Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Thu, Sep 9, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Childrens Icon
Childrens Literature
Includes juvenile serial fiction, illustrated books, Caldecott & Newberry winners, etc.

2583 matching items

[Children's Miniature Chapbook]. The LITTLE LAMB or the Reward of Kindness. New-Haven: S. Babcock. -- Church Street. 1838. Printed pink paper wrappers, sewn. Cut of a kangaroo to front wrapper, with 2 miscellaneous cuts to rear wrapper. 8 pp. Illustrated with 5 cuts. 16mo. 3" x 1-15/16". Not in Rosenbach, American Imprints, nor are any copies of this edition located on OCLC. General wear. A Good copy.


Inventory #: 33676.0
Price: $ 250.00      



Kelly, Midge. The ADVENTURES Of DWINKLE. New York: Fortuny's, (1940). Blue-grey cloth binding with light blue & orange lettering/graphics. No dust jacket. 156 pp. Illustrated with drawings. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author to one 'Billy Walsh'. A 6-line poem comprises the inscription. Spine sun-tanned. PO bookplate ("Jean Walsh"). A VG copy.

Scarce juvenile title, with only 1 OCLC holding (NYPL).


Inventory #: 33672.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[Goodrich, Samuel Griswold. 1793 - 1860]. PETER PARLEY'S ALMANAC For Old and Young. MDCCCXXXVI. Boston / Philadelphia / New York: Samuel Colman / Desilver Thomas & Co. / Freeman Hunt & Co., 1836. Original printed stiff paper wrappers. "To Be Continued Annually" in top margin of front wrapper. In the lower, "Sold by the Booksellers Throughout the United States. / (Postage, under 100 mile, 4-1/2 cents over 100 miles, 7-1/2 cents.)". 96 pp. Illustrated. 12mo. 6-7/8" x 5". 1st edition (American Imprints 33574 Drake 4115). Spine paper beginning to perish, with ~ 75% remaining. Some age toning & foxing. Lower corner curling. Withal, a VG copy of a volume scarce in the trade.

1st of what was to be only two issues, ceasing with the 1837 publication, a demise resulting, we speculate, from the austere economic times accompanying the Panic of 1837. Curiously enough, I do not find Goodrich listing this publication in his Recollections' Appendix, Note I [List of Works].


Inventory #: 33673.0
Price: $ 175.00      



[Children's Chapbook]. [Elliot, Mary Belson. 1794? - 1870] . MY SISTER, A POEM. [with] "Jane Porter". New - York: Mahlon Day, 374 Pearl-Street. 1836. Printed yellow paper wrappers, sewn. Vignette in center of front wrapper. Advert for 'Arithmetics' and "Table Books' to rear wrapper. 16 pp. "Jane Porter", pp. 11 - 16. Text illustrated with 12 cuts, including tailpiece. 16mo. 4-1/4" x 2-5/8". Later edition of this Day publication, cf. Rosenbach 736 for a 1830 Mahlon edition. This edition not in Weiss. Front wrapper lower corner clipped. Period PO faint ink signature ["Byron Koy"] to front wrapper lower margin. Light foxing. Withal, a VG+ copy.

OCLC records 4 holdings of this 1836 edition.


Inventory #: 33664.0
Price: $ 250.00      



[Children's Chapbook]. Mrs. Cameron [1781 - 1858]. The MOUNTAIN Of HEALTH or the Hour Improved. New - York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, At the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 376, Pearl-Street. 1833. Printed buff paper wrappers, sewn. Vignette to front wrapper. Advert for "Juvenile Books" to rear wrapper. 16 pp. P. 16, a 3 stanza, 29 line poem, "A Complaint", signed 'T. B.', from the N. Y. Commercial Advertiser. Frontis. T.p. vignette. 5 intratextual cuts. 16mo. 5" x 3". 1st edition thus, i.e., first issued by the publisher. Not in Weiss. General wear. Ink burn to top of front wrapper. Period poi to p. 1 [otherwise a blank]. A VG copy.

OCLC records 3 institutional holdings.


