Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Dickens Icon
Dickens
Includes Dickens' works in First editions; also biography, bibliography, literary criticism, topography, Pickwickiana, Droodiana, etc., etc.

938 matching items

Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Kitton, F. G. - Contributor. With an Introduction by F. G. Kitton. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Author's Original MS. London: Elliot Stock, 1890. Quarter mock-vellum binding with green paper-wrapped boards & gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Gilt stamped facsimile Dickens' signature to front board. TEG. Untrimmed deckle remains to fore & bottom edges. [2], viii pp of text, followed by 68 leaves of facsimile mss. 4to. 11-1/2" x 8-7/8". 1st edition thus (Gimbel B129 NCBEL III, 809 VanderPoel B366). Some soiling to vellum. Wear to tips. Touch of foxing to preliminary & terminal leaves. Withal, a solid VG copy of an uncommon edition.

The Mss of the 'Carol' was presented by Dickens to his close personal friend Thomas Mitton. Mitton, in 1875, sold the Mss to Mr Francis Harvey, Bookseller. From Mr. Harvey, it was purchased by Mr Henry George Churchill, who had the Mss photographed while it was in his possession. It is from these photographs the present edition was produced.


Inventory #: 31481.1
Price: $ 375.00      



[Morford, Henry]. Dickens, Charles Jr. and Collins, Wilkie [1824 - 1889]. JOHN JASPER'S SECRET. Sequel to Charles Dicken's [sic] Mystery of Edwin Drood. New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1898. Original green vertically-ribbed cloth binding with elaborate gilt decorated spine. TEG. 431, [1] pp. Last page an advert. T.p. printed in red & black. 8vo. 7-3/4" x 5-1/4". 1st edition thus (Cox 540 NCBEL III, 808). Gilt bright. Faint wear. A Nr Fine copy.

Originally published in 1871, the work initially attributed to Charles Dickens Jr. and Wilkie Collins but actually written by Henry Morford. This copy with a publisher "Literary Note" [3" x 8-1/2"] laid-in advertising this book.


Inventory #: 2481.4
Price: $ 125.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. DOMBEY And SON. Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition. New York: Sheldon and Company. 1862. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. 4 volumes (322 312 306 336 pp). Frontis by F. O. C. Darley in Volumes I, II & IV by John Gilbert in Volume II. Small 8vo. 7-1/4" x 4-3/4". Early reprinting of this edition (cf. Gimbel D38). Some modest wear. A VG+ set.


Inventory #: 33607.0
Price: $ 50.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Sibson, Thomas. ILLUSTRATIONS Of MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK In Seventy Plates, Designed and Etched on Steel. By Thomas Sibson. The Old Curiosity Shop. -- Barnaby Rudge. London: Robert Tyas, 1842. Period brown half sheep with marbled paper boards, eps & edges. Elaborate gilt decorated spine. Joints & tips professionally refurbished. 8 pp of text. T.p. with wood engraved vignette. 72 steel engravings, with many of the tissue guards still present. Royal 8vo. 10-1/8" x 6-3/8". 1st edition, BFTP (Gimbel H1153). Rubs to marbled paper on boards. Evidence of removed bookplate. Light to moderate foxing. A VG copy.

Originally published serially, this volume contains the 2 additional plates ["He Came, He Said, To Conquer or To Die" & "The Barber Relating the History of the Deaf Gentleman's Pipe", both found at the end of this book] published via that fashion which were not included in the formally published volume edition, cf. Gimbel H1154. Rare.


Inventory #: 33599.0
Price: $ 950.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Matz, B. W. - Editor. The DICKENSIAN. A Magazine for Dickens Lovers and Monthly Record of The Dickens Fellowship. Volume I. Number 1. January, 1905. London: Chapman & Hall, 1905. Green printed wrappers, design after Pickwick Part I. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 26 pp. Frontis replicating an 1866 photograph of Dickens. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-5/8" Later printing, with volume prelims at front. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33594.0
Price: $ 50.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Matz, B. W. - Editor. The DICKENSIAN. A Magazine for Dickens Lovers and Monthly Record of The Dickens Fellowship. Volume I. Number 2. February, 1905. London: Chapman & Hall, 1905. Green printed wrappers, front wrapper design after the Oliver Twist part issue. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. Pp [27] - 54. Frontis photograph of Henry F. Dickens, President of the Dickens Fellowship. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-5/8" 1st printing. Age-toning to extremities, a VG copy.


