p. 76). Square & tight. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33614.0
Price: $ 225.00      



London, Jack [1876 - 1916]. The CRUISE Of The SNARK. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911. Light blue cloth binding with pictorial insert on front board. TEG. xiv, 340, [6] pp. Publisher adverts last 6 pages. Color frontispiece. Intra-textual illustrations, from photographs, throughout. Inserted plate after p. 270 [not included in "List of Illustrations"]. 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 11929 Sisson p. 58). Slight lean. Spine slightly dull. Small white smudge to fore-edge. A solid VG copy.


Inventory #: 7449.2
Price: $ 300.00      



London, Jack [1876 - 1916]. The ROAD. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. Linen cloth binding with black stamping only ['DD' design, with monogram]. A variant noted by BAL, who postulates "remainder binding?". xii, [2], 224, [2] pp. Publisher adverts last 2 pages. Frontispiece. 47 inserted b&w plates, many from photographs. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-3/4". 1st edition (BAL 11906 Sisson p. 38). Square & tight. Prior owner stamp to front paste-down A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33615.0
Price: $ 350.00      



Whittaker, Captain Fred[erick. 1838 - 1889]. CALIFORNIA JOE'S WAR TRAIL or The Minnesota Massacre. A Sequel to "California Joe's First Trail." Beadle's Half-Dime Library. Vol. XVI. No. 395. February 17, 1885. New York: Beadle & Adams, 98 William St. 1885 [1889]. Printed self wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 15, [1] pp. Text triple column. Unopened. Last page an advert. Large wood engraving to front wrapper. 4to. 11-1/2" x 8-1/4" [scant]. 4th edition (Johannsen BEADLE 1/2DL-395). Ca 1889, per rear page series advert. Paper yellowing and turning brittle. Newsboy clip. Edge chipping. Star affixed in upper right corner of first page. A Good copy.

Per Johannsen, "California Joe and Jack Corbett in Minnesota at the time of the Minnesota massacre, in 1862." Fairly uncommon- OCLC records 6 holdings.


Inventory #: 33598.0
Price: $ 225.00      



Steinbeck, John [1902 - 1968]. "His Father". [as published in] READER'S DIGEST. September, 1949. New York: 1949. Printed paper wrappers. Story: 19 - 21. Text double column. 7-5/8" x 5-1/2". 1st appearance (Goldstone & Payne C75). A Nr Fine copy.

This Steinbeck story chronicles a young child's concerns regarding his absent father... the young man, approaching seven, lives in a large city [New York most likely], and is tormented by other neighborhood children, who taunt the boy, "demanding to know where his father has gone. The boy lamely says his father is working indoors or on long trips..." But the other kids, exhibiting the cruelty only children can display, finally extort a confession the father is gone due to divorce. The lad finally, driven to respond with more than words, replies physically to his assailants, but the taunting continues, albeit in a more subtle fashion. At last, one day, the boy's father appears, and in the concluding line of the story, the boy screams out to the neighborhood, "He's here. You want to see him?" This poignant piece was written by Steinbeck shortly after his divorce from Gwyndolyn, his second wife as such, the work no doubt reflects not only the author's anxieties about being separated from his own sons, John IV and Thom, but also the effects on his two sons of his prior family absences, as necessitated by his work. This magazine is offered with the original Steinback holograph mss to the story, see TavBooks ID #33240.


Inventory #: 33588.0
Price: $ 27500.00      



Beecher, Henry Ward [1813 - 1887]. SEVEN LECTURES To YOUNG MEN, On Varous Subjects. Delivered Before the Young Men of Indianapolis, Indiana, During the Winter of 1843-4. Indianapolis: Published by Thomas B. Cutler: Charles B. Davis, Bookseller and Stationer: Cincinnati, Wm. H. Moore & Co. 1844. Publisher's original purple muslin cloth binding, with printed paper title label to spine. 195, [1 (blank)] pp. 12mo, signed in 6s. 7-3/4" x 5". 1st edition (American Imprints 44-589 INDIANA IMPRINTS 1101). PO clippings on Dr. Beecher to front & rear blanks. Amateur paper repairs to 3 & 4, with some loss to last 4 lines of the Preface text. Spine title mostly obliterated. Some foxing & marginal staining. A Good copy.

Laid-in custom booklet, containing "Mr Beecher As I Knew Him" by Mrs Henry Ward Beecher.


