Tavistock Books: First Editions, Rare Collectible

Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA.
Tavistock Books is located in Alameda, CA. See our map for directions.


 Mon, Sep 6, 2010
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480 | FX: (510) 814-0486 | Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com
Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: $ 0.00
Books Icon
Books on Books
Includes works on book-collecting, bibliography, typography, printing, book design, etc.

700 matching items

33674.jpg [Trade Catalogue]. CATALOGUE Of SCIENTIFIC And TECHNICAL BOOKS. New York: Munn & Co. Publishers, (1892). Buff paper wrappers printed in dark blue ink. 116 pp (including Index). Catalogue concludes with 7 pages of adverts. Tipped-in perforated mail-in sheet at front [printed pink paper]. Adverts illustrated with cuts. 8vo. 1st edition thus. Light wear at base of spine. A Nr Fine copy, and uncommon thus.


Inventory #: 33674.0
Price: $ 75.00      



Newton, A. E[dward. 1864 - 1940]. THIS BOOK-COLLECTING GAME. Boston: Little Brown, 1928. Blue cloth spine over blue-gray paper boards, with printed paper title label to spine. TEG. Dust jacket. [14], 410 pp (including index). Profusely illustrated. 8vo 1st trade edition. INSCRIBED by Newton on the ffep to Mr A. Douglas Parker. A NF copy in a VG+ jacket, which has a sun-tanned spine panel.

More essays from one of the best known 20th century bibliophiles.


Inventory #: 2.6
Price: $ 95.00      



[Advertising Leaflet / Handbill]. LITERARY LOTTERY. "Encouraged by the flattering approbation of a / great number of Ladies and Gentlemen, who honored / them with their patronage, and also with their presence at / the drawing of their last LOTTERY, ... " [London]: Messieurs Goodluck and Co., [1788]. One sheet, printed recto only. 33 lines of printed text. Untrimmed. Engraved image of Royal Arms to top portion of sheet. 8-3/8" x 5-1/2". Age toned. 4" diagonal crease extending up from lower edge. A VG copy of this ephemeral item.

An 18th C survivor of Britain's state lotteries, which began in 1566 under Queen Elizabeth's charter, commissioned with the idea of "reparation of the havens and strength of the Realme, and towardes such other publique good workes." The practice continued through 1826. In this particular instance, with the drawing commencing 5 January 1789, the prizes awarded were books, e.g., "Chambers's Dictionary 4 Vols. Folio, with Cuts", "Johnson's Dictionary 2 Vols. 4to.", Life of Eugene and Marlborough 4 Vols", etc, with a total of 324 books as prizes, valued at £ 89 15 5. Tickets sold at 1s. 1d. each, and to be had at No. 75, Aungier-street. Rare.


Inventory #: 33612.0
Price: $ 750.00      



Wroth, Lawrence C. The COLONIAL PRINTER. Charlottesville VA: The Dominion Press, 1964. Blue cloth binding. Issued without dust jacket. xxiv, 368 pp (including Index). illustrated, 8vo. 1st edition thus. A reissue of the 1938 Southworth-Anthoensen Press 2nd Revised Edition. Square & tight. Spine sunned. A VG+ copy.

An excellent reference on the subject.


Inventory #: 33561.0
Price: $ 27.50      



Morris, Henry - Compiler & Editor. TRADE TOKENS Of BRITISH And AMERICAN BOOKSELLERS & BOOKMAKERS. With Specimens of Eleven Original Tokens Struck Especially for this Book. Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1989. Blue quarter leather binding over paper-wrapped boards. Tokens in separate portfolio. Both housed in publisher Slipcase. 83, [3] pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. #201 / 300 cc. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise a Fine copy in a Nr Fine slipcase.