Inventory #: 33595.0
Price: $ 50.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Matz, B. W. - Editor. The DICKENSIAN. A Magazine for Dickens Lovers and Monthly Record of The Dickens Fellowship. Volume I. Number 3. March, 1905. London: Chapman & Hall, 1905. Green printed wrappers, front wrapper design after the Sketches part issue. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. Pp [55] - 82. Frontis of The Golden Cross, Charing Cross, Circa 1827. Showing the Hotel as it was in the Pickwickian Days. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-5/8" 1st printing. Age-toning to extremities. Text-block detached from wrappers, still a VG copy.


Inventory #: 33596.0
Price: $ 40.00      



Eckel, John C. Newton, A. Edward [1864 - 1940] - Contributor. [Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Forward by A. Edward Newton. PRIME PICKWICKS In PARTS. Census with Complete Collation Comparison and Comment. New York: Edgar H. Wells & Co., 1928. Original green printed cloth binding. Glassine wrapper. Printed publisher's box. [16], 91, [5 (blank)] pp. 11 illustrations. 8vo. 9-3/4" x 6-1/4". 1st edition (Fleck D.20 NCBEL III, 787). SIGNED by Eckel & Newton. #426 / 440 cc. POI to ffep, otherwise a Fine copy in VG glassine wrapper, housed in a VG box, which has some wear along the seams & unobtrusive tape reinforcement at the corners.


Inventory #: 971.4
Price: $ 150.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. The LIFE And ADVENTURES Of MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT, His Relatives, Friends and Enemies: Comprising His Wills and His Ways: With an Historical Record of What He Did, and What He Didn't: Showing, Moreover, Who Inherited the Family Plate, Who Came in for the Silver Spoons, and Who for the Wooden Ladles. The Whole Forming a Complete Key to the House of Chuzzlewit. Edited by Boz. With Illustrations by "Phiz." New York: Harper & Brothers, [1843 - 1844]. Part I in printed buff paper wrappers Parts II - VII in printed greenish blue paper wrappers. Now housed in a custom quarter-leather clamshell case. 7 parts, complete. Text double column, ~ 48 pp per part. Volume prelims in Part VII, as per usual publisher practice. 14 steel engraved plates, 2 per part. 8vo. 9-1/2" x 5-7/8". 2nd US edition, following that of Winchester (Edgar & Vail, p. 22 Gimbel A73 Wilkins, p. 24). Not in the Calinescu Collection Catalogue, nor the McGuire Collection Catalogue. Part III imperfect, lacking the last 4 leaves of text & the rear wrapper. Part VI spine paper perished, with wrappers now detached. Parts I, III & V with ownership signature of J. W. Ford (?) to top margin of front wrapper. General wear, chipping & staining. In general, with a nod to the imperfect III, the parts' condition ranges from Good - Very Good.

NB. Gimbel notes Part I lacking "82 Cliff Street" in the wrapper imprint which is present on this copy. Scarce set in Parts- the first time we've been able to offer one.


Inventory #: 33560.0
Price: $ 3500.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. THE HAUNTED MAN And THE GHOST'S BARGAIN. A Fancy for Christmas Time. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1849]. Original publisher's printed brown paper wrappers, sewn. Issue with "Important New Works" advert [cf. Vander Poel B426(2)]. 34, [2] pp. Adverts last 2 pages. 8vo. 1st US edition [Calinescu Catalogue 91 Edgar & Vail, p. 25 Gimbel A120 Vander Poel B426(2)]. Not in the McGuire Catalogue. Modest wear to wrapper extremities, with light edge chipping. A nice VG+ copy, now housed in archival mylar sleeve.


Inventory #: 5288.2
Price: $ 450.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Pailthorpe, F[rederick]. W. [fl. 1880 - 1899]. ILLUSTRATIONS To The PICKWICK CLUB. London: Robson & Kerslaker, 1882. Original publisher's green printed paper wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. A suite of 24 [loose] illustrations, including engraved title, as drawn by Pailthorpe. Image on proof paper, mounted to stiff stock. 11-1/8" x 7-1/2". 1st edition (Gimbel H1137 Grego, PICTORIAL PICKWICKIANA II, pp. 449 - 455 House, p. 407 NCBEL III, 788 VanderPoel B47[1-4]). Wrapper spine paper perished. Occasional modest wear to plate edges. Wrapper: Good. Plates: VG - NF.