Inventory #: 33565.0
Price: $ 65.00      



Royce, Josiah [1855 - 1916]. The FEUD Of OAKFIELD CREEK. A Novel of California Life. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1887. Mustard-yellow cloth binding, stamped in black & red. Grey eps. [6], 483, [1 (blank)] pp. 12mo. 7-1/8" x 4-5/8". 1st edition (Baird & Greenwood 2139 Cowan, p. 545 Wright III, 4710). Some extremity wear & soiling to binding. Period poi to front paste-down. A VG copy.

This the only novel by this famous California native, UC graduate and, from 1882 on, Harvard philosopher the story turns on an ownership dispute regarding a tract of land near Mt. Diablo.


Inventory #: 29847.1
Price: $ 195.00      



Brown, Clara Spalding. LIFE At SHUT-IN VALLEY And Other Pacific Coast Tales. Franklin, O.: The Editor Publishing Co., (1895) Reddish cloth binding, stamped in black. [2 (blank)], 188, [2 (blank)] pp. 12mo. 1st edition (Baird & Greenwood 331 Cowan, p. 77 Wright III, 706). Modest wear. Period poi to ffep. A VG+ copy.

Per B&G, "Stories of the coastal areas, including San Diego. Also of the California land booms in the late nineteenth century."


Inventory #: 33548.0
Price: $ 85.00      



Pope, Alexander [1688-1744]. Warburton, William [1698 - 1779] - Contributor. An ESSAY On MAN By Alexander Pope, Esq. Enlarged and Improved by the Author. With the Notes of Mr. Warburton. London: Printed for J. and P. Knapton in Ludgate-street. 1751. Early custom stiff stock paper wrappers, hand-inked title, in block lettering, to spine & front wrapper: "Pope's Essays". xvi, 104 pp. Title page printed in red & black. Pp. 101 - 104 'The Universal Prayer." Engraved frontis, dated 1744. T.p. copper-engraved vignette, 'Pond f.' Tailpiece. 8vo: A - G^8 H^4. 6-7/8" x 4-3/8". 1st edition thus (Griffith 656). Binding worn. Text thumbed. Modern po booklabel. Extensive period po marginalia by one William Jones, commenting on each of Pope's essays, including comparisons to the mss. A VG copy.

2 volumes bound in one, including Pope's ESSAY On CRITICISM [TavBks ID # 33550]. Price is for both titles.


Inventory #: 33549.0
Price: $ 200.00      



Pope, Alexander [1688-1744]. Warburton, William [1698 - 1779] - Contributor. An ESSAY On CRITICISM By Alexander Pope, Esq. With the Notes of Mr. Warburton. London: Printed for Henry Lintot, 1749. Early custom stiff stock paper wrappers, hand-inked title, in block lettering, to spine & front wrapper: "Pope's Essays". [2], 89, [3 (blank)] pp. Title page printed in red & black. 8vo: 1 A - E^8 F^4 G^2. Horizontal chain lines. 6-7/8" x 4-3/8". 1st edition thus (Foxon P821 Griffith 635). Binding worn. Text thumbed. Modern po booklabel. Extensive period po marginalia by one William Jones, commenting on each of Pope's essays, including comparisons to the mss. A VG copy.

2 volumes bound in one, including Pope's ESSAY On MAN [TavBks ID # 33549]. Price is for both titles.


Inventory #: 33550.0
Price: $ 200.00      



Hemingway, Ernest [1899 - 1961]. The COLLECTED POEMS Of ERNEST HEMINGWAY. Number One of The Library of Living Poetry. Originally published in Paris. (n. p.): (n. d.). Printed wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar wrapper. Unpaginated, though 24 pp, including wrappers. P. 2 a drawing of Hemingway by Blomshield, from the original dj for Sun Also Rises. Rear wrapper a photographic image of Hemingway, which first appeared in Flair [Feb 1950]. 12mo. 7-3/16" x 5". 2nd unauthorized edition, cf. Hanneman A26b. Ca early 1950s. Age-toning to edges. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33541.0
Price: $ 30.00      



[Heywood, Joseph Converse. d. 1900]. SALOME, The Daughter of Herodias. A Dramatic Poem. New York: Putnam, 532 Broadway. 1862. Original publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt stampd title lettering to spine. Dull pale yellow eps. 251, [1 (blank)] pp. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-3/4". 1st edition (Harris Collection, p. 116). General extremity wear, with rear joint cloth starting at bottom 2". Period poi to ffep. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33542.0
Price: $ 135.00      



[Philippine Literature]. Rizal, Dr. Jose [1861 - 1896]. Derbyshire, Charles - Translator. The SOCIAL CANCER. A Complete English Version of Noli me Tangere from the Spanish of Jose Rizal. New York: Phillipine Education Company, 1912. Linen cloth binding, with dark brown stamping. lv, 502 pp (including Glossary). Crown 8vo. 7-3/4" x 5-1/8". 1st Edition Thus. Minor wear & soiling, though square & tight. Period poi to front eps, with date stamp [1919]. Rfep with newspaper clipping affixed, which prints Rizal's last writing, a poem, "My Last Farewell." A VG+ copy.