Inventory #: 33665.0
Price: $ 125.00      



[Children's Chapbook]. LITTLE SUSAN And Her LAMB. Price 3¢. New - York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, At the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 374, Pearl-street. 1833. Printed blue paper wrappers, sewn [and re-sewn by prior owner]. '16' in front wrapper upper right corner vignette of a lamb in center [duplicating that found on p. 1]. Advert for "School Books, &c" to rear wrapper. 16, [2] pp. Last page blank. Text illustrated with [at least] 7 cuts, of which 4 are hand-colored. 16mo. 4-1/4" x 2-1/2". A later printing of this publication by Day, which first appeared at least 4 years earlier. Cf. Weiss, p. 14 & Rosenbach 742 [for an edition by Wait, Greene & Co.]. An imperfect copy, lacking 2 leaves [pp 9/10 & 13/14]. Other wear. Fair only.


Inventory #: 33666.0
Price: $ 20.00      



[Children's Miniature Chapbook]. A HYMN On CREATION. New - York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, At the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 376, Pearl-Street. (n. d.). Printed yellow paper wrappers, sewn. Vignette to front wrapper, duplicating that on the t.p. Advert for "School Books" to rear wrapper. 16 pp. T.p. vignette. 14 intratextual cuts, one to top of each page of text. 16mo. 3-3/8" x 2-1/8. Ca early 1830s. Cf. Bradbury B241, for an 1824 edition by Day. Not seen by Weiss [title recorded from an advert]. Not in Welsh, nor the Osborne Catalogue, nor the Spencer Collection catalogue. General wear & soiling. Sewing beginning to release. Foxing. A Good copy.

No listings found on OCLC.


Inventory #: 33667.0
Price: $ 145.00      



[Children's Chapbook]. SAYING And DOING, or Frank and Harry. New - York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, At the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 376, Pearl-Street. 1830. Printed green paper wrappers, sewn. '31' in front wrapper upper right corner vignette in center of front wrapper [duplicating that found on p. 1]. Advert for "Children's Books" to rear wrapper. 18 pp (including inner wrappers). Frontispiece [front wrapper verso, and designated p. 1]. T.p. vignette. Text illustrated with 4 cuts. 16mo. 4-1/4" x 2-9/16". 1st edition thus [presumed]. Not seen by Weiss [title listed from an advert]. Not in the Osborne Catalogue, nor the Spencer Collection catalogue, nor Gumuchian. Some general wear & soiling, with paper starting along spine fold at bottom. Front wrapper with some unobtrusive prior owner markings. A VG copy.

OCLC locates just 3 cc of this publication.


Inventory #: 33668.0
Price: $ 250.00      



[Children's Chapbook]. GOOD EXAMPLES For CHILDREN. Price 3¢. New - York: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, At the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 374, Pearl-Street. 1833. Printed buff paper wrappers, sewn. '8' in front wrapper upper right corner vignette in center [duplicating that found on p. 2]. Advert for school dictionaries to rear wrapper. [2] - 17 pp. Text illustrated with 7 cuts. 16mo. 4-3/16" x 2-5/8". An early printing of this popular publication by Day, which first appeared 6 years earlier. Cf. Rosenbach 710 Weiss, p. 12. General wear, with spine fold starting at bottom. A VG copy.

The 'Good Examples' begins with Weems' fabricated story of George Washington & his Cherry Tree, and continues with 5 mores such moralistic tales.


Inventory #: 33662.0
Price: $ 150.00      



[Children's Chapbook]. [Elliot, Mary Belson. 1794? - 1870] . MY FATHER, A POEM. New - York: Mahlon Day, 374 Pearl-st. 1836. Printed yellow paper wrappers, sewn. Vignette, of Father & Son flying a Kite [illustrating the 8th verse], in center of front wrapper. Advert for 'Beautiful Books' to rear wrapper. [2] - 17 pp. Even-numbered pages printed on rectos. P. 12 misnumbered 13. "The Beggar's Petition." pp [13] -15, in verse. "Verses, Addressed to a Little Girl named Margaret, whom the author met at Scarborough. By James Montgomery," p. 16 - 17. Text illustrated with 14 cuts, including tailpiece. 16mo. 4-3/16" x 2-5/8". Early edition of this Day publication, cf. Rosenbach 551 & 631 for earlier editions, from other publishers, of this popular verse for children. Weiss speculates Day first published this title in 1835 (cf. Weiss, p. 14). Front wrapper lower corner clipped. Period PO faint ink signature ["Byron Koy"] to front wrapper lower margin. Light foxing. Withal, a VG+ copy.