Inventory #: 5522.1
Price: $ 375.00      



[Rackham, Arthur. 1867 - 1939]. Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. London: William Heinemann, 1915. Publisher's special deluxe black/green leather binding with elaborate gilt stamping. Pictorial eps. TEG. x, [2], 147, [1] pp. 12 color illustrations, with captioned tissue guards, by Rackham, as well as intratextual b&w cuts. 8vo. 8-1/8" x 6-1/8". 1st trade edition. Gilt bright. Light extremity wear, with a lightly sunned spine. Withal, a VG+ copy of an uncommon binding style for this edition.


Inventory #: 29874.0
Price: $ 1500.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. BARNABY RUDGE. By "Boz". New York: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. Printed wrappers, stiched. 19 serial parts, complete. Untrimmed. Part 10 unopened. Illustrated with intratextual cuts, plus a full page plate @ start of Part 4. Tall 8vo. ~ 10-3/8" x 6-5/8". 1st US edition ( Part 1 & 19 with detached wrappers. Usual bit of foxing & browning to some parts other wonderfullty clean. Overall, a VG - VG+ set of a rare piece of Dickensiana.


Inventory #: 33424.0
Price: $ 3000.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. 'Boz'. OLIVER TWIST. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard. 1840. Salmon-colored cloth-backed drab boards, with printed paper title label to spine. [ix] - xii, 13 - 212 [= 204] pp. Text double column. Illustrated with two facing plates ["Oliver amazed..." & "Oliver asking for more"], inserted at front prior to t.p. 9-1/4" x 5-3/4". Signed in both sixes & fours sewn in 6s. Some wear & staining to binding. Usual bit of foxing. Faint period po signatures to ffep. A VG copy.

Rare early US editon of this Dickens classic: not in Edgar & Vail, Gimbel, nor VanderPoel with OCLC showing but 1 institutional holding [Harvard].


Inventory #: 33416.0
Price: $ 475.00      



Dickens, Charles [1912 - 1870]. HUNTED DOWN And Other Reprinted Pieces. Petersons' Cheap Edition for the Millions. Price 25 Cents. Philadelphia: T. P. Peterson & Brothers, (n. d.). Period black quarter-leather with marbled paper boards. [2], [11] - 176, [4] [= 172] pp. Text double column. Publisher adverts last 4 pp. 7 intratextual woodcuts in HUNTED DOWN. 8vo. 9-3/4" x 6-1/8". Ca mid-to-late 1860s, preceding that of Hotten's 1870 "Hunted Down" (See Eckel, pp. 198 - 199 Queen's Quorum 4). Chipping to leather at spine ends. Rubs along joints. Quaint circulating library bookplate to front paste-down. A VG copy.

HUNTED DOWN first published in the New York Ledger, and Peterson obtained permission to republish the story.


Inventory #: 32004.1
Price: $ 150.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Barnett, C. Z. - Playwright. OLIVER TWIST or The Parish Boy's Progress. A Drama, in Three Acts. Adapted from the Celebrated Novel, by Mr. Charles Dickens. London: Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand. [1859]. 48 pp Frontispiece by Findlay, a re-engraving of Cruikshank's original "Oliver's reception by Fagin and the boys." 12mo. 1st edition thus (cf. Bolton 2 Kitton 460).

The first title in a sammelband volume including 16 other 19th C. dramatic works.


Inventory #: 33322.0
Price: $ 0.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870] - Editor. Ainsworth, Harrison - Editor. Poe, Edgar Allan - Contributor. BENTLEY'S MISCELLANY (Vol I - X). London: Richard Bentley, 1837 - 1841. Contemporaneous tan half-leather bindings with marbled boards & maroon leather title labels to spine. Marbled edges. 10 volumes. Each volume 630+ pages in length. Illustrated, primarily by George Cruikshank, with John Leech, Phiz, Robert Buss, S. Lover, etc also represented. The plates in the set occasionally vary from the volume's 'List of Illustrations', to wit: Vol IV lacks 2 plates [neither from OT] Vol V has 3 additional plates [2 for Sheppard & 1 for Eden] Vol VII lacks a portrait Vol X has 3 plates listed that aren't present though in the same span of pages [232-445], 3 not noted are inserted. 8vo. 1st edition. Minor wear & rubbing to boards. Vol III with Coffee House stamp to p. 521. Plates browned, with a bit of unobtrusive foxing. Withal, a handsome VG+ set that shows quite well on the shelf.