"Noli Me Tangere was Rizal's first novel. He was 26 at its publication. This book was [and remains] historically significant and was instrumental in the establishing of the Filipino's sense of national identity. The book indirectly influenced a revolution although the author, Jos Rizal, advocated non-violent means and only direct representation to the Spanish government. The novel was written in Spanish, the language of the educated at a time when Filipinos were markedly segregated by diverse native languages and regional cultures. Rizal started writing the Noli in Madrid, Spain. Half of it was done by the time he left for Paris, and it was printed in Berlin, Germany. Vicente Blasco Ibez, a well-known writer and political activist, volunteered his services as proofreader and consultant. He [Rizal] finished the novel on December 1886 and published it with the financial aid of Maximo Viola. The novel created so much controversy that only a few days after his arrival, Governor General Terrero summoned him to the Malacang Palace and told him of the charges saying that the Noli was full of subversive ideas. After a discussion, the liberal Governor General was appeased but he mentioned that he was unable to offer resistance against the pressure of the Church to take action against the book. The persecution can be discerned from Rizal's letter to Leitmeritz: "My book made a lot of noise everywhere, I am asked about it. They wanted to anathematize me ['to excommunicate me'] because of it . . . I am considered a German spy, an agent of Bismarck, they say I am a Protestant, a freemason, a sorcerer, a damned soul. It is whispered that I want to draw plans, that I have a foreign passport and that I wander through the streets by night ..." This novel and its sequel, El filibusterismo (nicknamed Fili), were banned in the Philippines because of their portrayal of corruption and abuse by the country's Spanish government and clergy. ... Copies were smuggled in nevertheless, and when Rizal returned to the Philippines after completing medical studies, he quickly ran afoul of the local government. First exiled to Dapitan, he was later arrested for "inciting rebellion" based largely on his writings. Rizal was executed in Manila on December 30, 1896 at the age of thirty-five." [Wiki]. This publication billed as the "Complete English Version", having been preceded by a 1900 novel "Adapted from Rizal's 'Noli Me Tangere'." A somewhat uncommon book, in either edition.


Inventory #: 33543.0
Price: $ 300.00      



[Serialized Fiction]. Kingsley, Helen Glyn. The AMAZING STORY Of LUCY HALE. The Dramatic Story of An Unhappy Marriage. No. 1. Price 10 cents. Chicago, Ill: LaSalle Publishing Company, (1940). Printed paper wrappers, stapled. 32 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st printing. Wrappers chipped. Paper becoming brittle. A VG copy.

1st part of a dime-novel type story, intended for serial publication, though we find no evidence of a subsequent installment. Uncommon: OCLC records 2 institutional holdings.


Inventory #: 33544.0
Price: $ 35.00      



[Dime Novel]. FEARLESS FRANK The Freebooter. The Aldine Cheerful Library. New Series. No. 532. October 10, 1905. London: Aldine Publishing Company, 1905. Printed self wrappers, with evidence of being disbound from a larger volume. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 24 pp. Text triple column. Largish wood engraving to p. 1. 2 iternal cuts, pp 12 - 13. 12" x 8-1/2". 1st printing [presumed]. A bit of age-toning to the extremities. A VG+ copy.

Rare title, no copies listed on OCLC, nor in the major English speaking libraries, as searched by KVK.


Inventory #: 33539.0
Price: $ 135.00      



Edgeworth, Maria [1767 - 1849]. EARLY LESSONS. In Two Volumes. Containing Volume I: 'The Little Dog Trusty.' 'The Cherry Orchard.' 'Frank.' 'The Orange Man.' Volume II: 'Rosamond.' 'Harry and Lucy.' London: Printed for R. Hunter and Baldwin Cradock and Joy. 1820. Period full blue morocco with gilt decorated spines & edges. Boards with perimeter blind-tooling. Volume I & II of a 9 volume set, apparently custom bound, as all spines are titled 'Edgeworth Early Lessons', with individual volume nos. in the 4th compartment. 2 volumes: [4], 278 [4], 302, [2] pp. Publisher advert last leaf of volume II. 12mo, signed in 6s. 5-5/16" x 3-1/2". 7th edition (cf. NCBEL III, 666 & 667, for the 1st edition of 1801 Sadleir 766). Some rubbing to edges. Spines a bit scuffed. Vol II imperfect, lacking C2 & C3/C4 mostly detached at gutter. Aside from the Volume II imperfection, the set is in Very Good condition overall.