Inventory #: 33556.0
Price: $ 175.00      



[Morley, Christopher. 1890 - 1957] - Former Owner. Winterich, John T. EARLY AMERICAN BOOKS & PRINTING. Boston: Hougton Mifflin, 1935. Red cloth binding with black lettering. Dust jacket. [12], 253, [1 (blank)] pp (including Index). Illustrated. 8vo. 1st trade edition. SIGNED by Morley on the ffep. VG (binder's glue discoloration to hinges)/VG (edgewear/spine panel sun-tanned, with some chipping at ends).


Inventory #: 14349.2
Price: $ 85.00      



Carter, John. ABC For BOOK COLLECTORS. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1952. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket. 192 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (hint of foxing to eps)/VG+ (slt sunning to spine panel).

The 1st edition of this classic work on book-collecting that is indespensible to those in the field, now in its 8th edition.


Inventory #: 2963.5
Price: $ 150.00      



Otis, Bass [1784 - 1861] - Lithographer. "Art. IX. - Lithography." [as published in] The ANALECTIC MAGAZINE. Vol. XIV. Philadelphia: Published for the Proprietor. J. Maxwell, Printer. 1819. Period brown quarter leather with gilt spine stamping & marbled paper boards. Yellow edgestain. Article: pp 67-73. Volume: [2], 504 pp (including Index). Frontis + 4 inserted plates, with, preceding p. 67, that by Otis, universally regarded as the first commercially produced Lithograph formally published in the United States. 8vo. 8-3/4" x 5-1/4". 1st volume edition, BFTP. General binding wear, with front joint starting [held by cords]. Very minor insect damage to eps at top of hinges. Usual foxing & browning. A VG copy.

The history of Lithography is well documented, with it's inventor, Aloys Senefelder, describing same in his Complete Course of Lithography, initially published in Munich, 1818, with the1st English publication, as translated by Ackermann, coming in 1819. With this in mind, we quote the opening portion of Art. IX: "In this number [July 1819], we present our readers with a specimen of American Lithography: the design and the execution from beginning to end -- from the drawing to the impression inclusive -- is by Mr B. Otis ..." The article then gives a brief history of Lithography, its early development leading to their publication of Otis' lithographic image as well as a detailed summary of the processes involved. Of the image itself, it depicts a stream-side dwelling, with the lower margin stating, "Bass Otis Lithographie.." The print itself bears little resemblance to that produced even as little as 10 years later the lines appear graven, which, when pondered, is not terribly surprising, given Otis' artistic background & the newness of this creative process. Today, this simple lithograph represents an important milestone in American art technique, as well as American printing & publishing.


Inventory #: 33530.0
Price: $ 1500.00      



MacMillan, Sir Frederick, Kt. The NET BOOK AGREEMENT 1899 And The BOOK WAR 1906 - 1908. Two Chapeters in the History of the Book Trade, Including a Narrative of the Dispute between The Times Book Club and The Publishers' Association by Edward Bell, M.A., President of the Association, 1906 - 1908. Glasgow: Printed for the Author by Robert MacLehose & Co. Ltd., The University Press, 1924. Green cloth spine over green paper-wrapped boards. Printed paper title label to spine. [8], 81, [1] pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33492.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Green Samuel A. A LIST Of EARLY AMERICAN IMPRINTS Belonging to the Library of the Massachusetts Historical Society. With an Introduction and Notes by Samuel A. Green. Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1895. Period quarter leather with orange paper boards. Original wrappers bound-in. 137, [3 (blank)] pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st book edition. Limited to 200 cc. PRESENTATION copy from Green to Edward M. Barton, Esq. Spine sunned. Some general extremity wear. Occasional foxing. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33462.0
Price: $ 85.00      



D'Israeli, Isaac [1766 - 1848]. CURIOSITIES Of LITERATURE. London: Edward Moxon, 1838. Period half-calf with marbled boards. xii, 578 pp (including Index). Text double column. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 6". Tenth Edition. Cf. NCBEL III, 1277-78. Binding - Nr Fine (spines lightly sunned). Text block - VG.