These 10 consectutive volumes cover the period of 1837 to 1841. Initially edited by Dickens (who left in Februrary 1839 because of differences with the publisher), and then by Harrison Ainsworth, who also resigned 2 years later for the same reason. Despite Bentley's rather crusty nature, the magazine attracted many contributions from prominent literati of the day, and has the distinction of having Dickens' first appearance of Oliver Twist and Ainsworth's Jack Sheppard & Guy Fawkes. Additionally, it has a very early annonymous appearance of Poe's FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (1840). William Maginn's "... eight essays on Shakespeare, begun in May 1837, were among the finest literary analyses to appear in the Miscellany..." [Wallins. British Literary Magazines. 1984]. A nice acquisition for the lover of 19th Century British literature.


Inventory #: 652.2
Price: $ 1250.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. The READINGS Of MR. CHARLES DICKENS, As Condensed by Himself. A CHRISTMAS CAROL and The TRIAL From PICKWICK [BARDELL and PICKWICK]. Boston and New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. Original pale blue printed wrappers. 53, [3] 23, [1] pp. Separate dated t.p. for each work. Frontis to each work, by Sol Eytinge Jr. 12mo. 6-1/2" x 4". "Illustrated Copyright Edition". 1st appearance thus (Edgar & Vail, p. 30 Gimbell D-43 Vander Poel B683 (1-5) Wilkins, pp. 32 - 34). Some wear & age-toning to wrappers. Faint 'bend' in upper half of text block. Small puncture to top right which affects first half-dozen leaves. An About VG copy.


Inventory #: 23775.2
Price: $ 275.00      



Menken, Adah Issacs [1835 - 1868]. INFELICIA. London - Paris - New York: 1868. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Bevelled edges. AEG. viii, 141, [1] pp. Frontis. Facsimile of Dickens' letter. Cuts as head- tailpieces. Sq 12mo. 5-5/8" x 4-3/8". 1st edition thus (Gimbel B295), i.e., with the lithographic plate reproducing Dicken's letter. Light binding wear, with small abrasion to front board gilt lettering of author's name. POS [Mabel & Ben Kizer] to front paste-down. Newspaper clipping affixed to rfep. Withal, a VG+ copy.

Dedicated by author to Charles Dickens.


Inventory #: 33231.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Darley, F[elix]. O[ctavius]. C[arr. 1822 - 1888]. - Illustrator. The LIFE And ADVENTURES Of NICHOLAS NICKLEBY. Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition. New York: W. A. Townsend and Company. 1861. Original publisher's green fine-weave cloth binding with gilt stamping to front board & spine. 4 volumes (306 312 306 304 pp). Frontis by F. O. C. Darley in vols I & IV by Gilbert in Vol III. Vol II frontis unsigned. Small 8vo. 7" x 4-1/2". 1st printing of this edition (Bolton. AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS, p. 42 Gimbel D38). Average wear. A VG set.


Inventory #: 33161.0
Price: $ 50.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870] Sturrock, Walt - Illustrator. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. New Jersey: The Unicorn Publishing House, (1987). Green cloth with gilt design to front and back boards. Full color illustration to front board. Gilt lettering to spine. 100 [4] pp. Illustrated by Walt Sturrock. 10" x 8". 1st edition. A Nr Fine copy.


Inventory #: 33126.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. [Landor, Walter Savage. 1775 - 1864]. Clark, Cumberland. CHARLES DICKENS' ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH COPY Of His LETTER To HENRY COLBURN Upon the Controversy Occasioned by the Contribution of Walter Savage Landor to PIC NIC PAPERS Together with a Note to Forster on the Subject April 1st, 1841. London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1918. Original green cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to front board. 15 pp. Facsimile of Dickens' letter. 8vo. 1st edition (Gimbel B108). Not in the NCBEL. A VG+ copy.

A look at the tiff between Dickens & Colburn, on the editorship & publishing of PIC NIC PAPERS [1841], presumably issued to benefit Macrone's widow, and from which Dickens was criticized, for Colburn's inclusion of material without attribution, and without Dickens' knowledge. Somewhat uncommon- the first time we've been able to offer a copy.


Inventory #: 33022.0
Price: $ 135.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Collins, Wilkie [1824 - 1889]. Gaskell, Elizabeth [1810 - 1865]. The LAMPLIGHTER'S STORY Hunted Down The Detective Police and Other Nouvellettes. Philadelphia: T. P. Peterson & Bros., (1861). Original, elaborately-embossed, black/brown cloth (w/ publisher monogram noting 'Uniform Duodecimo Edition'). Yellow eps. Early printing, preceding that of Hotten's 1870 "Hunted Down" (See Eckel, pp. 198-199 Gimbel D26 & D37). [9] - 467, [3 (blank)] pp. Frontispiece, vignette title, and inserted woodcuts in HUNTED DOWN, Crown 8vo. Slight lean, with a somewhat dull spine. Modest extremity wear, including tips which show board. Withal, a respectible VG+ copy.