OCLC records 2 holdings of this 1836 edition. Weiss specul


Inventory #: 33663.0
Price: $ 250.00      



Newberry, Perry [1870 - 1938]. Pitz, Henry [Clarence. b. 1895] - Illustrator. BLACK BOULDER CLAIM. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1921. Green cloth binding with color pictorial paper onlay to front board and gilt stamped title lettering to spine & front board. 303, [1 (blank)] pp. Color frontis. 4 inserted b&w plates. Intratextual cuts. Royal 8vo. 8-5/8" x 6-1/2". 1st edition (Baird & Greenwood 1857). Spine slightly on the dull side. Faint wear to tips. A VG+ copy.

California fiction, and evidently Pitz's first illustrated book Baumgarten & Mahoney both listing 1922 publications as his earliest book appearance.


Inventory #: 33647.0
Price: $ 37.50      



Appleton, Victor. The MOVIE BOYS And The FLOOD or Perilous Days on the Mighty Mississippi. The Movie Boys Series #6. Garden City New York: Garden City Publishing Company Inc., 1926. Color pictorial wrappers. [2], 212, [10] pp. 9 pages of adverts @ rear. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-7/8". Ca 1927. Spine paper chipping at ends. Text paper turning brittle, with edge chipping to last few leaves. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33648.0
Price: $ 30.00      



Burgess, Thornton [1874 - 1965]. The BURGESS ANIMAL BOOK For CHILDREN. Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1920. Green cloth binding with color graphic onlay to front board. Gilt stamped lettering. xvii, [1], 363, [3] pp (including Index). 2 pages of adverts at rear. Illustrated by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED "Your true friend," by the author on the ffep, dated 1921. Square & tight. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33618.0
Price: $ 250.00      



Hodgson, W. E. & Penton, R. H. - Artists (?). PERCY And The ACROBAT. Including Pre-production Artwork & Mock-ups. London: William Walker & Sons (Otley) Ltd., (n. d.). Color printed heavy-stock paper wrappers, stapled. Unpaginated, though 8 pp, including wrappers. Each page illustrated, including 4 full page color drawings. 10-1/8" x 7-5/16". Ca 1930s (?). LIght extremity wear. Paper beginning to yellow. A Nr Fine copy. As expected, the pre-production materials show signs of use, and many are stamped: "The Byron Studios / 8, Farrington Avenue / Shoe Lane, E.C.4. / Telephone Holborn 5392 / W. E. Hodgson :: R. H. Penton." - Very Good.

Included in the lot with the book is the typescript of the text, the wrapper color artwork, as well as the 2 internal color illustrations, the b/w artwork for the 4 internals, and 23 b&w images pre-production images of the divers illustrations, on different weight/styles of paper, most with marginal pencil annotations. OCLC records no copies of this work... Very rare... and in this case, no doubt unique, as the book is accompanied by the preproduction materials.


Inventory #: 33601.0
Price: $ 750.00      



Avery, Al. A YANKEE FLIER In NORTH AFRICA. Air Combat Stories for Boys #11. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1943). Lime green cloth binding with red top-stain. Blue pictorial eps. Dust jacket. v, [3], 214, [2 (blank)] pp. Frontispiece. 12mo. 1st edition. VG+ (slight lean)/VG+ (light wear).

DJ rear panel advert lists through this title.


Inventory #: 669.5
Price: $ 47.50      



Haggard, H. Rider [1856 - 1925]. MR. MEESON'S WILL. A Story of Adventure. New York: J. S. Ogilvie, Publisher, 57 Rose Street. (n. d.). Publisher's green cloth binding. Floral patterned paper eps. iv, [9] - 240, [2] [= 238] pp. Advert last page. 12mo. Ca late 1880s / early 1890s. Text paper beginning to yellow. Ffep starting to top of gutter. A VG copy.

Uncommon 19th C. reprint of this Haggard title, which is generally accepted as having been first published in the US in 1888 by Harper.