Offered with TavBooks ID Nos 33527, 33528 & 33529 price is for the entire 9 volume set.


Inventory #: 33526.0
Price: $ 450.00      



Edgeworth, Maria [1767 - 1849]. CONTINUATION Of EARLY LESSONS. In Two Volumes. Volume I Containing 'The Continuation of Frank,' and the Beginning of 'The Continuation of Rosamond.' Volume II Containing the Conclusion of 'The Continuation of Rosamond,' and 'The Continuation of Harry and Lucy.' London: Printed for R. Hunter and Baldwin Cradock and Joy. 1816. Period full blue morocco with gilt decorated spines & edges. Boards with perimeter blind-tooling. Volume III & IV of a 9 volume set, apparently custom bound, as all spines are titled 'Edgeworth Early Lessons', with individual volume nos. in the 4th compartment. 2 volumes: xxxiv, 286, [2 (blank)] [2], 324 pp. 12mo, signed in 6s. 5-5/16" x 3-1/2". 3rd edition (cf. NCBEL III, 667, for the 1st edition of 1814 Sadleir 765). Some rubbing to edges. Spines a bit scuffed. Aside from the Volume II imperfection, the set is in Very Good condition overall.

Offered with TavBooks ID Nos 33526, 33528 & 33529 price is for the entire 9 volume set.


Inventory #: 33527.0
Price: $ 450.00      



Edgeworth, Maria [1767 - 1849]. ROSAMOND. A SEQUEL To EARLY LESSONS. In Two Volumes. London: Printed for R. Hunter and Baldwin Cradock and Joy. 1821. Period full blue morocco with gilt decorated spines & edges. Boards with perimeter blind-tooling. Volume V & VI of a 9 volume set, apparently custom bound, as all spines are titled 'Edgeworth Early Lessons', with individual volume nos. in the 4th compartment. 2 volumes: vii, [1 (blank)], 252, [2 (blank)] [2], 272, [2] pp. Publisher advert last leaf of the secomdvolume. 12mo, signed in 6s. 5-5/16" x 3-1/2". 1st edition (NCBEL III, 668 Sadleir 783). Some rubbing to edges. Spines a bit scuffed. Vol VI with a some creased center leaves. Aside from the Volume II imperfection, the set is in Very Good condition overall.

Offered with TavBooks ID Nos 33526, 33527 & 33529 price is for the entire 9 volume set.


Inventory #: 33528.0
Price: $ 450.00      



Edgeworth, Maria [1767 - 1849]. FRANK. A SEQUEL To FRANK In EARLY LESSONS. In Three Volumes. London: Printed for R. Hunter and Baldwin Cradock and Joy. 1822. Period full blue morocco with gilt decorated spines & edges. Boards with perimeter blind-tooling. Volume VII, VIII & IX of a 9 volume set, apparently custom bound, as all spines are titled 'Edgeworth Early Lessons', with individual volume nos. in the 4th compartment. 3 volumes: xxvi, 324 [2], 346 [2], 299, [1] pp. Last page of thrid volume an advert. 12mo, signed in 6s. 5-5/16" x 3-1/2". 1st edition (NCBEL III, 668 Sadleir 767). Some rubbing to edges. Spines a bit scuffed. Vol VI with a some creased center leaves. Aside from the Volume II imperfection, the set is in Very Good condition overall.

Offered with TavBooks ID Nos 33526, 33527 & 33528 price is for the entire 9 volume set.


Inventory #: 33529.0
Price: $ 450.00      



Krummacher, F[rederic]. A[dolphus. 1767 - 1845], D.D. Johnston, Miss. F. - Translator. PARABLES. Translated from the German. London: James Nisbet and Co., 1839. Late 19th C green half morocco with green pebbled cloth boards. Maroon leather title label to spine. Pale yellow eps. vi, 218 pp. 12mo. 6-5/8" x 4-1/8". 1st edition thus, i.e. by this translator. Evidently lacking a frontis, otherwise a square & tight VG+ copy.

OCLC records but 3 holdings, with only one in the US.