HUNTED DOWN, a Queen's - Quorum title, first published in the New York Ledger, and Peterson obtained permission to later republish the story. The volume also contains Wilkie Collins' story, 'The Ghost in the Cupboard Room', and Elizabeth Gaskell's 'The Ghost in the Garden Room'.


Inventory #: 2835.1
Price: $ 250.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. London: Chapman & Hall, 1843. Original salmon vertically-ribbed cloth with gilt lettering/decorations. AEG. Pale yellow eps. [8], 166 pp. Red & blue t.p. Illustrated by Leech (including 4 hand-colored plates). 8vo. 6-5/8" x 4-1/8". 2nd edition (Gimbel A-79, "A Twenty-Fifth Copy" Smith II, 4 [pp 17 - 29]). Cocked a bit. Slight gutter break after p. 112. Pencil pos [2] to front eps, dated 1854. Withal, an all original VG copy.

Per Osborne, who examined a LOT of copies of the Carol, and wrote about same in his FACTS ABOUT 'A CHRISTMAS CAROL', the second edition is quite uncommon.


Inventory #: 28152.1
Price: $ 1500.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Trumble, Alfred. In JAIL With CHARLES DICKENS. London: Suckling & Galloway, 1896. Green decorative cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. TEG. iv, [2], 190 pp. Partially unopened. Fold-out frontis of the mob setting fire to the Kings Bench Prison. 12mo. 7-1/8" x 5". 1st edition (Gimbel H455 NCBEL III, 849). Spine slightly darkened. PO embossed name to ffep. A VG+ copy.

"A study of the prisons described by Dickens." [NCBEL].


Inventory #: 32912.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. The COMPLETE POEMS Of CHARLES DICKENS. New York: White Stokes & Allen, 1885. Elaborate gilt stamped cloth binding. TEG. Green floral patterned-paper eps. 142, [2 (blank)] pp. T.p. printed in red. 12mo. 6-3/8" x 4-1/8". 1st edition (Gimbel D110 Vander Poel B540(2)). Not in the NCBEL. Modest wear. PO label to front paste-down & a pencil pos to preliminary blank. A VG copy.

A scarce collection of the Inimitable's poetry- the first time we've been able to offer a copy.


Inventory #: 32196.1
Price: $ 250.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. In Prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. London: Chapman & Hall, 1845. Attractively bound in full light brown morocco, gilt decorated. AEG. Gilt dentelles, marbled paper eps. [8], 166 pp. Illustrated by John Leech, including 4 hand-colored plates. 8vo. 16.7 cm x 10.4 cm. 11th edition (Gimbel A-79, "A Thirty-Sixth Copy" Smith II, 4 [pp 17 - 29]). Modest binding wear. Bkplate remnants to front paste-down. Faint offset to t.p. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 32868.2
Price: $ 975.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. The WORKS Of CHARLES DICKENS. Household Edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1872 - 1877. Original publisher's green highly decorative cloth with gilt stamped lettering & designs. 16 volumes, complete. Text printed double column. Illustrated by divers artists, including the Americans Abbey, Frost, Nast, & Reinhart. 10" x 7". PP, OCS & ED are 1st printings of this edition. Modest dusting to top edges. Light shelf wear. Overall, a fresh & BRIGHT Nr Fine set.

This edition by Harpers modeled after the earlier Chapman & Hall/D. Appleton issue, but entirely reset by Harpers & utilizing many American artists to illustrate the works (cf. Gimbel D68).


Inventory #: 27723.1
Price: $ 850.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. BOOKMARK. Circa 1870. 10-1/4" x 2-1/8". A bright & vibrant Nr Fine example.

A linen bookmark, with color print embroidery, apparently issued to commemorate Dickens interment in Westminster Abbey. At the top is Dickens' bust, then followed by his dates of birth/death. In large red type with lt Blue capital letters: Buried in/Westminster/Abbey/June 14th 1870' This is followed in smaller black type with a quote, 'I have always striven in/my writings to express/venerations for the life/and lessons of/Our Saviour [red lettering]/because I feel it.' An uncommon piece of Dickensiana.