Inventory #: 33569.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Martin, E. S. - Editor. BOY SCOUT DIARY. 1928. New York: The Boy Scouts of America National Council, (1927). Red flexible cloth binding with black printing. 240 pp. Illustrated. 24mo. 5" x 2-5/8". Sixteenth Editiion. General wear. Many entries throughout. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33490.0
Price: $ 25.00      



'Aunt Hattie' [pseudonym of Baker, Harriette Newell Woods. 1815 - 1893]. LOST BUT FOUND: or, The Jewish Home. The Brookside Series #1. Boston: Graves & Young, 1866. Publisher's original green cloth with gilt stamping to spine. Pale yellow eps. vi, 7 - 279, [3 (blank)] pp. 16mo, signed in 8s. 6-3/4" x 4-1/4". 1st edition (Sternick 114.1). Slight cock. Prior owner signature to ffep. Some light foxing to eps. A solid VG copy.

Scarce in the 1st edition.


Inventory #: 33468.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Farley, Walter [1915 - 1989]. The BLACK STALLION MYSTERY. New York: Random House, (1957). Light blue cloth binding. Dust jacket. 202 pp. Illustrated by Mal Singer. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (offset to eps)/VG (some edgewear & chipping).


Inventory #: 33470.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Arnold, Allan. WE THREE Or, The White Boy Slaves of Soudan. And Other Stories. PLUCK And LUCK. Complete Stories of Adventure. No. 1153. July 7, 1920. New York: Harry H Wolf, Publisher. 1920. Original paper wrappers, with color pictorial to front wrapper. 32 pp. Adverts last 4 pages. 8vo. 9-7/8" x 6-7/8". Paper becoming brittle, with chipping along spine & to edges. Staple inserted in upper left margin of text block. Lower corner missing from rear wrapper. A Good copy of a rare title.


Inventory #: 33465.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Stephens, C[harles]. A[sbury. 1844 - 1931]. OFF To The GEYSERS or, The Young Yachters in Iceland. As Recorded by 'Wade'. Our Young Yachters Series #3. New York: Hurst Company, Publishers. (n. d.). Yellow-green decorative cloth stamped in black red & lime green. Buff printed dust jacket, replicating binding design. 303, [1 (blank)] pp. Frontis. 12mo. Reprint, ca early 1900s. VG+ (dj offset to eps)/Gd (some edgewear, with chunk from top of spine panel affecting title lettering).


Inventory #: 33422.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Otis, James [1848 - 1912]. The WRECK Of The PRINCESS. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1912. Linen cloth binding. Dust jacket with color pictorial inset on front panel [later issue]. 306 pp. Frontis + 4 inserted plates. 12mo. 1st edition. Abt VG (hinge paper cracked/po annotations & notes to free eps)/Abt VG (chipping at head & tail of spine panel).


Inventory #: 33423.0
Price: $ 37.50      



Bacon, Josephine Daskam. GIRL WANTED! A Mystery Story for Girls. New York: D. Appleton - Century Company, 1936. Green cloth binding. Green dust jacket. 254 pp. Frontis + 4 illustrations by Clara Elsene Peck. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG (spine panel sunned).


Inventory #: 33418.0
Price: $ 235.00      



[Baseball Fiction]. Standish, Hal [pseudonym of Shackleford, Harvey K. & Goode, George W.]. FRED FEARNOT And The SCRAPPY NINE or, Having a Peck of Trouble. "Work and Win. An Interesting Weekly for Young America." No. 455. August 23, 1907. New York: Frank Tousey, 1907. Printed self wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 29, [3] pp, with last 3 pages adverts for divers products. Text double column. Color woodcut illustration to front wrapper [7-1/4" x 7"] of an altercation at home plate. Sm 4to. 11-1/8" x 8". Early printing (rear advert lists through #456 of the series, which had a publication date of August 30th). McCue, p. 99. Spine roll, with paper tear along center staple. A VG copy.

According to Bragin's Dime Novels Bibliography, Tousey '... practically revolutionaized the dime novel field. ... Fred Fearnot, here of Work and Win, was the only successful rival to Frank Merriwell, and actually outlasted him in dime novel form." Scarce. OCLC records 2 holdings of this title.