This work first published in 1791, and went through 14 editions by 1849, many of which varied in content according to the whims/desires of both author & publisher. For a more detailed commentary on this work, see Spevack, CURIOSITIES REVISITED, Chapter 2 [2007].


Inventory #: 33373.0
Price: $ 125.00      



Targ, William - Editor. BIBLIOPHILE In The NURSERY. A Bookman's Treasury of Collector's Lore on Old and Rare Children's Books. Cleveland: World, (1957). Black cloth binding. Red topstain. Yellow dust jacket. 503, [3] pp. Illustrated, including fold-out frontis. 8vo. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. NF/VG+ A nice copy.

A compilation of essays & articles on children's literature. An excellent overall survey of the subject.


Inventory #: 3386.7
Price: $ 35.00      



[Publisher's Broadside]. Verne, Jules [1828 - 1905]. Francis, John Morgan [1823 - 1897] - Publisher. Francis, Charles Spencer [1853 - 1911] - Publisher. "JULES VERNE'S NEW STORY, MICHAEL SANDERF ... " [i.e., MATHIAS SANDORF]. Troy, NY: The Troy Weekly Times, 1885. 1 broadside sheet of yellow paper, printed recto only. 15 lines, primarily bold typography. 20-3/8" x 13-1/4". Faint fold lines. A VG+ copy of a rare ephemeral item.

This publisher's broadside announces the imminent serial publication of Verne's new story, "Michael Sanderf", which, when the paper began publication 6 August 1885, was under the work's true name, "Mathias Sandorf". It ran through November 5, 1885. Other research reveals that the work was published serially by Le Temps, which may be the source for the Times' preliminary announcement of "Within the next two week, the Troy Times will receive for publication, serially, the advance sheets of an original story by that famous French writer of Romance, Jules Verne ..." Whatever the source, 19th C. publisher's broadsides such as this are rare.


Inventory #: 33356.0
Price: $ 850.00      



[Publisher's Broadside]. Verne, Jules [1828 - 1905]. Francis, John Morgan [1823 - 1897] - Publisher. Francis, Charles Spencer [1853 - 1911] - Publisher. MICHAEL SANDERF. JULES VERNE'S NEW STORY. [i.e., MATHIAS SANDORF]. Troy, NY: The Troy Daily Times, 1885. 1 broadside sheet of buff paper, printed recto only. 15 lines, primarily bold typography. 20-3/8" x 13-1/4". Faint fold lines. A VG+ copy of a rare ephemeral item.

This publisher's broadside announces the imminent serial publication of Verne's new story, "Michael Sanderf", which, when the paper began publication 6 August 1885, was under the work's true name, "Mathias Sandorf". The story concluded November 5, 1885. Other research reveals that the work was published serially by Le Temps, which may be the source for the Times' preliminary announcement of "Within the next two week, the Troy Times will receive for publication, serially, the advance sheets of an original story by that famous French writer of Romance, Jules Verne ..." Whatever the source, 19th C. publisher's broadsides such as this are rare.


Inventory #: 33361.0
Price: $ 850.00      



Dillard, Philip H. HOW QUAINT The WAYS Of PARADOX! An Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan Bibliography. Metuchen NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1991. Maroon cloth binding. 208 pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. VG+ - Nr Fine [stamp to rear paste-down].


Inventory #: 33345.0
Price: $ 50.00      



[19th C. Dust Jacket]. Miller, J. R., D.D. YOUNG MEN: Faults and Ideals. A Familiar Talk, with Quotations from Letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., (1893). Decorative faux white leather binding with gilt & blue stamping. Printed white paper dust jacket. 31, [1 (blank)] pp. 8vo. VG+/Abt VG (spine panel sun-tanned, with chipping to spine panel ends).