Inventory #: 6679.2
Price: $ 125.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT. Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition. New York: Sheldon and Company, 1862. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. 4 volumes (322 299 292 322 pp). Frontis by F. O. C. Darley in Volumes I & IV by John Gilbert in Volume II & III. Small 8vo. 7-1/8" x 4-3/4". Early reprinting of this edition first issued by Townsend & Gregory (cf. Gimbel D38). Modest wear, with a few small spots of bubbling to cloth. Spines lightly sunned. Vol II with light stain to fore-edge. Withal, a solid VG set.


Inventory #: 29035.1
Price: $ 75.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. BARNABY RUDGE. Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition. New York: Sheldon and Company, 1862. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Pale yellow eps. 3 volumes (x, [11] - 315, [3 (blank)] 315, [3 (blank)] 310, [4 (blank)] pp). Frontis by F. O. C. Darley in each volume. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-5/8". 1st edition thus (cf. Gimbel D38). Modest wear, with a few small spots of bubbling to cloth. Spines lightly sunned. Vol II with light stain to fore-edge. Withal, a solid VG set.


Inventory #: 32745.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870] DOMBEY And SON. London: Chapman & Hall, 1858. Original green blindstamped cloth with elaborate gilt-decorated spine. 324 pp. Text double column. Frontispiece. 8vo. 7-3/4" x 5". 1st Cheap edition (in volume form). Slight lean. Spine panel sunned. Old repair to top 1" of rear joint. Lacks ffep, with old brown tape reinforcement to hinge. A Gd+ copy.

The "Cheap" edition the first systematic reissuance of Dickens' works and begun in 1847, with Pickwick Papers, in weekly, monthly & volume formats. The edition characterised by the double column format, illustrated solely with a frontispiece, and contains a new preface by Dickens written expressly for this edition.


Inventory #: 32748.0
Price: $ 195.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. CHRISTMAS BOOKS. Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition. New York: James G. Gregory, 1861. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Pale yellow eps. 2 volumes (300, [2 (blank)] 300, [2 (blank)] pp). Frontis by F. O. C. Darley in each volume. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-5/8". 1st edition thus (cf. Gimbel D38). Modest wear, with a few small spots of bubbling to cloth. Spines lightly sunned. Withal, a VG+ set.

Volume I contains: 'A Christmas Carol', 'The Chimes' & 'The Cricket on the Hearth'. Volume II contains: 'The Battle of Life', 'The Haunted Man' & 'A Christmas Tree'.


Inventory #: 32728.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. The OLD CURIOSITY SHOP. Works of Charles Dickens. Household Edition. New York: James G. Gregory, 1861. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Pale yellow eps. 3 volumes (303, [1 (blank)] 299, [1 (blank)] 298 pp). Frontis by F. O. C. Darley in each volume. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-5/8". 1st edition thus (Gimbel D38). Modest wear, with a few small spots of bubbling to cloth. Spines lightly sunned. Vol III with bump to board's fore-edge. Withal, a solid VG set.


Inventory #: 32720.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. AUTOGRAPH SIGNATURE. Framed with Portrait Engraving. Engraving size: 5-3/4" x 4-3/4". Framed: 15-1/2" x 11". VG+ condition.

A clipped autograph signature of the famed author, executed in his characteristic blue ink, tastefully matted & framed. A wonderful gift item for the Dickens lover.


Inventory #: 32704.0
Price: $ 495.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Yates, Edmund Hodgson [1831 - 1894]. Thackeray, William Makepeace [1811 - 1863]. "Mr Thackeray, Mr. Yates and the Garrick Club." [as published in] The NEW - YORK TIMES. Vol. VIII. No. 2344. Friday, March 25, 1859. New York: 1859. Disbound. Dickens letter occupies 4-1/2 column inches above the fold on the front page. Entire newspaper 8 pp in length, 6 columns per page. Elephant folio. 22-1/4" x 15-1/4". Early, if not 1st, US publication of this Dickens' letter, reprinted from Yates' 1859 privately-printed pamphlet (cf. NCBEL III, 830 & 1083). Splitting along vertical fold. Horizontal fold-line. Some edge rash, and expected yellowing to paper. A VG copy.

A contemporaneous publication of Dickens' 24 November 1858 letter to Thackeray, attempting to mediate the Garrick club brouhaha that sprung up between Thackeray & Edmund Yates [a Dickens' protege, of sorts]. As a result of this conflict, Dickens & Thackery became estranged, not speaking again until shortly before Thackeray's death in 1863 (cf. Johnson, TRAGEDY And TRIUMPH, pp 931 - 936).