Inventory #: 33521.0
Price: $ 125.00      



[Cowper, William. 1731 - 1800]. Nicolas, Sir N. Harris - Contributor. Keate, Emma [b. 1813]. Coleridge, Edward [1800 - 1883]. The POETICAL WORKS Of WILLIAM COWPER. Memoir by N. H. Nicolas. London: William Pickering, 1830 - 1831. Publisher's full green morocco-style sheep binding with gilt decorated spine & gilt lyre device to front boards. AEG. Gilt dentelles. Pale yellow eps. 3 volumes. Frontis portrait of Cowper in volume I. Sm 8vo. 6-1/2" x 4". 1st edition thus (Keynes, p 48 NCBEL II, 597). Joint leather rubbed. Tips worn. Bookplate to each volume. Library stamp to front blank [no other markings]. A VG set.

Interesting period presentation inscription on a preliminary blank: "Emma Keate. / from her affectionate Brother / Edward Coleridge. / Eton : July. 30. 1834." Edward Coleridge, a Master at Eton, married Mary Keate, Emma's older sister, in 1826.


Inventory #: 33516.0
Price: $ 175.00      



White, Stewart Edward [1873 - 1946]. The LONG RIFLE. Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1932. Hardback. Maroon topstain. Map eps. Dust jacket. Printed glassine wrapper, which states, in red, on the front panel "An American Novel. / A Saga of Adventure / in which we can all / take pride." viii, 537, [1 (blank)] pp. T.p. with vignette of 'Daniel Boone'. 8vo. 1st edition (Johnson [4th], p. 525). VG+ (faint tide-line to title leaf right margin & lower edge)/VG+ (minor wear). Glassine well worn, though mostly intact. Uncommon in dust jacket, especially with the original advertising glassine.

Daniel Boone's 'Long Rifle' the subject of this novel.


Inventory #: 33518.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Moore, Marianne [1887 - 1972]. 'Yorrocks' [as published in] TIPYN O' BOB. January, 1907. Vol. IV. No. 3. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., [1907]. Printed buff paper wrappers, yapp edges. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. Pp 1-4, for Moore's story. Magazine - 27, [7] pp. Adverts last 7 pages. Partially unopened. Illustration, p. 24. Adverts with cuts. 9-1/2" x 7-3/8". 1st appearance in print (Abbott Cb1). Light wear & soiling to wrappers, with a bit of chipping to the yapp edges. Prior owner signature [Anna E. Harlow] to top margin for front wrapper. A VG copy of a scarce publication.

This student-run Bryn Mawr College periodical contains the first appearance in print for Moore, a Pulitzer Prize winning poet, who received that honor in 1952 for her prior year publication, Collected Poems.


Inventory #: 33500.0
Price: $ 750.00      



Moore, Marianne [1887 - 1972]. 'Under a Patched Sail', 'A Bit of Tapestry' & 'To Come After a Sonnet' [as published in] TIPYN O' BOB. February, 1907. Vol. IV. No. 4. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., [1907]. Printed buff paper wrappers, yapp edges. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. Pp 12, 13-15 & 25 for Moore's works. Magazine - 32, [8] pp. Adverts last 8 pages. Partially unopened. Illustrated with drawings. Adverts with cuts. 9-1/2" x 7-3/8". 1st appearance (Abbott Ca1 [Sonnet], Ca2 [Sail] & Cb2 [Tapestry]). Some soiling & light wear to wrappers. Smudge to upper corner of last leaf verso & corresponding portion of inner rear wrapper. Withal, still a VG+ copy of a scarce publication.

This issue of a student-run Bryn Mawr College periodical contains Pulitzer Prize winning poet Marianne Moore's first published poem, "To Come After a Sonnett", which is not elsewhere collected [per Abbott's 1977 bibliography].


Inventory #: 33501.0
Price: $ 750.00      



Moore, Marianne [1887 - 1972] - Editor. TIPYN O' BOB. May, 1907. Vol. IV. No. 7. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., [1907]. Printed buff paper wrappers, yapp edges. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 32, [8] pp. Adverts last 7 pages. Partially unopened. Illustrated with a couple drawings. Adverts with cuts. 9-1/2" x 7-3/8". 1st printing thus. Modest soiling to wrappers, with some chipping to wrapper edges. Prior owner signature [Anna Harlan] to top margin of front wrapper. A solid VG copy.

This magazine, with a literary bent, a monthly periodical, published November - June by the students of Bryn Mawr College, with this issue edited by Pulitzer Prize winning poet, Marianne Moore. Now somewhat uncommon.


Inventory #: 33502.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Moore, Marianne [1887 - 1972] - Editor & Contributor. 'A Red Flower' [as published in] TIPYN O' BOB. May, 1909. Vol. VI. No. 7. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., [1909]. Printed buff paper wrappers, yapp edges. Pp 14 for Moore's poem. Magazine - 32, [8] pp. Adverts last 8 pages. Mostly unopened. Illustrated with drawings. Adverts with cuts. 9-1/2" x 7-3/8". 1st appearance (Abbott Ca6). Some soiling & light wear to wrappers. Smudge to upper corner of last leaf verso & corresponding portion of inner rear wrapper. Withal, still a VG+ copy of a scarce publication.