Inventory #: 33308.0
Price: $ 60.00      



Hiatt, Charles. PICTURE POSTERS. A Short History of the Illustrated Placard, with Many Reproductions of the Most Artistic Examples in All Countries. London: George Bell and Sons, 1896. Light blue-grey cloth with dark blue stamping (professionally rebacked). Yellow topstain. xvi, 367, [1] pp. Profusely illustrated. 8vo. Second edition. Spine sun-tanned. A VG copy.


Inventory #: 33296.0
Price: $ 150.00      



Goodrum, Charles A. TREASURES Of The LIBRARY Of CONGRESS. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Hardback. Dust jacket. 318 pp (including Index). Profusely illustrated, with much in color. Large 4to. 1st edition. NF/VG+


Inventory #: 33265.0
Price: $ 35.00      



[Stein, Gertrude. 1874 - 1946]. Wilson, Robert A. GERTRUDE STEIN A Bibliography. New York City: Phoenix Book Shop, 1974. Red cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. xii, 227, [1 (blank)] pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (square & tight/sticker shadow to front eps).


Inventory #: 4337.2
Price: $ 15.00      



Hazen, A. T. Kirby, J. P. A BIBLIOGRAPHY Of The STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS With a Record of the Prices at which Copies have been Sold Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography and Census of the Detached Pieces. New York: Barnes & Noble, 1973. Dark blue cloth binding. Pale blue dust jacket. xxxiv, 3 - 300 pp (including Index). Frontis. Facsimiles. Sq 8vo. 1st edition thus. NF/VG+ (spine panel sunned).


Inventory #: 33225.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[Children's Book Reference]. [Gumuchian & Cie]. Preface de Paul Gavault. Les LIVRES De L'ENFANCE Du XVe Au XIXe SIECLE. London: The Holland Press, 1985. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Pale yellow dust jackets. 2 volumes (xx, [6], 446 15, [1] pp). Volume II with 336 full-page plates, with multiple images to most plates. 4to. 11-3/8" x 9-1/8". Reprint of the 1930 first edition. F/NF.

Gumuchian's catalogue was a landmark in its day, and still a standard few have equaled, much less surpassed... it presented over 6000 listings for Children's books, ranging from the 15th through the 19th Centuries. The work is characterized by many annotations & notes, as well as copious illustrations (the large bulk of Volume II). A very useful reference.


Inventory #: 21870.0
Price: $ 195.00      



[De Beauvoir, Simone. 1908 - 1986]. Bennett, Joy & Hochmann, Gabriella. SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR An Annotated Bibliography. The Garland Reference Library of the Humanities (Vol 774). New York: Garland, 1988. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Issued w/o dust jacket. 474 pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition. Faint smudge to fore-edge, otherwise a Fine copy.


Inventory #: 33157.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Rosenberg, Margot Marcowitz, Bern. The CARE And FEEDING Of BOOOKS OLD And NEW. A Simple Repair Manual for Book Lovers. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket imitates half leather binding with marbled boards. xv, [3], 190 pp. Frontis of dog. Small illustrations pepper text. B/w. 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. F/F.


Inventory #: 33122.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Benjamin, Mary A. AUTOGRAPHS: A KEY To COLLECTING. New York: Walter R. Benjamin Autographs, 1963. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Cream dust jacket with green lettering and drawing of fountain pen and paper to front. xxii, 313, [3] pp. [With 32 pages illustrations to rear] 35 b/w plates. 8-3/4" x 5-1/2". 2nd edition. VG+ (slight cock)/VG (edgewear, faint soiling, hinges cracked).


Inventory #: 33123.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Matthews, Jack. READING MATTERS. A Rabid Bibliophile's Adventures Among Old & Rare Books. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pictoral dust jacket with yellow lettering. x, [2], 189, [7] pp. 10 full color illustrations with b/w frontis of the author. 9" x 6". 1st edition. F/F.