Inventory #: 32705.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. OLIVER TWIST or The Parish Boy's Progress. By "Boz." Plates Designed and Etched by George Cruikshank. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. 19th C. full tan leather binding with marbled eps. Black leather title label to spine. AEG. Volume of the 24 illustrations by George Cruikshank used to illustrated Dickens' work. 8vo. 9-5/8" x 5-3/4". 1st edition thus (cf. VanderPoel B104). Front joint professionally renewed. Lacking 1/2" of title label [just affecting lettering]. Foxing throughout. A VG copy of a rare piece of Dickensiana.

The printed t.p. implies this volume initially issued as a separate suite of plates used to illustrated Dickens' OLIVER TWIST.


Inventory #: 32699.0
Price: $ 495.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. The HOLLY TREE. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1903. Rust-colored suede binding with yapp edges. TEG. Silk moire fixed eps. 66, [6] pp. Typography by Newell Q. White & presswork by George Parker. Borders designed by Samuel Warner. 8vo. 1st edition thus (McKenna 90). Modest wear. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 32696.0
Price: $ 47.50      



[Los Angeles Fine Press Printing]. [Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Hewitson, Theodore and Caroline. A CHRONICLE Of DICKENS' CHRISTMAS CAROL. Alhambra: 1951. Red cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. [2], iv, 30, [6] pp. Illustrated by Jan Hitchcock after the original drawings by John Leech. Red & green printed decorations. 12mo. 6-5/8" x 4-1/2". 1st edition. Limited to 200 cc. Cloth a bit dull. Bookplate & poi. Bookseller slip tipped-in to ffep. Withal, a VG+ copy.

Printed by Will Cheney [1907 - 2002] at the Auk Press. Somewhat uncommon, e.g., not in Gimbel.


Inventory #: 32647.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[Newton, A. Edward [1864 - 1940]. Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Introduction by A. Edward Newton. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. A Facsimile of the First Edition. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1920). Red cloth binding with gilt lettering (after the original of 1843). AEG. Dust jacket. Publisher's slipcase, which replicates jacket design. ix, [10], 166, [2] pp. 4 color illustrations + intratextual wood cuts. 12mo. Facsimile edition (Second issue with green eps. See Fleck 261). F/VG (modest wear/spine panel slightly darkened, with small spot to lower right edge). Box - Abt VG (soiled/some spliting to the seams).

Quite uncommon in the original slipcase.


Inventory #: 549.6
Price: $ 375.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Dexter, Walter. SOME ROGUES And VAGABONDS Of DICKENS. London: Cecil Palmer, 1927. Light blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Blue topstain. Printed pale yellow dust jacket. 284 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (slt cock)/VG (spine panel sunned/some wear).


Inventory #: 975.5
Price: $ 125.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Leacock, Stephen [1869 - 1944] - Contributor. An Introduction by Stephen Leacock. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. In Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Boston: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club at the Merrymount Press, 1934. Green cloth spine with green patterned-paper boards. Printed paper title label to spine. Red topstain. Slipcase. xi, [1], 100 pp. Illustrated in color by Gordon Ross. Royal 8vo. 10-1/4" x 7-1/8". 1st edition thus (Newman & Wiche 61 Smith 771). #33/1500. SIGNED by Ross. Spine lightly sun-tanned, otherwise a Nr Fine copy in a VG+ slipcase. Associated LEC ephemera laid-in.

Dickens' classic Christmas story finely printed by the master craftsman, D. B. Updike, at his renowned Merrymount Press.


Inventory #: 2944.6
Price: $ 195.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. PEARL-FISHING. Choice Stories, from Dickens' Household Words. Second Series. Auburn: Alden, Beardsley &Co., 1854. Publisher's deluxe purple cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering and eleborate gilt stamped decoration. AEG. 351, [1] pp. Last page advert. Frontispiece portrait of the author. 7-1/2" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. Spine severly sun-tanned. PO blindstamp to title leaf. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32574.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[Bibliography]. [Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. With an Introduction by Royal Cortissoz. CATALOGUE Of An EXHIBITION Of The WORKS Of CHARLES DICKENS. New York: The Grolier Club, 1913. Cream paper binding with maroon leather title label, gilt stamped script lettering to front board (professionally rebacked, with 50% of original spine laid down). xxvi, 230, [6 (blank)] pp. Color frontis. Illustrated with 8 facsimiles. 8vo. 1st edition. Large paper copy. 1 of 300 printed on hand-made Van Gelder Zonen paper. Spine sun-tanned. Some foxing. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 829.5
Price: $ 125.00      