This poem by Pulitzer Prize winning poet Marianne Moore has not been collected elsewhere [per Abbott's 1977 bibliography].


Inventory #: 33503.0
Price: $ 450.00      



[Maritime Fiction]. Edwards, Ward. High Private U. S. V. A YANKEE MIDDY or Hero of the Blockade. A Story of the Siege of Charleston. The War Library. Vol. 6. No. 201. July 17, 1886. New York: Novelist Pubishing Co., No. 20 Rose Street. 1886. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. 24 pp. Text triple column. Half page wood engraving adorns the front wrapper (p. 1). 12" x 8-3/8". Early, if not first, printing of this edition, with rear advert listing this title as 'Ready July 17'. Apparently a reissue of Vol 3, No. 60. Wrappers detached, with chipping to spine side (some text loss) & long, closed horizontal tear to front wrapper. Paper brittle & yellowing. A Good copy only.

Rare, with OCLC not recording any holding institutions.


Inventory #: 33504.0
Price: $ 135.00      



Paramore, Edward E., Jr. [Kent, Rockwell. 1882 - 1971]. The BALLAD Of YUKON JAKE. Illustrations by Hogarth, Jr. New York: Coward - McCann, Inc. 1928. Printed paper boards. No dust jacket. Unpaginated. 12mo. 6-5/8" x 4-1/8". 1st book edition. General wear slight cock. Prior owner signature. An About VG copy.

'Hogarth, Jr.' a pseudonym used by Kent.


Inventory #: 33497.0
Price: $ 17.50      



Saxe, Burton [pseudonym of Sikes, Wirt. 1836 - 1883]. The CAVE SECRET or, The Mystery of Night Island. A Story of Northern New York in 1806. American Tales. No. 22. New York: The American News Co., Publisher's Agent, 121 Nassau Street. (1865). Pictorial orange wrappers (Style #2. Cf. Johannson I, p. 127). Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. [5] - 43, [1 (blank)] [= 40] pp. Text double column. 8vo. 9-1/2" x 5-1/8". 1st edition (Johannson 22-AT Sabin 77335). General wear & chipping to wrappers. Spine paper 33% perished. Withal, still a solid VG copy.

Scarce dime novel with Indians & upper New York state as its background, with OCLC recording just 2 institutional holdings (NIU & Rochester).


Inventory #: 33499.0
Price: $ 450.00      



Morley, Christopher [1890 - 1957]. The EIGHTH SIN. Thirty-four Poems with an Essay by Christopher Morley About the First Edition of this Book, and a Preface by Louise Morley Cochrane. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1912 [1967]. Orange cloth with gilt design to front board and gilt lettering to spine. White dust jacket with orange woodcut design to match eps and black lettering. 60 pp. Decorative eps and t.p. design from Macer's woodcut 'Viribus Herbarum,' Naples, 1477. Design repeated throughout text. 9" x 4-1/2". 1st edition thus. 'Q' of 500 copies printed. Poems originally published in 1912 by B. H. Blackwell, Oxford, England. F/NF (slightly sunned spine).


Inventory #: 33098.1
Price: $ 35.00      



Gretser, Jakob [also Jacob. 1562 - 1625]. Ribadeneira, Petro [also Pedro. 1526 - 1611] - Editor. Loyola, Ignatius [1491 - 1550] - Subject. Jacobi Gretseri Societatis Iesv theologi, LIBRI QUINQUE APOLOGETICI, Pro Vita Ignatii Loiol, fundatoris Societatis Iesv, edita Petro Ribadeneira: contra calvmnias cvivsdam Christiani Simonis Lithi Miseni Caluinist. Ingolstadii: Ex typographia Adami Sartorii, 1599. Period full vellum binding with 2 [of 4] cloth ties. Red edgestain. [20], 541, [3] p. Errata, p. 542. Final 2 pages blank. Printer's device to t.p. Head- tailpieces. 8vo: *^8 2*^2 A - 2L^8. 6-1/4" x 4" [15.8 cm x 10.4 cm]. 1st edition (Adams G-1239 VD16 G-3221). General wear & soiling to binding. Unobtrusive stain to lower half of textblock, with old paper reinforcement to lower portion of title leaf. Early signature to t.p., inked out. Tear to *8 [no loss]. Paper/printing defect G4r. Withal, a solid VG copy.