Inventory #: 33125.0
Price: $ 25.00      



[Saroyan, William. 1908 - 1981]. Kherdian, David. A BIBLIOGRAPHY Of WILLIAM SAROYAN, 1934 - 1964. San Francisco: Roger Beacham, (1965). Yellow cloth binding with black stamped title lettering to spine. xvi, 204 pp (including Index). Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. A VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33032.0
Price: $ 50.00      



Thompson, James Westfall. BYWAYS In BOOKLAND. Berkeley: The Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1935. Deluxed full brown leather binding with design of 9 parallel vertical gilt rules to boards, & gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Brown patterned-paper eps. 202, [2] pp. 8vo. 8" x 5-5/8". 1st edition. Copy #5 of 600 cc. Modest rubbing to joints, otherwise a VG+ copy.


Inventory #: 33021.0
Price: $ 75.00      



[Rexroth, Kenneth. 1905 - 1982]. Hartzell, James & Zumwinkle, Richard - Compilers. Powell, Lawrence Clark - Contributor. KENNETH REXROTH. A Checklist of his Published Writings. Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library, 1967. Grey printed wrappers. 67, [1 (blank)] pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. Nr Fine (slt bump to spine base).


Inventory #: 33005.0
Price: $ 10.00      



[Auction Catalogue]. Addington, Samuel. CATALOGUE Of The HIGHLY IMPORTANT & VALUABLE COLLECTION Of AUTOGRAPH LETTERS Of Royal, Noble, Learned, and Remarkable Personages Conspicuous in English & Foreign History, The Property of That Well-Known Amateur SAMUEL ADDINGTON, ESQ. Comprising Many of the Most Interesting and the Rarest Examples Known. Which will be Sold by Auction ... On Monday, the 24th of April, 1876 ... [London]: Dryden Press: J. Davy and Sons, [1876]. Period half-vellum with red & black marbled boards. Leather title label to spine. Marbled paper eps. [2], 55, [1] pp. Prices realized written in margins. Bound-in at rear are 4 pages, with 2 mounted press clippings [8 columns] commenting on the auction, both its varied & interesting content, as well as expressing a bit of increduality at the relatively modest sums realized. 8vo. 1st edition. Some wear & rubs to binding, with the front joint starting towards the top. Spine label with chip to rear. Withal, a VG copy.

Addington one of the prominent collectors of his day, which went much beyond the mss here offered the auction's 399 lots included Oliver Cromwell, Dr. Johnson, Descartes, etc., etc. This catalogue itself quite uncommon, with OCLC & KVK locating but 4 copies in the Western world.


Inventory #: 32988.0
Price: $ 375.00      



Wells, Carolyn [1862 - 1942]. Introduction by J. Berg Esenwein. The TECHNIQUE Of The MYSTERY STORY. Springfield, Mass.: The Home Correspondence School, Publishers. (1913). Red cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Printed grey-paper dust jacket. [2], xiv, 336 pp (including Index). Crown 8vo. 1st edition. VG+ (square & tight)/VG+ (spine & edges age toned/some modest extremity wear). A nice copy in the uncommon jacket.

This the 7th volume in "The Writer's Library", a series edited by Esenwein this title authored by one of the United States' more prolific, early lady mystery writers, who, according to Hubin, has 61 such titles to her credit.


Inventory #: 32979.1
Price: $ 250.00      



[Frost, Robert. 1874 - 1963]. Mertins, Louis & Esther. Mood, Fulmer - Contributor. The INTERVALS Of ROBERT FROST. A Critical Bibliography. With an Introduction by Fulmer Mood. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. Maroon hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket. [10], 91, [1] pp. With index. Frontispiece B & W portrait of Frost and a facsimile of his handwriting. 8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. VG+ (age toning to front and back eps near center spine, unobtrusive foxing mark to first few leaves upper corner)/VG+ (spine panel sun-tanned, small chip to upper front corner, slight scratch to front).