Inventory #: 33407.0
Price: $ 125.00      



[Baseball Fiction]. Standish, Burt L. [pseudonym for Patten, Gilbert. 1866 - 1945]. FRANK MERRIWELL'S DOUBLE - PLAY or Winning HIs Own Game. Tip Top Weekly. No. 232. September 22, 1900. New York: Street & Smith, 1900. Color pictorial wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 32 pp. Text double column. Mostly unopened. P. 1 with masthead cut. 10-3/16" x 7". Early, if not 1st, printing. Rear wrapper advert lists through #233. Modest wear. Newsboy clip. Paper yellowing, as is often the case. A solid VG copy of a publication known for its fragile nature.

Rare- not in McCue, and OCLC, while having a record of this publication, shows no holding libraries.


Inventory #: 33380.0
Price: $ 225.00      



[Childrens Literature]. Kennedy, A. E. - Illustrator. NOAH'S ARK. No. 104. New York: Saml Gabriel Sons & Company, (1911). Color pictorial wrappers, stapled. Unpaginated, though 10 pp. Illustrated, including 4 full page color images. 8-5/8" x 6-5/8". A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33358.0
Price: $ 37.50      



Appleton, Victor. TOM SWIFT And His SKY TRAIN or Overland Through the Clouds. Tom Swift Sr. Series #34. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1931). Tan cloth binding with quadrant design (Mattson 3). Full color jacket (Mattson 2B). [4], 218, [2] pp. Frontis by Rogers. 12mo. Early printing, circa 1932. NF (poi to ffep)/NF. A sharp copy.


Inventory #: 8227.5
Price: $ 175.00      



I. O. T. A. [pseudonym]. The LAST INHABITANTS Of An OLD HOUSE or, The Recollections of Grandmother Mus. With Eight Illustratios. New York / London: E. P. Dutton & Co. / Seeley Jackson & Halliday, 1873. Blue cloth binding decoratively stamped in black & gilt. AEG. 163, [5] pp. Adverts last 4 pages. Frontis + 7 inserted plates. 12mo. 7" x 5". 1st US edition. Modest wear to binding. One proud gathering. Period poi to ffep. A VG - VG+ copy.

Juvenile story of mice who play, once the people move away. Scarce title in the genre- OCLC records just one copy of the US imprint.


Inventory #: 33268.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Bradburn, Eliza Weaver. Milton, John [1608 - 1674]. The STORY Of PARADISE LOST, For Children. New York: Published by Lane & Tippett, 1848. Period black half-sheep with marbled paper boards. 119, [1 (blank)] pp. 12mo. 5-7/8" x 3-7/8". Mid-19th C edition. Binding worn. First gathering loose. A Good copy.

This edition not recorded by OCLC.


Inventory #: 33255.0
Price: $ 30.00      



Ets, Marie Hall. Labastida, Aurora. NINE DAYS To CHRISTMAS. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. Printed light brown cloth binding with pictorial eps. Dust jacket. 48 pp. Illustrated in color lithography, with drawings by the author. 11-1/8" x 8-1/4". 1st edition. VG/Abt VG (mostly closed tear to front panel upper left/Caldecott medalion to front panel lower right).


Inventory #: 33242.0
Price: $ 175.00      



Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The FOOLS Of CHELM And Their History. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. Hardback. Dust jacket. 57 pp. Illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+


Inventory #: 33234.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Leighton, Margaret. COMANCHE Of The SEVENTH. New York: Ariel Books, 1957. Hardback. Dust jacket. 206 pp. Illustrated by Elliot Means. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. NF/VG+ (2 small holes at top of spine panel, just touching the "C" in the title lettering).


Inventory #: 33235.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Krupp, E. C. The COMET And YOU. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1985). Hardback. Dust jacket. 48 pp. Illustrated by Robin Rector Krupp. Oblong 8vo. 5th printing. INSCRIBED by both the author & illustrator on the ffep. NF/NF


Inventory #: 33229.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Gorey, Edward [1925 - 2000]. The UNSTRUNG HARP or, Mr Earbrass Writes a Novel. New York: Duell Sloan & Pierce, (1953). Pictorial paper-wrapped boards, with dust jacket which replicates binding design. Unpaginated (64 pp). Illustrated in b&w by the author. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5-1/8". 1st edition (Toledano A1a). VG+/VG (some edgewear & light chipping/2 faint white smudges to front panel).

The author's 1st book.