This Gretser's important Apologia on Life of Ignatius Loyola, one of the most fascinating hagiographies ever written on the Jesuit order founder, describing how he [Loyola] would drive away Satan, who appeared in "a shining and glistening form" with his staff, like a "troublesome cur." It also describes Loyola's great humility, living amongst the poor. Gretser's Apologia is a massive defence of the great saint, filled with reference to other great saints, including early Orthodox fathers such as Gregory of Nazianzenus, Latin fathers like St. Augustine and Jerome, as well as English Catholic martyrs killed during Henry VIII's Reformation. Gretser himself, then as now, was/is regarded as one of the most prominent Jesuit theologians. "He was recognized as one of the best controversialists of his time, and was highly esteemed by Pope Clement VIII, Emperor Ferdinand II, and Maximilian I of Bavaria. Some of the greatest of his age, such as Cardinal Bellarmine and Marcus Welser, corresponded with him and consulted him in their difficulties." [Wiki]. A somewhat uncommon Jesuit work, with ABPC showing no copies having come to auction these last 30+ years. Bound with TavBooks ID #33488 [Richeome's SOCIETATIS IESU In GALLIA, 1599], and price is for both titles.


Inventory #: 33487.0
Price: $ 850.00      



Richeome, Louis [1544 - 1625]. Gretser, Jakob [also Jacob. 1562 - 1625] - Translator. Henry III, King of France [1551 - 1589]. APOLOGIA SOCIETATIS IESU In GALLIA, Ad Christianissimvm Galliae et Navarrae Regem Henricvm IV. Scripta Religiosis Eiusdem Societatis Iesu in Gallia: Et hoc anno 1599. Burdegalae excusa. Nunc primum Latin reddita. Ingolstadii: Ex typographia Adami Sartorii, 1599. Early full vellum binding with 2 [of 4] cloth ties. Red edgestain. [7], 120, [1 (blank)] pp. Printer's device to t.p. Head- tailpieces. 8vo: A - H^8. A2 & A3 signed *2 & *3 respectively. 6-1/4" x 4" [15.8 cm x 10.4 cm]. 1st Latin edition (VD16 A-3140). Not in Adams. General wear & soiling to binding. Unobtrusive stain to lower half of textblock. A VG copy.

Richeome's defense of the Jesuit's who were believed ultimately behind the 1589 assasination of Henry III, as well as the subsequent attempt on Henry IV. Here transated into Latin by Gretser, in the same year as its original French publication. Somewhat uncommon work- of OCLC's 7 recorded copies, only 1 resides in the United States. Bound with TavBooks ID #33487 [Gretser's LOYOLA, 1599], and price is for both titles.


Inventory #: 33488.0
Price: $ 850.00      



[Shelley, Percy Bysshe. 1792 - 1822]. Sharp, William [1855 - 1905]. Anderson, John P. - Contributor. LIFE Of PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. London: Walter Scott, 1887. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. 201, [1 (blank)], xxvii, [7] pp. Includes Index & Bibliography. Adverts last 7 pages. 12mo. 1st edition (NCBEL III, 309 & 1065). A VG+ copy


Inventory #: 33472.0
Price: $ 30.00      



[Dime Novel]. 'By An Old Scout'. YOUNG WILD WEST: The Prince of the Saddle. Wild West Weekly. No. 1. October 24, 1902. New York: Frank Tousey, Publisher. 1902. Color pictorial wrappers, stapled. 29, [3] pp. Adverts last 3 pp. 11" x 8-1/8". Facsimile Reprint. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33481.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Moore, Marianna [later Marianne. 1887 - 1972]. 'Leaves of a Magazine' & 'A Talisman' [as published in] The LANTERN. Bryn Mawr. 1912. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., [1912]. Buff paper wrappers, printed in black & yellow. P. 10 ['Leaves'] & p. 61 ['Talisman']. Magazine - 103, [15] pp, including 14 pages of Adverts at rear. Frontispiece of Bryn Mawr Library. 9-3/4" x 7-1/2". 1st appearance (for 'Leaves', Abbott Ca12 Abbott Ca13 for 'Talisman'). Age toning to wrappers, with light foxing. 3/4" chip from spine base. Period pos to top margin of front wrapper. A VG copy of a scarce publication.

Moore a Pulitzer Prize winning poet, who received that honor for her 1951 publication, Collected Poems. This college periodical contains some 2 of her earlier poems, from 1909, with the distinction of being the only printed appearance of 'Leaves from a Magazine' [as of Abbott's 1977 bibliography].