Inventory #: 31399.2
Price: $ 15.00      



Weber, Msgr. Francis J. BOOKS - BOOKS - BOOKS. A Selection of Reviews (1962 - 2000). Mission Hills, California: Saint Francis Historical Society, 2001. Hardback. Dust jacket. xiv, 347, [7 (blank)] pp. 8vo. 1st edition. A Fine copy in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 32752.0
Price: $ 25.00      



Radbill, Samuel X. BIBLIOGRAPHY Of MEDICAL EX LIBRIS LITERATURE. Los Angeles, California: Hilprand Press, 1951. Tomato-red cloth binding. Glassine wrapper. 40 pp of text. Illustated with frontis &15 plates of 'Ex Libris' examples. 8vo. 1st edition. Nr Fine.


Inventory #: 32724.0
Price: $ 37.50      



[Frost, Robert. 1874 - 1963]. Mertins, Louis & Esther. Mood, Fulmer - Contributor. The INTERVALS Of ROBERT FROST. A Critical Bibliography. With an Introduction by Fulmer Mood. Berkeley: Univeristy of California Press, 1947. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket. [6], 91, [1] pp (including Index). Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition. VG+/VG+.


Inventory #: 31399.1
Price: $ 30.00      



Chielens, Edward E. - Editor. AMERICAN LITERARY MAGAZINES. The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. New York: Greenwood Press, 1986. Blue cloth with silver lettering and black highlights. 504 ppg, 8vo. 1st edition. Fine


Inventory #: 32529.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Cowley, Malcolm. Smith, Bernard. BOOKS THAT HAVE CHANGED OUR MINDS. A Symposium. New York: The Kelmscott Editions, (1939). Linen cloth binding. Yellow dust jacket. viii, 285, [1] pp (including Index). 8vo. Reprint. VG+ (offset to eps)/VG+ (sp sunned/small chip to head of spine panel).


Inventory #: 32473.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Greenfield, Jane. ABC Of BOOKBINDING. A Unique Glossary with Over 700 Illustrations for Collectors and Libarians. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books, 20027. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket. 183 pp (including Index). Illustated with drawings. 4to. Reprint. As New in a similar jacket.


Inventory #: 32420.0
Price: $ 60.00      



Cleaton, Irene & Allen. BOOKS And BATTLES. American Literature, 1920 - 1930. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1937. Tomato red cloth binding stamped in gilt & black. Dust jacket, with book name as: BOOKS And BATTLES Of The TWENTIES. 282 pp (including Index). Illustrated, primarily from photographs. 8vo. 1st edition. NF (square & tight)/VG+ (light edgewear).


Inventory #: 32394.0
Price: $ 35.00      



Chabon, Michael. MAPS And LEGENDS: Reading And Writing Along the Borderlands. San Francisco: McSweeney's Books, 2008. Black cloth binding with white stamped lettering on spine and cover and gilt stamping on cover. Dust jacket in three layered picture of blue, green, and tan. 222 pp. Cover art by Jordan Crane. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". 1st edition. NF/NF.


Inventory #: 32335.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Dunkin, Paul S. BIBLIOGRAPHY. Tiger or Fat Cat? (n. p.): Archon Books, 1975. Black cloth binding. Black dust jacket. 120 pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition. VG/VG


Inventory #: 32330.0
Price: $ 17.50      



Aldis, Harry G. The PRINTED BOOK. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1941. Yellow binding with red stamped title lettering to spine. Red & white dust jacket. vi, [4], 141, [3] pp. Illustrated with inserted b/w plates on glossy stock. 7-1/8" x 4-1/2". 2nd edition. VG+ (1941 POI on ffep) /VG (spine panel slight sunned/pc).


Inventory #: 32316.0
Price: $ 20.00      



Steinhardt, Jakob. Kolb, Leon - Editor. The WOODCUTS Of JAKOB STEINHARDT. Chronologically Arranged and Fully Reproduced. San Francisco: Published by Genuart Co., (1959). Maroon cloth binding with gilt stamping. Dust jacket. x, 26 pp of text. 400+ images in b/w. Folio. 12-3/8" x 9-3/8". 1st edition. An unnumbered copy with a stated limitation of 1250 cc. NF/VG+ (light wear & soiling).