Inventory #: 4847.2
Price: $ 150.00      



Knox, Thomas W. [1835 - 1896]. The BOY TRAVELLERS In The FAR EAST. Part Third. Adventures of Two Youths in a Journey to Ceylon and India with Descriptions of Borneo, the Philippine Islands and Burmah. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. Green decorative cloth. Brown pictorial eps. 483, [1 (blank)], 4 pp. Last 4 pages a publisher catalogue. Color frontis + intratextual cuts. Lacks map. Royal 8vo. 1st edition. VG (bright gilt/minor extremity wear/pos to front paste-down/front hinge paper starting).


Inventory #: 28896.1
Price: $ 50.00      



Van Allsburg, Chris. BAD DAY At RIVERBEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Hardback. Dust jacket. Unpaginated. 4to. NF/NF


Inventory #: 23138.1
Price: $ 20.00      



Wellman, Paul I. GOLD In CALIFORNIA. North Star Books No. 2. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1958). Orange cloth with dark brown stamping (library binding). Dust jacket. 184 pp (including Index). Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. 8vo. Later printing. NF (square & tight)/VG (pc/small chips to rear panel top edge).


Inventory #: 33046.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Hough, Henry Beetle. GREAT DAYS Of WHALING. North Star Books No. 1. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1958). Blue cloth with dark blue stamping (library binding). Dust jacket. 184 pp (including Index). Illustrated by Victor Mays. 8vo. NF (square & tight)/VG+ (pc). A nice copy.


Inventory #: 33047.0
Price: $ 20.00      



North, Sterling. MARK TWAIN And The RIVER. North Star Books No. 24. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Blue cloth with dark blue stamping (library binding). Dust jacket. 184 pp (including Index). Illustrated by Victor Mays. 8vo. 1st edition. NF (square & tight)/VG+ (pc). A nice copy.


Inventory #: 33048.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Wells, Helen. Endorsed by the National League for Nursing. CHERRY AMES' BOOK Of FIRST AID And HOME NURSING. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1959). Grey tweed binding with blue spine lettering & profile of a nurse on the front board. Blue topstain. Light blue dust jacket. vi, 250 pp. Illustrated with line drawings. 8vo. 1st edition. VG (slight lean/average wear)/VG (some edgewear/pc).

Rear flap series advert lists to 'Hilton Hospital'.


Inventory #: 18378.3
Price: $ 135.00      



Wister, Owen. A JOURNEY In SEARCH Of CHRISTMAS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Decorative front board imprinted with mountain scene, wreath, and small black trees. TEG. [4], 93, [1] pp. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Three plates including frontis, with decorative endpapers and boarders throughout text. 9" x 6". 1st edition. VG+ (frontis leaf loose).


Inventory #: 32926.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Salten, Felix. Fles, Barthold - Translator. Tilley, R. Sugden - Editor. BAMBI'S CHILDREN. The Story of a Family. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, (1939). Green cloth binding with black & silver stamping. Yellow topstain. Green dust jacket. 315, [1 (blank)] pp. Illustrated by Erna Pinner. 8vo. 1st US edition. VG+ (slt lean/pos to ffep)/VG (modest extremity wear).


Inventory #: 32875.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Salten, Felix. A FOREST WORLD. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, (1942). Green cloth binding with gilt stamping. Yellow topstain. Green dust jacket. 274 pp. Illustrated by Bob Kuhn. 8vo. 1st US edition. VG+ (binder's glue discoloration to hinge area)/VG+ (modest extremity wear/pc).


Inventory #: 32876.0
Price: $ 50.00      



[Chirldrens]. Anonymous. The FROG WHO WOULD A WOOING GO. Little Delights Series. Printed on Linen. New York: McLoughlin Bros., (1897). Multi-color printed linen cloth wrappers, stapled. Alphabets to inner wrappers, black printing. 4 linen cloth leaves, unpaginated. 11 b/w illustrations, at least one per page. 5-3/4" x 4-1/4". Some minor rubbing & abrasions to wrappers. Overall, a Very Good copy.