Inventory #: 33482.0
Price: $ 575.00      



Dostoyevsky, Fyodor [1821 - 1881]. Garnett, Constance - Translator. Translated by Constance Garnett. The BROTHERS KARAMAZOV. Modern Library #151. New York: The Modern Library, 1929. Blue cloth binding (style #7). Dust jacket. xii, 975, [1 (blank)] pp. 12mo. Ca 1933. VG (spine push/front hinge paper starting at top)/Abt VG (spine panel darkened/edgewear).


Inventory #: 1675.1
Price: $ 10.00      



[Dime Novel]. 'By a Self-Made Man'. Sherman, John - Contributor. A LUCKY RISK or The Nerve of a Wall Street Office Boy. And Other Stories. Fame and Fortune Weekly. Stories of Boys Who Make Money. No. 832. September 9, 1921. New York: Harry E. Wolff, 1921. Printed paper wrappers, stapled. Color pictorial to front wrapper. 28, [4] pp. Text double column. Adverts last 4 pages. Partially unopened. 11-1/4" x 7-7/8". Paper age-toned, & becoming brittle. Some edge-rash to text block. An About VG copy.

A series that usually features Wall Street, with boys making fortunes after beginning as a runner, messenger, whathaveyou.


Inventory #: 33458.0
Price: $ 37.50      



[Dime Novel / Baseball Fiction]. 'By a Self-Made Man'. Shackleford, H[arvey]. K. Armstrong, Alexander Stevens, D. W. - Contributors. DOLLARS And CENTS or From Cash Boy to Partner. And Other Stories. Fame and Fortune Weekly. Stories of Boys Who Make Money. No. 363. Sept. 13th, 1912. New York: Frank Tousey, 1912. Printed paper wrappers, stapled. Color pictorial to front wrapper. 30, [2] pp. Text double column. Adverts last 2 pages. Partially unopened. 11" x 7-7/8". Cf McCue, p. 97 [for the Shackleford story, noting a previous publication in Tousey's 'Happy Days' magazine]. Bright wrappers. Paper beging to yellow, as usual. A VG+ copy.

A series that usually features Wall Street, with boys making fortunes after beginning as a runner, messenger, whathaveyou. Includes the final chapter [XXIV] of: 'The "Red Boys", or, The Youngest Champions of the Diamond' by H.K. Shackleford & chapter VIII of "In the Klondike, or, A brave fight for gold and fame." by Alexander Armstrong and a short story: "A Timely Attack" by D.W. Stevens. Bragin notes only 488 original titles before Tousey began recycling, to total 1193 issues (cf. Bragin, p. 23). OCLC records just one holding.


Inventory #: 33459.0
Price: $ 47.50      



[Dime Novel]. 'By a Self-Made Man'. The YOUNG EDITOR or Running a Country Newspaper. Fame and Fortune Weekly. Stories of Boys Who Make Money. No. 476. Nov. 13th, 1914. New York: Frank Tousey, 1914. Printed paper wrappers, stapled. Color pictorial to front wrapper. 30, [2] pp. Text double column. Adverts last 2 pages. Partially unopened. 11" x 7-7/8". First printing. Bright wrappers. Prior owner name stamp to front wrapper top margin. Tide-line along wrappers' outer edge, still a VG+ copy.

A series that usually features Wall Street, with boys making fortunes after beginning as a runner, messenger, whathaveyou. Bragin notes only 488 original titles before Tousey began recycling, to total 1193 issues (cf. Bragin, p. 23). This title not listed on OCLC.


Inventory #: 33460.0
Price: $ 42.50      



Thucydides [ca. 460 BC - 400 BC]. The Unabridged Crawley Translation with an Introduction by Joseph Gavorse. The COMPLETE WRITINGS Of THUCYDIDES. The Peloponnesian War. Modern Library #58. New York: The Modern Library, 1934. Brown cloth binding (style #7). Dust jacket (later issue, ca 1939). xxviii, 516 pp. Color fold-out map. 12mo. 1st ML edition. VG (spine sunned)/VG (spine panel darkened/some edgewear).


Inventory #: 33448.0
Price: $ 30.00      



Corneille, Pierre [1606 - 1684]. Racine, Jean [1639 - 1699]. Landis, Prof. Paul - Editor. Edited, with an Introduction, by Prof. Paul Landis. SIX PLAYS By CORNEILLE And RACINE. Modern Library #194. New York: The Modern Library, (1931). Brown cloth binding (style #7). Maroon topstain. Red & grey dust jacket. xii, 372 pp. 12mo. Later printing, ca 1937. VG+/VG (spine sun-tanned).


Inventory #: 33450.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com