[Auction Catalogue]. [Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Parke, Hiram H.: Bernet, Otto: Russell, Harry E. Jr.: Marion, Louis J. FIRST EDITIONS. MANUSCRIPTS. AUTOGRAPH LETTERS Of CHARLES DICKENS. The Renowned Collection Formed By The Late HERMAN LeROY EDGAR Dobbs Ferry, New York. Property Of The Estate Of The Late ALICE B. EDGAR. Sold By Order Of The Central Hanover Bank And Trust Company, New York, Executor. Together With COLOR PLATE BOOKS - RARE FRENCH LITERATURE - CRUIKSHANKIANA - AUTOGRAPHS - STANDARD SETS - AMERICANA - PRESS PUBLICATIONS - CARICATURES - ENGLISH LITERATURE - JUVENILES. Property Of A Mid-Western Collector A Long Island Lady and Other Owners. New York: Parke - Bernet Galleries Inc., 1944. Brown paper wrapper. 182 pp. Illustrated. 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". Ca 1944. General wear & age toning to wrappers. PO annotations throughout catalogue, with many prices realized. A VG copy.

287 Dickens' lots.


Inventory #: 32539.0
Price: $ 35.00      



[Dickens, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Neale, C. M. An INDEX To PICKWICK. London: Printed for the Author by J. Hitchcock, 1897. Green cloth spine with lt green paper wrapped boards. iv, 75, [1 (blank)] pp. 10-3/8" x 6-1/2". 1st edition (NCBEL III, 790). INSCRIBED by the Author. Volume professionally recased. General wear & soiling. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 9569.2
Price: $ 150.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. Collins, Wilkie [1824 - 1889]. The LAZY TOUR Of TWO IDLE APPRENTICES. NO THROROUGHFARE. The PERILS Of CERTAIN ENGLISH PRISONERS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1890. Blue green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Black stamped and embossed edge decorations. Black stamped mongram on back board. vii, 327, [1 (blank)] pp. 8 plates. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition thus (Gimbel D125 Parrish, p. 71). VG (chip to spine crown/po label to inside front board).


Inventory #: 9658.2
Price: $ 125.00      



[Dicken, Charles. 1812 - 1870]. Leacock, Stephen [1869 - 1944]. The GREATEST PAGES Of CHARLES DICKENS. A Biographical Reader and a Chronological Selection from the Works of Dickens with a Commentary on His Life and Art. New York: Doubleday Doran and Company Inc., 1934. Green cloth binding with blindstamped bust to front cover. Cloth onlay title to spine. Dust jacket. xii, 233, [3 (blank)] 4 halftone illustrations and 7 text illustrations. 8vo. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". 1st edition. Good+ (binding color has faded on spine, top edge and bottom edge/waterstain to spine heel)/Good (wear along top edge, spine and bottom edge though all intact).


Inventory #: 32540.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. New York: Published by John Bradburn (Successor to M. Doolady), 1864 / 1865. Original publisher's brown cloth binding, with gilt stamped spine lettering & graphic, and boards stamped in blind (professionally recased). 4 volumes (317, [1 (blank)] 314 314 294 pp). Frontis in each volume + 14 inserted plates (v1: 6 v2: 3 v3: 3 v4: 2). 12mo. 1st US book edition, with v2 2nd issue (Edgar & Vail, p. 29n [stating 'not seen'] Gimbel A153 [entire set dated 1865]). Not in VanderPoel nor Wilkins. Vol 3: leaves with pp 21 - 24 with ragged lower fore-edge [text not affected]. A Very Good set.

The McGuire Catalogue lists v2 with an 1864 publication date, though challenging such as accurate, stating "frankly the date is suspect". Our set has v2 with an 1865 publication date, indicating [in our opinion] an issue point for the volume [perhaps when the t.p. form reset to reflect "Book the Second", the compositor initially neglected to change the imprint date to 1865?]. In either issue, a Rare item.


Inventory #: 32508.0
Price: $ 3000.00      



Dickens, Charles [1812 - 1870]. CHRISTMAS STORIES From 'All The Year Round'. London: Chapman & Hall, [1868]. Original publisher's light green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine & front board. Red edge stain. 8vo. 1st collected edition (NCBEL III, 812). Modest wear. Slight lean. A period po label to ffep. Withal, a respectable VG copy.

All 9 Christmas numbers from 1859 - 67, here bound together & issued with a collective title page & Table of Contents.


Inventory #: 10176.3
Price: $ 375.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com