Inventory #: 32851.0
Price: $ 125.00      



[Children's Story]. ALADDIN Or The WONDERFUL LAMP. New York: McLoughlin Bro's, Publishers, 30 Beekman Street. (n. d.). Printed green paper wrappers, sewn. Publisher advert of other 'Toy Books, Games, &c., &c." to rear wrapper. Unpaginated, though 8 pp. Each page with a hand-colored wood engraving at top. 7-5/8" x 4-5/8". Ca 1860s. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 32850.1
Price: $ 135.00      



Anonymous. COLLECTION Of 90 CHINESE CHILDREN'S TALES. [Hong Kong]: Yih Mei Book Co., (n. d.). Color printed paper wrappers, stapled. Housed in publisher plastic envelopes, 10 issue per pack. Each pack with an inserted printed yellow paper slip, [presumably] detailing the titles contained therein [printed in Chinese]. 18 pages, including wrappers. Text in Chinese [Mandarin?] & English. Illustrated with drawings. 8vo. 7-1/2" x 5-3/4". Ca 1960s. Age toning. Light wear. Booklets - Nr Fine. Clear plastic paks - VG, with some age yellowing & brittleness.

A series of illustrated, colorfully-printed Chinese children's tales, which evidence suggests reached over 240 titles, and which were evidently issued not only for their entertainment factor, but to aid the child reader in learning English. Quite uncommon in the Western world [OCLC has ~ 25 individual titles listed, all held in but one copy], these booklets offer such charming stories as "The Gold Fish Fond of Candy", "The Mantis Detaining the Chariot with its Forearms", "The Clever Monkey", & "Sasa Save Petty [Pretty?] Duckling (Part I)". NB. Place of publication & ca date from OCLC entries. Most of the imprint info is in Chinese, which I, regrettably, do not read. Seller musings: it seems a foregone conclusion the western world will continue to feel the influence of the Asian, especially China. Imbued in that influence will be an interest in the history of interaction between the two societies.... in these children's booklets, we have a Hong Kong publisher capitalizing on any child's interest in tales & fables, along with the parent's desire to have their children learn English, obviously then recognized as a primary language of the world & necessary for those who wish to come to the United States. Not sure whether I'll ever again see such a cache of these rather ephemeral publications... perhaps offered in ones & twos, but doubtful another lot of 90. Pretty unusual, at least in this bookseller's experience.


Inventory #: 32816.0
Price: $ 1250.00      



[Baseball Fiction]. Paine, Horace. JACK STANDFAST'S CLEVER CATCH or Playing Center for the Cripples. The Boy's Best Weekly. Vol. II. No. 54. Cleveland: The Arthur Westbrook Company, (1910). Color pictorial wrappers. Early, if not 1st, printing (cf. McCue, p. 76). Rear wrapper series advert lists to No. 46 in the series, noting this title as pending publication. 31, [1] pp. Text double-column. Last page an advert. 11" x 8". General wear. Old paper reinforcement to spine ends & inside rear wrapper fore-edge. A VG copy.

A short-lived publication, ending with No. 58 in the series.


Inventory #: 32818.0
Price: $ 95.00      



[Russian Fairy Tale / Childrens Chapbook]. KUROCHKA RIABA [Riaba My Chicken]. [Moscow]: Detizdat, 1939. Illustrated stapled wrappers. 10 pp. Full color illustrations. 7-1/2 cm x 6 cm. VG+ (subtle agetoning to front wrapper and spine, two small discolorations to center front near spine, slight blue pencil markings throughout text).

Text in Russian.


Inventory #: 32810.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[The Brothers Grimm / Childrens Chapbook]. SOLOMINKA, UGOL' i BOB [The Straw, The Coal, and The Bean]. [Moscow]: Detizdat, 1938. Color illustrated wrappers, stapled. 10 pp. Full color illustrations. 7-1/2 cm x 6 cm. VG+ (slight edgewear, front cover lower corner creased).

Text in Russian.


Inventory #: 32811.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[Childrens Chapbook]. STORIES ABOUT The WHALE With an Account of the Whale Fishery. And of the Perils Attending Its Prosecution. Concord, N. H.: Published by Rufus Merrill, 1850. Original pale yellow wrappers printed in dark brown ink, sewn. 'Museum of Natural History' series title to front wrapper, with '1851' date in wrapper imprint. Wrappers with decorative border to front cut of a 'Spermaccti Whale' to rear. 24 pp. Title page vignette + 12 intratextual cuts. 12mo. 6" x 4". 1st edition thus, 2nd issue (Sabin 92207). Not in Osborne. Modest wear to wrappers. Foxing. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 32802.0
Price: $ 195.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com