Inventory #: 32249.0
Price: $ 45.00      



Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE In BOOKS. A Study of the London Book Trade Since 1800. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. Greeen cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Dust jacket. ix, [5], 198, [2] pp (including Index). 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+ (pc).


Inventory #: 32208.0
Price: $ 37.50      



Oliphant, Mrs. [Margaret. 1828 - 1897]. Blackwood, William [1776 - 1834]. Porter, Mrs. Gerald. WILLIAM BLACKWOOD And His SONS. Their Magazines and Friends. Annals of a Publishing House. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1897-1898. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped spine lettering. 3 volumes (xiv, [2], 522 viii, [2], 514 xi, [3], 435, [1] pp [including Index]). Illustrated with 7 plates. 8vo. 1st edition (NCBEL III, 956). Average wear. Vol III spine dull. A VG set.


Inventory #: 32176.0
Price: $ 225.00      



Stevenson, Robert Louis. Jordan, John E. - Contributor. [Prospectus for] SILVERADO JOURNAL. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1954. One sheet folded once vertically, 4 pp. 11-/14" x 8-5/8". 1st edition thus (Olmsted xx). Nr Fine (horizontal fold line).


Inventory #: 32076.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Bruccoli, Matthew J. - Editor. FIRST PRINTINGS of AMERICAN AUTHORS. Detroit: Gale Research Co., (1977 - 79). Blue cloth bindings. 4 volumes. Cumulative Index in Volume 4. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition, 1st printings. Nr. Fine (bookplate).

An excellent reference for those collecting, or selling, 20th C American literature. NB. A 5th volume was published in 1987.


Inventory #: 32061.0
Price: $ 325.00      



Wagner, Henry R. COLLECTING: Especially Books. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. Black cloth spine over grey paper-wrapped boards. 25 pp. Title page vignette. Royal 8vo. 1st edition. Limited to 400 cc. Nr Fine.


Inventory #: 31964.0
Price: $ 30.00      



Lang, Andrew [1844 - 1912]. [Ferril, Tom. 1896 - 1988]. The WORLD Of HOMER. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1910. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. xvi, [4], 306 pp (including Index). Illustrated. 8vo. 1st edition (NCBEL III, 1443). Square & tight. Gilt bright. On ffep, presentation inscription [1929] from Ferril's father to him, with occasional pencil marginalia throughout. A VG+ copy.

Carl Sandburg wrote of Ferril "You have the great poet of the West in your midst. He is the poet of the Rockies. And someday he will be recognized as one of the great poets of America."


Inventory #: 31924.0
Price: $ 100.00      



Weitenkampf, Frank. The ILLUSTRATED BOOK. Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1938. Tomato red cloth binding. Green dust jacket. xiii, [1], 314 pp (including Index). Profusely illustrated. 8vo. 1st trade edition. NF/VG (some wear, with closed tear to top edge of front panel).


Inventory #: 31793.0
Price: $ 50.00      



Woodcock, John. BINDING YOUR OWN BOOKS. Puffin Picture Book 104. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd, (n. d.). Color pictorial paper wrappers, stapled. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve. 26 pp. Illustrated in color. Oblong format: 7-1/8" x 8-3/4". VG+


Inventory #: 31740.0
Price: $ 15.00      



Next 50 Matches


 
New Acquisitions |Literature |Vietnam Literature |Children's Literature |Modern First Editions |Dickens |Books on Books |Americana |Potpourri

Home |Featured Book |In Search of |Join Mailing List |Links |Contact Us



Copyright © 1996-2008Tavistock Books
1503 Webster Street Alameda, CA 94501
PH: (510) 814-0480  - FX: (510) 814-0486 Send E-mail: vjz@tavbooks.com